Cheap Train Tickets to Edinburgh

Use our robust planning tool to go to your favourite destination - Edinburgh. Plan well in advance by going through our timetables, which will clearly show multiple options for trains to Edinburgh. By planning well in advance, you can easily avail the best train tickets to Edinburgh after deciding your journey date and time.

Trains to Edinburgh: Introduction, Train Information & Timetables

Explore The Scenic Beauty of Edinburgh

Edinburgh, the capital city of Scotland, is a beautiful and fascinating city attracting millions of tourists each year. Edinburgh is an old city which came to be recognised as capital of Scotland since the 15th century. It is a hub of education particularly in the field of literature, medicine and engineering. The city is famous for its rich history which stays in the memory of anyone who visits this medieval city. Edinburgh is surrounded by the hills making it one of the most scenic cities of United Kingdom. Edinburgh is known for its world famous Edinburgh Castle, St. Giles Cathedral, and Museum of Scotland. Every year there are millions of visitors to the famous Castle. Apart from this, the city also hosts Edinburgh International Festival and the Fringe which is the world’s largest annual international arts festival.  Edinburgh has the strongest economy in United Kingdom after London and has largest number of professionals holding a high degree of professional education.     

Popular Train Routes to Edinburgh

Duration Depart from Arrive in Ticket price
train-icon 5 Hr London Kings Cross Edinburgh £159.5
train-icon 2 Hr 35 Min Aberdeen Edinburgh £35.5
train-icon 3 Hr 12 Min Leeds Edinburgh £111.5
train-icon 1 Hr Glasgow Central or Queen St Edinburgh £9.3
train-icon 3 Hr 12 Min Manchester Piccadilly, Victoria, Oxford Road or Deansgate Edinburgh £74.2
train-icon 1 Hr 31 Min Newcastle Edinburgh £41.8
train-icon 4 Hr 3 Min Birmingham New St, Moor St or Snow Hill Edinburgh £122.6
train-icon 6 Hr 28 Min Oxford Edinburgh £161.0
train-icon 4 Hr 1 Min Hull Edinburgh £122.0
train-icon 2 Hr 15 Min Sunderland Edinburgh £60.5
train-icon 7 Hr 41 Min Swansea Edinburgh £185.4
train-icon 6 Hr 7 Min Brighton Edinburgh £98.0
train-icon 4 Hr 55 Min Nottingham Edinburgh £138.1
train-icon 2 Hr 37 Min York Edinburgh £94.5
train-icon 4 Hr 2 Min Bradford Forster Square or Interchange Edinburgh £115.5
train-icon 3 Hr 49 Min Wolverhampton Edinburgh £127.2
train-icon 7 Hr 2 Min Bristol Parkway Edinburgh £196.6
train-icon 6 Hr 15 Min Cardiff Central Edinburgh £181.6
train-icon 7 Hr 57 Min Portsmouth Harbour Edinburgh £179.0
train-icon 6 Hr 16 Min Norwich Edinburgh £141.5
train-icon 5 Hr 37 Min Leicester Edinburgh £144.1
train-icon 3 Hr 55 Min Liverpool Central Edinburgh £25.0
train-icon 7 Hr 16 Min Southampton Central Edinburgh £180.5

Trains to Edinburgh - The Best Way to Unravel the Beauty of the City

Edinburgh is indeed a phenomenal city with easy accessible transport links with the rest of the UK. If one wishes to roam in and around the city, train is the fastest way of travelling from one place to other but is more expensive if compared to other means of transport. The two stations in the city centre, Waverley and Haymarket, are the major intercity stops connecting with the local trains.  Edinburgh Waverly is the second largest railway station in the UK and serves as a local traffic hub offering many train services to places like Glasgow, Aberdeen and Inverness as well as trains south to Newcastle, Leeds and London. One can check various online sites like Trainline or train operators site to book Edinburgh train tickets which will help you get good deals and money saver schemes on your train tickets to Edinburgh. Some of the popular train routes ‘to’ and ‘from’ Edinburgh are as follows:

Edinburgh is an important hub of the UK rail network and connects to all other major cities in the UK. Edinburgh’s major train stations are:

There are several trains to Edinburgh that runs throughout the day between these stations. An intercity train links London and Edinburgh that runs almost after every 30 minutes throughout the day. The average journey time between London and Edinburgh is around 4 hours. Direct Trains to Edinburgh is less hassle than flying that involves check-in time, security checks and then a bus journey.

