Book Cheap Train Tickets to Winchester

Use our robust planning tool to go to your favourite destination - Winchester. Plan well in advance by going through our timetables, which will clearly show multiple options for trains to Winchester. By planning well in advance, you can easily avail the best train tickets to Winchester after deciding your journey date and time.

Where do you want to go?

Trains to Winchester: Introduction, Train Information & Timetables

Explore The Medieval Streets of Winchester

Winchester is located in the south coast with just an hour or so outside of London. The city is rich in history and has deep cultural ties that date back for centuries. It is an ideally placed town for a short break in the South England. One of the main attractions of the city is the Winchester Cathedral which is one of the largest cathedrals in the country, with the largest overall length of any Gothic cathedral in Europe. Winchester now combines all of this vibrant history with best of the modern-day. Since it is close to London it is easy to get to Winchester from many airports, including Gatwick, Heathrow, Luton, Stansted and Southampton. If someone prefers to travel by Ferry, the city is close to several ports such as Portsmouth, Southampton and Dover.

Popular Train Routes to Winchester

Duration Depart from Arrive in Ticket price
train-icon 2 Hr 6 Min London Kings Cross Winchester £39.3

Good Rail Network Makes It Easy to Explore Other Parts of Southern England

You can travel to Winchester by train with just an hour journey by direct train from London Waterloo. Trains to Winchester are also on direct routes from Southampton, Portsmouth, Bournemouth, Weymouth, Birmingham and the north of England. Winchester Station is an old station with an ancient building and has been welcoming visitors to the city since 1839. Later it was renovated in year 2004. All Trains to Winchester arrives on Winchester station and within a short walk of 10 minutes from Winchester station you’ll find whole lots of things to do. Attractions include huge Gothic cathedral, 15th century market cross, Victorian Guildhall and many independent boutiques and specialist stores to unusual cafes. Winchester travel also includes one of the country’s largest farmers markets and those who wish to explore the natural beauty of the area, the station is only around two miles from the western edge of the South Downs National Park that include walking, hiking and cycling trails. Other attractions in the city include: Winchester Science Centre & Planetarium and Winchester City Mill.

The train operators and their respective routes to and from Winchester are as follows:

Other train routes to Winchester are:

South West Trains provide regular and frequent service to and from London Waterloo, with the fastest train taking 61 minutes. During weekdays there are around 132 trains running every day from London Waterloo to Winchester. There may be lesser train services on weekends and public holidays. CrossCountry Trains also services to Winchester by running between Bournemouth and Manchester Piccadilly via Reading and Birmingham New Street, along with Southampton Central to Newcastle Central via Doncaster trains.

Popular Train Companies to Winchester

Provider Description Country/City
rail providers southern Southern Operates in Banstead, Beckenham Junction, Epsom Downs, Epsom, Leatherhead, East Croydon, Mitcham Junction, Sutton, East Grinstead, Uckfield, Caterham, Tattenham Corner, Redhill, Gatwick Airport, Crawley, Horsham, Littlehampton, Worthing, Bognor Regis, Southampton, Portsmouth, Brighton, Eastbourne and Ore. UK View More
rail providers south western railway South Western Railway Operates majority of commuter services from London Waterloo to South West London as well as most outer suburban/regional services in Surrey, Hampshire and Dorset. UK View More
rail providers great western railway First Great Western Operates long-distance inter-city services along the Great Western Main Line to South West England and South Wales, as well as the Night Riviera sleeper service between London and Penzance. UK View More
rail providers gatwick express Gatwick Express Fast train between Gatwick Airport and London Victoria. UK View More

Advance Booking Leads to Cheap Train Tickets

Train tickets to from Winchester to London or vice versa are usually around £14. The earlier you book the better and cheap train tickets to Winchester you can found. Train departing 30 days in advance cost around £30 while booking 7 days in advance the train tickets to Winchester costs around £14. Booking on the date of travel is likely to be more expensive, so it’s worth booking in advance if you want to save money. You can even save yourself from the hassle of buying train tickets to Winchester from your local station if you buy cheap train tickets from any of the online websites in UK. Advance Winchester train tickets can be of great value and are considered to be far cheaper compared with buying a ticket at the station for the same train on the day of travel.

Excellent Public Transport Links – Travel by Bus

Around 100 kms from south-west of London, Winchester can be easily reached by bus. Winchester is a lovely place to enjoy a relaxing break. Though it is a small and compact city you may wish to use the excellent public transport links to help you get around. There are many ways to get from London to Winchester, the cheapest way is bus which costs £9 and the quickest way is train which takes one and a half hours. National Express Coaches is the main bus operator that connects to the city of Winchester. National Express Coaches provides direct services and the bus departs from London to Winchester every 2 hours. The fastest service takes 1 hour and 35 minutes. This makes Winchester an ideal destination for someone looking for a day trip. Buses to Winchester arrive at Broadway Guildhall in the centre of the city near the famous King Alfred Statue. Travellers can further connect with their coaches via a range of local bus operators like Stagecoach from the bus station although there are other operators that do serve this city such as First and BlueStar.

Book Trains to Winchester from Other Top Cities

Kings Cross N Lt | 06:34 1 Hr 44 Min | 3 Interchanges Winchester | 08:18
£39.30 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Kings Cross N Lt | 06:45 1 Hr 39 Min | 2 Interchanges Winchester | 08:24
£39.30 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Kings Cross N Lt | 06:26 1 Hr 39 Min | 2 Interchanges Winchester | 08:05
£39.30 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Kings Cross N Lt | 06:12 2 Hr 6 Min | 2 Interchanges Winchester | 08:18
£39.30 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Kings Cross N Lt | 06:57 1 Hr 39 Min | 1 Interchanges Winchester | 08:36
£39.30 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Kings Cross N Lt | 06:25 1 Hr 40 Min | 1 Interchanges Winchester | 08:05
£39.30 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now