Cheap Train Tickets to Liverpool

Use our robust planning tool to go to your favourite destination - Liverpool. Plan well in advance by going through our timetables, which will clearly show multiple options for trains to Liverpool. By planning well in advance, you can easily avail the best train tickets to Liverpool after deciding your journey date and time.

Where do you want to go?

Trains to Liverpool: Introduction, Train Information & Timetables

Visit Liverpool, A World Heritage Site, With Attractive Vacation Options

Liverpool is a vibrant city located in the Merseyside on the northwest coast of England with rich in history, culture and entertainment. Liverpool is known for UNESCO World Heritage Site and birthplace of The Beatles.  Liverpool has so many attractions to offer such that you can spend eight days in a week and still find plenty of things to do:

Popular Train Routes to Liverpool

Duration Depart from Arrive in Ticket price
train-icon 3 Hr Newcastle Liverpool Lime St, Central, James St or Moorfields £78.3
train-icon 1 Hr 29 Min Leeds Liverpool Lime St, Central, James St or Moorfields £34.7
train-icon 2 Hr 33 Min London Kings Cross Liverpool Lime St, Central, James St or Moorfields £131.0
train-icon 51 Min Manchester Piccadilly, Victoria, Oxford Road or Deansgate Liverpool Lime St, Central, James St or Moorfields £5.0
train-icon 2 Hr 53 Min Leicester Liverpool Lime St, Central, James St or Moorfields £62.5
train-icon 2 Hr 52 Min Hull Liverpool Lime St, Central, James St or Moorfields £60.1
train-icon 2 Hr 49 Min Nottingham Liverpool Lime St, Central, James St or Moorfields £54.1
train-icon 3 Hr 54 Min Brighton Liverpool Lime St, Central, James St or Moorfields £125.0
train-icon 3 Hr 27 Min Edinburgh Liverpool Lime St, Central, James St or Moorfields £25.0
train-icon 7 Hr 43 Min Aberdeen Liverpool Lime St, Central, James St or Moorfields £112.5

Trains to Liverpool are The Preferred Mode of Transport

Famous for industrial past and home to the famous three graces: the Royal Liver, Cunard, Port of Liverpool buildings, many travellers prefers trains to Liverpool to experience its rich culture and heritage. Liverpool is an important centre of business and the arts and that is why trains to Liverpool is a first choice when it comes to both business and leisure travel. Also, for sport fans it is convenient to travel by train through rail network as trains have an easy access to England’s Golf coast, nearby Racecourses, Premier League football teams and rugby league, all within the local area. Liverpool travel by train has never been easier or faster with only 2 hours 13 minutes journey from Central London.

Liverpool is a popular destination and rail hub situated in the west of England, with numerous trains going through the city’s main station known as Liverpool Lime Street. Liverpool Lime Street is the city’s most central station and offers most arrivals and departures of trains across various cities in UK and connections onwards to the airport. Some of the major landmarks such as St Johns Shopping Centre, St. John’s Gardens and the World Museum are within the walking distance to Liverpool Lime Street. This station also offers an easy walk for students to the university of Liverpool. It handles much of the traffic to the city. Some of the train operators and their respective routes that services to Liverpool Lime Street station are as follows:

Liverpool is home to many other train stations too including:

It is very easy to travel by train from London to Liverpool. Virgin Trains offer an hourly service between two cities and a large number of trains leave from here each day. The direct trains to Liverpool from London is available for 2 to 3 hour journey, passenger may make one change either at Crewe or Chester. It’s an interesting journey between London to Liverpool because it cuts across the English Midland without actually passing through major cities like Birmingham. Booking for cheap train tickets to Liverpool is usually open about 10 to 12 weeks prior to the date of travel. Cheap train tickets to Liverpool can be bought at the local station or online using the Best Fare Finder tool which may give you the best deals. Also, you can make your Liverpool travel more economical if you choose to book non direct and slower trains.