A trip from London to Edinburgh is a great addition to any British itinerary because it is an exciting Scottish city and a favourite of visitors from all across the UK. Advance tickets from London to Edinburgh or vice versa starts at £25 each way. Train tickets to Edinburgh can be booked up to 12 weeks before date of travel. Advance fares are valid for specific trains and no refunds can be made. If you buy a ticket on a day or wish to stay flexible then it may cost £148 one-way or £297 return, valid on any train you may want. One can buy cheap train tickets to Edinburgh online from some independent retailers or alternatively at any train operator website such as Virgin Trains at the same price, with no hidden charges. You are sure to have great savings if you have planned your Edinburgh travel by train well ahead.

Popular Train Companies to Edinburgh

Provider Description Country/City
rail providers cross country Crosscountry Operates in many intercity and other long-distance trains in the UK. UK View More
rail providers virgin trains Virgin Trains Operates long-distance passenger services on the West Coast Main Line between London, West Midlands, North West England, North Wales and Scotland. UK View More
rail providers arriva trains wales Arriva Trains Wales Operates in Cardiff Central, Cardiff Queen Street, Newport, Swansea, Wrexham General and Holyhead, as well as to certain stations in England such as Hereford, Shrewsbury, Chester, Manchester Piccadilly and Birmingham New Street. UK View More
rail providers london north eastern railway London North Eastern Railway Operates InterCity East Coast franchise on the East Coast Main Line between London, Yorkshire, the North East and Scotland. UK View More
rail providers southern Southern Operates in Banstead, Beckenham Junction, Epsom Downs, Epsom, Leatherhead, East Croydon, Mitcham Junction, Sutton, East Grinstead, Uckfield, Caterham, Tattenham Corner, Redhill, Gatwick Airport, Crawley, Horsham, Littlehampton, Worthing, Bognor Regis, Southampton, Portsmouth, Brighton, Eastbourne and Ore. UK View More
rail providers east midlands trains East Midlands Trains Operates train services in the East Midlands and parts of Yorkshire, chiefly in Lincolnshire, South Yorkshire, Nottinghamshire, Leicestershire, Derbyshire and Northamptonshire. UK View More
rail providers gatwick express Gatwick Express Fast train between Gatwick Airport and London Victoria. UK View More
rail providers west midlands trains West Midlands Trains Local and long distance services across central England. UK View More
rail providers merseyrail Merseyrail Operates commuter rail in Liverpool City. UK View More
rail providers chiltern railways Chiltern Railways Co. Operates trains between London, Birmingham, High Wycombe and Aylesbury. UK View More
rail providers caledonian sleeper Caledonian Sleeper Operates sleeper train overnight from London to Scotland UK View More
National Express East Anglia View More
rail providers great western railway First Great Western Operates long-distance inter-city services along the Great Western Main Line to South West England and South Wales, as well as the Night Riviera sleeper service between London and Penzance. UK View More
rail providers thameslink Thameslink Connects London from Bedford to Brighton. Also connects London Luton and Gatwick Airports. UK View More
rail providers south western railway South Western Railway Operates majority of commuter services from London Waterloo to South West London as well as most outer suburban/regional services in Surrey, Hampshire and Dorset. UK View More
rail providers transpennine express Transpennine Express Runs regular express regional railway, and intercity services between the major cities of Northern England as well as Scotland. UK View More
rail providers hull trains Hull Trains Operates long-distance services between Hull/Beverley and London King's Cross. UK View More
rail providers scotrail First Scotrail Operates train services in Glasgow, Edinburgh, Aberdeen, Inverness & the rest of Scotland. UK View More
rail providers northern rail Northern Rail Operates in more than 500 stations in the North of England. UK View More
rail providers grand central Grand Central Railway Operates passenger rail services on the East Coast Main Line from Sunderland to London King's Cross. UK View More
Tyne And Wear Metro View More
rail providers great northern Great Northern Operates in East of England, Greater London and South East England. UK View More

Explore the Option of Travelling Through Well Equipped Buses

Buses to Edinburgh are a convenient way to travel in between cities. National Express is the main provider plying around 11 daily buses from London to Edinburgh. These buses run at a frequency of every hour with the first bus running in the morning rush hour and the last bus leaving just before midnight. National Express offers a direct service from London to Edinburgh with some require either a change at Birmingham or Manchester. Travelling from London to Edinburgh by bus takes little longer time around 9 hours and that is the reason most travellers prefer trains to Edinburgh as they more convenient and usually takes lesser time to reach the destination.

