Book London To Southampton Trains

Vacationing in the UK means travelling across cities, each having its own history and culture. Our journey planner tool helps you find all the available trains from London To Southampton, with multiple options for train tickets from London To Southampton. London To Southampton is a very busy route - so you need to plan smart, and in advance.

London, a city that attracts more than 15 million tourists every year from nature lovers to historians, movie makers to families with kids. The city with its large integrated transport makes commuting easy to other nearby cities as well making it a perfect tourist destination. Travelling to Southampton by the London to Southampton Train is the most easiest and convenient way to reach your destination.

Southampton gained its importance as the port from where Titanic depart way back in 1836. As a remembrance to this grand ship, the SeaCity museum is worth visiting. Tudor House, Beaulieu, Old Town and Bargate are few other notable attractions. Take the Train London To Southampton at any time of the day to visit this wonderful city.

If you prefer a bus, then National Express runs frequent London To Southampton bus covering the distance at a minimum of 2 hours directly. Leaving as early as 6.30am , you can reach Southampton at 8.30am by paying a nominal fare of £5.00.

Train Provider From London To Southampton Date Fare Duration
rail providers south western railway 06:26 08:25 15 November 2018 £45.60 1 Hr 59 Min
Book Now
rail providers great western railway 06:45 08:44 15 November 2018 £45.60 1 Hr 59 Min
Book Now
rail providers southern 06:10 09:20 15 November 2018 £45.60 3 Hr 10 Min
Book Now
rail providers south western railway 06:57 08:59 15 November 2018 £45.60 2 Hr 2 Min
Book Now
rail providers south western railway 06:25 08:25 15 November 2018 £45.60 2 Hr
Book Now

Plan in Advance to Avail Great Discounted Fares

Train from London to Southampton is run exclusively by South West Trains covering the journey in a little over an hour in almost £40. Passengers can also opt for trains with stoppages that will take a couple of hours to reach Southampton.

Trains are one of the most budget friendly ways to travel with such nationally accredited train service providers working on providing the best. However, with demand in tickets, prices may also increase proportionately. To ensure that you have a valid ticket and at the best fare, we suggest to book in advice on the Train From London To Southampton.

There are various types of tickets to suit each passenger type for the Trains London To Southampton. Passengers can choose from Season tickets, Anytime tickets, Advance tickets as per their suitability. In addition, regular offers are deals are also declared to help passengers earn some significant discounts on their ticket prices.

Trains from London To Southampton are run in well maintained, air conditioned coaches with splendid on-board services. While for standard coaches, you can walk into the on-board café for snacks and refreshments, First Class passengers enjoy delectable refreshments served at their own seat in addition to other special benefits.

Departure To Fare Duration
Birmingham Southampton £88.5 2 Hr 37 Min
Book Now
Edinburgh Southampton £169.3 7 Hr 8 Min
Book Now
Glasgow Southampton £145.5 6 Hr 41 Min
Book Now
London Southampton £45.6 3 Hr 10 Min
Book Now

When you are planning for your vacation at Southampton, ensure to pick the right kind of tickets, the right class and the available offers and enjoy the amazing ride on the London Southampton Train.