Popular Train Companies to Liverpool

Provider Description Country/City
rail providers west midlands trains West Midlands Trains Local and long distance services across central England. UK View More
rail providers london north eastern railway London North Eastern Railway Operates InterCity East Coast franchise on the East Coast Main Line between London, Yorkshire, the North East and Scotland. UK View More
rail providers southern Southern Operates in Banstead, Beckenham Junction, Epsom Downs, Epsom, Leatherhead, East Croydon, Mitcham Junction, Sutton, East Grinstead, Uckfield, Caterham, Tattenham Corner, Redhill, Gatwick Airport, Crawley, Horsham, Littlehampton, Worthing, Bognor Regis, Southampton, Portsmouth, Brighton, Eastbourne and Ore. UK View More
rail providers london overground London Overground Operates in large part of Greater London and parts of Hertfordshire. UK View More
rail providers transpennine express Transpennine Express Runs regular express regional railway, and intercity services between the major cities of Northern England as well as Scotland. UK View More
rail providers great western railway First Great Western Operates long-distance inter-city services along the Great Western Main Line to South West England and South Wales, as well as the Night Riviera sleeper service between London and Penzance. UK View More
rail providers caledonian sleeper Caledonian Sleeper Operates sleeper train overnight from London to Scotland UK View More
rail providers northern rail Northern Rail Operates in more than 500 stations in the North of England. UK View More
rail providers arriva trains wales Arriva Trains Wales Operates in Cardiff Central, Cardiff Queen Street, Newport, Swansea, Wrexham General and Holyhead, as well as to certain stations in England such as Hereford, Shrewsbury, Chester, Manchester Piccadilly and Birmingham New Street. UK View More
rail providers scotrail First Scotrail Operates train services in Glasgow, Edinburgh, Aberdeen, Inverness & the rest of Scotland. UK View More
rail providers chiltern railways Chiltern Railways Co. Operates trains between London, Birmingham, High Wycombe and Aylesbury. UK View More
rail providers virgin trains Virgin Trains Operates long-distance passenger services on the West Coast Main Line between London, West Midlands, North West England, North Wales and Scotland. UK View More
rail providers gatwick express Gatwick Express Fast train between Gatwick Airport and London Victoria. UK View More
rail providers hull trains Hull Trains Operates long-distance services between Hull/Beverley and London King's Cross. UK View More
rail providers cross country Crosscountry Operates in many intercity and other long-distance trains in the UK. UK View More
rail providers thameslink Thameslink Connects London from Bedford to Brighton. Also connects London Luton and Gatwick Airports. UK View More
rail providers east midlands trains East Midlands Trains Operates train services in the East Midlands and parts of Yorkshire, chiefly in Lincolnshire, South Yorkshire, Nottinghamshire, Leicestershire, Derbyshire and Northamptonshire. UK View More

Travel Cheap by Booking Tickets in Advance

While it may be cheaper to book a bus ticket from London to Liverpool, the train offers a far quicker alternative. Travellers can reduce some of the cost of train tickets to Liverpool by planning ahead and booking tickets as far as advance possible. For e.g. Liverpool train tickets booked same day as the date of travel may cost more somewhere like €95 compare to tickets booked 1 day in advance may cost €75. The prices of three months advance ticket may further go down to €48. Based on this GoEuro’s travel data, it clearly illustrates that tickets prices on London to Liverpool decrease further is they are booked in advance. Moreover, it is considered to be 21% cheaper to book a London to Liverpool train a day ahead of departure rather than purchasing a ticket at the station. With these cheap train tickets to Liverpool, one can explore the city better from a well-placed hotel by visiting many attractions, museums, galleries as well as interesting events that takes place in the city, Visitors can always hire a car and cruise around in style. Shoppers can also indulge themselves into the city of Liverpool which has some of the state-of-the-art shopping centres like Liverpool ONE, Cavern Walk, Metquarter that has some of the upmarket and designer brands.

Explore The Option of Buses If You Want to Save Further

The bus is an ideal option for travellers who want to go in a comfortable and environment-friendly way with cheaper fares compared to trains. Buses to Liverpool provide the fastest and comfortable way to reach the city on the Mersey. National Express operates 11 daily services from London to Liverpool with some direct buses and others may involve a change. The fastest service of National Express from London to Liverpool takes around 5 hours. National Express coaches arrive at the coach station on Norton Street. On the other hand, Megabus offers three daily departures – one in morning, afternoon and evening. Megabus services terminate at the Liverpool One Bus Station located next to Liverpool One Shopping centre in the heart of the city. There are some local bus services like Ariva that too leave from this station on a frequent basis. Whether one is taking trains to Liverpool or Bus to Liverpool this city is known to be famous by the success of The Beatles and the visitors to this city can take tours to know much about the history of the band.