Buses are the main form of public transport within Edinburgh. The ticket prices are £4 for an adult, £2 for a child. One can also buy them online. The two main bus companies operating in Edinburgh are Lothian and First, former being the largest. Apart from these two giants there a few smaller bus operators. There are 4 tourist buses within Edinburgh that cover all major tourist sites with different routes. These buses are all fairly or moderately priced which start from Waverley Bridge in the city centre (next to the main railway station). The passengers travelling through these buses can get on and off at many stops around the city centre. If you are in a hurry to get to the destination, then train will be the best and suitable option. If you want to enjoy your trip, do some sightseeing or if you are on a tight budget, then bus may be the best option to travel to Edinburgh.

Book Trains to Edinburgh from Other Top Cities

Glasgow Central | 06:01 1 Hr | Direct Train Edinburgh | 07:01
£9.30 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Glasgow Queen Street | 06:01 1 Hr 12 Min | Direct Train Edinburgh | 07:13
£14.40 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Glasgow Central | 06:48 1 Hr 4 Min | Direct Train Edinburgh | 07:52
£14.40 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Glasgow Queen Street | 06:30 53 Min | Direct Train Edinburgh | 07:23
£14.40 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Glasgow Queen Street | 06:45 51 Min | Direct Train Edinburgh | 07:36
£14.40 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Glasgow Queen Street | 06:16 1 Hr 13 Min | Direct Train Edinburgh | 07:29
£14.40 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Aberdeen | 08:20 2 Hr 35 Min | Direct Train Edinburgh | 10:55
£35.50 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Aberdeen | 09:52 2 Hr 34 Min | Direct Train Edinburgh | 12:26
£36.40 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Aberdeen | 07:52 2 Hr 33 Min | Direct Train Edinburgh | 10:25
£36.40 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Aberdeen | 09:07 2 Hr 28 Min | Direct Train Edinburgh | 11:35
£36.70 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Aberdeen | 11:03 2 Hr 25 Min | Direct Train Edinburgh | 13:28
£36.70 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Aberdeen | 07:03 2 Hr 26 Min | Direct Train Edinburgh | 09:29
£36.70 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Newcastle | 09:35 1 Hr 31 Min | Direct Train Edinburgh | 11:06
£41.80 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Newcastle | 09:47 1 Hr 25 Min | Direct Train Edinburgh | 11:12
£53.40 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Newcastle | 08:40 1 Hr 40 Min | Direct Train Edinburgh | 10:20
£60.50 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Newcastle | 06:22 1 Hr 45 Min | Direct Train Edinburgh | 08:07
£60.50 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Sunderland | 07:56 2 Hr 24 Min | 1 Interchanges Edinburgh | 10:20
£60.50 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Newcastle | 07:43 1 Hr 39 Min | Direct Train Edinburgh | 09:22
£60.50 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Newcastle | 07:35 1 Hr 27 Min | Direct Train Edinburgh | 09:02
£60.50 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Manchester Oxford Road | 06:58 3 Hr 20 Min | 1 Interchanges Edinburgh | 10:18
£74.20 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Manchester Piccadilly | 06:26 3 Hr 12 Min | Direct Train Edinburgh | 09:38
£74.20 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
York | 08:30 2 Hr 36 Min | Direct Train Edinburgh | 11:06
£94.50 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
York | 07:36 2 Hr 44 Min | Direct Train Edinburgh | 10:20
£94.50 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
York | 08:55 2 Hr 25 Min | Direct Train Edinburgh | 11:20
£94.50 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
York | 06:39 2 Hr 43 Min | Direct Train Edinburgh | 09:22
£94.50 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
York | 06:25 2 Hr 37 Min | Direct Train Edinburgh | 09:02
£94.50 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
York | 08:35 2 Hr 37 Min | Direct Train Edinburgh | 11:12
£94.50 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Brighton | 08:14 6 Hr 7 Min | 2 Interchanges Edinburgh | 14:21
£98.00 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Leeds | 08:21 2 Hr 59 Min | 1 Interchanges Edinburgh | 11:20
£111.50 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Leeds | 07:08 3 Hr 12 Min | Direct Train Edinburgh | 10:20
£111.50 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Leeds | 07:52 3 Hr 20 Min | 1 Interchanges Edinburgh | 11:12
£111.50 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Leeds | 08:07 2 Hr 59 Min | Direct Train Edinburgh | 11:06
£111.50 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Leeds | 07:35 3 Hr 37 Min | 1 Interchanges Edinburgh | 11:12
£111.50 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Leeds | 09:08 2 Hr 55 Min | Direct Train Edinburgh | 12:03
£111.50 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Bradford Interchange | 06:16 4 Hr 2 Min | 1 Interchanges Edinburgh | 10:18
£115.50 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Bradford Forster Square | 06:30 3 Hr 50 Min | 1 Interchanges Edinburgh | 10:20
£115.50 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Bradford Interchange | 07:17 3 Hr 55 Min | 2 Interchanges Edinburgh | 11:12
£115.50 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Bradford Interchange | 07:29 3 Hr 37 Min | 1 Interchanges Edinburgh | 11:06
£115.50 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Bradford Interchange | 07:02 4 Hr 10 Min | 1 Interchanges Edinburgh | 11:12
£115.50 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Bradford Interchange | 07:45 3 Hr 35 Min | 2 Interchanges Edinburgh | 11:20
£115.50 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Hull | 07:00 4 Hr 12 Min | 1 Interchanges Edinburgh | 11:12
£122.00 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Hull | 07:06 4 Hr 14 Min | 1 Interchanges Edinburgh | 11:20
£122.00 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Hull | 06:19 4 Hr 1 Min | 1 Interchanges Edinburgh | 10:20
£122.00 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Hull | 08:08 3 Hr 55 Min | 1 Interchanges Edinburgh | 12:03
£122.00 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Hull | 08:08 4 Hr | 1 Interchanges Edinburgh | 12:08
£122.00 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Birmingham New Street | 06:30 5 Hr 38 Min | 1 Interchanges Edinburgh | 12:08
£122.60 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Birmingham New Street | 07:03 5 Hr | Direct Train Edinburgh | 12:03
£122.60 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Birmingham New Street | 07:15 4 Hr 20 Min | 1 Interchanges Edinburgh | 11:35
£122.60 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Birmingham New Street | 07:30 4 Hr 48 Min | 1 Interchanges Edinburgh | 12:18
£122.60 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Birmingham New Street | 06:30 4 Hr 50 Min | 1 Interchanges Edinburgh | 11:20
£122.60 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Birmingham New Street | 06:15 4 Hr 3 Min | Direct Train Edinburgh | 10:18
£122.60 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Manchester Victoria | 06:47 4 Hr 25 Min | 1 Interchanges Edinburgh | 11:12
£126.00 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Manchester Victoria | 07:32 3 Hr 48 Min | 1 Interchanges Edinburgh | 11:20
£126.00 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Manchester Victoria | 07:02 4 Hr 10 Min | 1 Interchanges Edinburgh | 11:12
£126.00 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Manchester Victoria | 07:02 4 Hr 4 Min | 1 Interchanges Edinburgh | 11:06
£126.00 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Wolverhampton | 09:37 3 Hr 49 Min | 1 Interchanges Edinburgh | 13:26
£127.20 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Wolverhampton | 08:37 3 Hr 45 Min | Direct Train Edinburgh | 12:22
£135.20 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Wolverhampton | 06:27 5 Hr 36 Min | 1 Interchanges Edinburgh | 12:03
£135.20 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Wolverhampton | 07:37 3 Hr 58 Min | 1 Interchanges Edinburgh | 11:35
£135.20 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Wolverhampton | 06:37 3 Hr 41 Min | Direct Train Edinburgh | 10:18
£135.20 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Nottingham | 07:18 4 Hr 45 Min | 1 Interchanges Edinburgh | 12:03
£138.10 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Nottingham | 06:39 4 Hr 41 Min | 2 Interchanges Edinburgh | 11:20
£138.10 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Nottingham | 06:17 4 Hr 55 Min | 2 Interchanges Edinburgh | 11:12
£138.10 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Nottingham | 06:17 4 Hr 49 Min | 1 Interchanges Edinburgh | 11:06
£138.10 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Nottingham | 07:35 4 Hr 33 Min | 2 Interchanges Edinburgh | 12:08