Book Trains to Liverpool from Other Top Cities

Manchester Oxford Road | 07:12 49 Min | Direct Train Liverpool Lime St | 08:01
£5.00 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Manchester Oxford Road | 06:13 51 Min | Direct Train Liverpool Lime St | 07:04
£5.00 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Deansgate G-Mex | 06:23 1 Hr 15 Min | Direct Train Liverpool Lime St | 07:38
£12.40 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Deansgate G-Mex | 06:32 1 Hr | Direct Train Liverpool Lime St | 07:32
£12.40 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Manchester Victoria | 07:24 38 Min | Direct Train Liverpool Lime St | 08:02
£14.60 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Manchester Victoria | 06:56 39 Min | Direct Train Liverpool Lime St | 07:35
£14.60 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Leeds | 07:06 1 Hr 26 Min | Direct Train Liverpool Lime St | 08:32
£34.70 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Leeds | 06:33 1 Hr 29 Min | Direct Train Liverpool Lime St | 08:02
£34.70 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Leeds | 07:34 1 Hr 28 Min | Direct Train Liverpool Lime St | 09:02
£34.70 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Leeds | 08:06 1 Hr 26 Min | Direct Train Liverpool Lime St | 09:32
£34.70 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Leeds | 06:06 1 Hr 29 Min | Direct Train Liverpool Lime St | 07:35
£34.70 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Leeds | 08:34 1 Hr 28 Min | Direct Train Liverpool Lime St | 10:02
£34.70 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Nottingham | 07:04 3 Hr 7 Min | 2 Interchanges Liverpool Lime St | 10:11
£54.10 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Nottingham | 07:04 3 Hr 7 Min | 2 Interchanges Liverpool Lime St | 10:11
£54.10 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Nottingham | 06:39 2 Hr 49 Min | Direct Train Liverpool Lime St | 09:28
£54.10 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Nottingham | 07:11 3 Hr | 4 Interchanges Liverpool Lime St | 10:11
£54.10 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Hull | 08:40 2 Hr 52 Min | 1 Interchanges Liverpool Lime St | 11:32
£60.10 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Hull | 09:40 2 Hr 55 Min | 1 Interchanges Liverpool Lime St | 12:35
£60.10 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Hull | 07:38 2 Hr 55 Min | 1 Interchanges Liverpool Lime St | 10:33
£60.10 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Hull | 06:40 2 Hr 52 Min | 1 Interchanges Liverpool Lime St | 09:32
£60.10 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Leicester | 06:43 2 Hr 59 Min | 1 Interchanges Liverpool Lime St | 09:42
£62.50 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Leicester | 07:50 2 Hr 54 Min | 1 Interchanges Liverpool Lime St | 10:44
£62.50 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Leicester | 06:18 2 Hr 53 Min | 1 Interchanges Liverpool Lime St | 09:11
£62.50 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Leicester | 07:12 3 Hr 19 Min | 1 Interchanges Liverpool Lime St | 10:31
£62.50 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Leicester | 07:22 2 Hr 49 Min | 1 Interchanges Liverpool Lime St | 10:11
£62.50 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Leicester | 07:55 3 Hr 37 Min | 1 Interchanges Liverpool Lime St | 11:32
£62.50 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Newcastle | 06:25 3 Hr 7 Min | 1 Interchanges Liverpool Lime St | 09:32
£78.30 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Newcastle | 07:08 2 Hr 54 Min | Direct Train Liverpool Lime St | 10:02
£78.30 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Newcastle | 07:14 3 Hr 48 Min | 1 Interchanges Liverpool Lime St | 11:02
£78.30 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Newcastle | 06:02 3 Hr | Direct Train Liverpool Lime St | 09:02
£78.30 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Newcastle | 07:29 3 Hr 4 Min | 1 Interchanges Liverpool Lime St | 10:33
£78.30 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Brighton | 07:27 3 Hr 54 Min | 2 Interchanges Liverpool Lime St | 11:21
£125.00 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Kings Cross N Lt | 06:47 2 Hr 33 Min | 1 Interchanges Liverpool Lime St | 09:20
£131.00 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Brighton | 06:29 4 Hr 40 Min | 3 Interchanges James St (Liverpool) | 11:09
£147.00 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Brighton | 06:29 3 Hr 50 Min | 2 Interchanges Liverpool Lime St | 10:19
£159.00 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Brighton | 06:44 4 Hr 18 Min | 4 Interchanges Liverpool Lime St | 11:02
£206.50 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Brighton | 06:14 4 Hr 56 Min | 4 Interchanges Liverpool Lime St | 11:10
£206.50 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Brighton | 06:57 4 Hr 13 Min | 3 Interchanges Liverpool Lime St | 11:10
£206.50 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now