£138.10 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
London Kings Cross | 08:00 4 Hr 18 Min | Direct Train Edinburgh | 12:18
£159.50 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
London Kings Cross | 07:30 4 Hr 38 Min | Direct Train Edinburgh | 12:08
£159.50 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
London Kings Cross | 07:00 4 Hr 20 Min | Direct Train Edinburgh | 11:20
£159.50 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
London Kings Cross | 06:12 5 Hr | Direct Train Edinburgh | 11:12
£159.50 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
London Kings Cross | 06:33 5 Hr 30 Min | 1 Interchanges Edinburgh | 12:03
£159.50 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Oxford | 07:08 6 Hr 9 Min | 1 Interchanges Edinburgh | 13:17
£161.00 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Oxford | 07:39 5 Hr 47 Min | 2 Interchanges Edinburgh | 13:26
£161.00 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Oxford | 06:38 6 Hr 28 Min | 1 Interchanges Edinburgh | 13:06
£161.00 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Oxford | 06:38 5 Hr 44 Min | 1 Interchanges Edinburgh | 12:22
£161.00 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Brighton | 07:44 6 Hr 29 Min | 2 Interchanges Edinburgh | 14:13
£162.20 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Kings Cross N Lt | 06:23 5 Hr 59 Min | 1 Interchanges Edinburgh | 12:22
£162.50 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Brighton | 07:14 6 Hr 3 Min | 2 Interchanges Edinburgh | 13:17
£173.50 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Brighton | 06:14 6 Hr 4 Min | 2 Interchanges Edinburgh | 12:18
£173.50 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Oxford | 07:16 6 Hr 1 Min | 3 Interchanges Edinburgh | 13:17
£173.50 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Oxford | 06:54 6 Hr 23 Min | 2 Interchanges Edinburgh | 13:17
£173.50 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Brighton | 06:17 7 Hr 50 Min | 2 Interchanges Edinburgh | 14:07
£173.50 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Brighton | 06:57 7 Hr 22 Min | 2 Interchanges Edinburgh | 14:19
£173.50 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Cardiff Central | 10:05 6 Hr 15 Min | 1 Interchanges Edinburgh | 16:20
£181.60 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Swansea | 09:55 7 Hr 41 Min | 1 Interchanges Edinburgh | 17:36
£185.40 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Cardiff Central | 08:05 6 Hr 14 Min | 1 Interchanges Edinburgh | 14:19
£194.80 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Cardiff Central | 06:40 7 Hr 27 Min | 1 Interchanges Edinburgh | 14:07
£194.80 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Cardiff Central | 07:45 7 Hr 23 Min | 1 Interchanges Edinburgh | 15:08
£194.80 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Cardiff Central | 06:50 6 Hr 36 Min | 1 Interchanges Edinburgh | 13:26
£194.80 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Cardiff Central | 08:50 6 Hr 44 Min | 1 Interchanges Edinburgh | 15:34
£194.80 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Bristol Parkway | 08:05 6 Hr 14 Min | 2 Interchanges Edinburgh | 14:19
£196.60 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Bristol Parkway | 07:05 6 Hr 21 Min | 3 Interchanges Edinburgh | 13:26
£196.60 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Bristol Parkway | 07:05 7 Hr 2 Min | 1 Interchanges Edinburgh | 14:07
£196.60 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Swansea | 06:29 8 Hr 39 Min | 2 Interchanges Edinburgh | 15:08
£199.40 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Swansea | 06:29 7 Hr 50 Min | 2 Interchanges Edinburgh | 14:19
£199.40 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Swansea | 07:07 7 Hr 12 Min | 1 Interchanges Edinburgh | 14:19
£199.40 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Swansea | 08:53 7 Hr 27 Min | 2 Interchanges Edinburgh | 16:20
£199.40 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Swansea | 07:42 7 Hr 52 Min | 1 Interchanges Edinburgh | 15:34
£199.40 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Bristol Parkway | 07:02 7 Hr 11 Min | 2 Interchanges Edinburgh | 14:13
£229.50 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Bristol Parkway | 06:31 6 Hr 46 Min | 2 Interchanges Edinburgh | 13:17
£229.50 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Bristol Parkway | 08:32 6 Hr 45 Min | 2 Interchanges Edinburgh | 15:17
£229.50 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now