Book Cheap Train Tickets to Cardiff

Use our robust planning tool to go to your favourite destination - Cardiff. Plan well in advance by going through our timetables, which will clearly show multiple options for trains to Cardiff. By planning well in advance, you can easily avail the best train tickets to Cardiff after deciding your journey date and time.

Trains to Cardiff: Introduction, Train Information & Timetables

Travel to Cardiff, And Enjoy The Beautiful Landscapes

The capital of Wales, Cardiff is the administrative anchor of the country. It is one of the most popular tourist destinations, facilitating good entertainment, quality shopping space and lovely landscapes all around. Spots like Cardiff Castle and Bishop’s Palace signify the city’s rich historical heritage; meanwhile, its renowned sports competitiveness makes it a favourite destination for football and rugby fans.

Getting to Cardiff

Cardiff is a very well connected and accessible city with an excellent road, rail and air network. You can easily reach the city via trains from all the major cities in Great Britain; you can reach London by train in just over two hours!

Popular Train Routes to Cardiff

Duration Depart from Arrive in Ticket price
train-icon 49 Min Bristol Parkway Cardiff Central £11.6
train-icon 2 Hr 38 Min London Kings Cross Cardiff Central £65.2
train-icon 7 Hr 10 Min Glasgow Central Cardiff Central £152.0
train-icon 5 Hr 16 Min Norwich Cardiff Central £132.6
train-icon 1 Hr 56 Min Oxford Cardiff Central £81.0
train-icon 3 Hr 29 Min Birmingham International Cardiff Central £57.7
train-icon 3 Hr 56 Min Brighton Cardiff Central £114.1
train-icon 7 Hr 26 Min Edinburgh Cardiff Central £194.8
train-icon 3 Hr 19 Min Nottingham Cardiff Central £75.8
train-icon 4 Hr 14 Min Liverpool Central Cardiff Central £75.9
train-icon 5 Hr 21 Min Leeds Cardiff Central £63.1
train-icon 10 Hr 44 Min Aberdeen Cardiff Central £239.7
train-icon 6 Hr 12 Min Newcastle Cardiff Central £173.7
train-icon 4 Hr 51 Min York Cardiff Central £65.4
train-icon Manchester (Central Zone) Cardiff Central £0.0

Enjoy Cardiff and Nearby Locations Through Train Travel

As compared to air travel, trains tickets to Cardiff make you save great amount of money. There is direct connectivity to Cardiff Central railway station from London, Manchester, Birmingham, Nottingham, Bristol, Southampton, Edinburgh and Glasgow, along with other major cities in the UK. Cardiff has direct rail links to many cities in the UK including London. The journey time from London Paddington to Cardiff is just a little more than 2 hours and a train plies every half an hour.

Some of the popular trains to Cardiff have the following routes:

If you can plan your journey to the city well in advance, you can even feel privileged to avail cheap train tickets to Cardiff. Bookings generally open up 3 or 4 months prior to the date of train departure and the train tickets are available for very low tariffs; but be sure of their terms and conditions in advance commitment as they don’t allow last minute changes in ticketing and travel plans. Undoubtedly, train travel is much more comfortable, cheaper and fast when compared to bus travel. Train travel allows you to enjoy the journey with family and friends with number of on board amenities and facilities. All the major train operators offer their services for Cardiff Rail Terminus and give a great feel of the Welsh culture. High class train services include sumptuous meals on board, comfortable seats and sleepers, tidy coaches and passenger friendly staff; what else would you require to make your vacation or weekend getaway a memorable one!

Also, you can make your Cardiff travel very economic if you book non-direct or slower trains. In case you are not in a hurry to reach your destination, why not book a slower train and spend quality time with your friends and family while saving great amount of pounds? Needless to say, you can better use these savings in city exploration, site seeing, drop dead shopping spree and ‘out of this world’ activities. For exploring any such options, visit the website of Trainline, and browse through all available trains at multiple prices.

By Buses or Coach - Another cheaper way of reaching Cardiff is via buses. Though this mode is slower and less comfortable as compared to train travel, it is suggested for people who look out for more adventure, are young and keep comfort at a bit lower pedestal. Buses to Cardiff are majorly operated by National Express and Megabus who offer many direct services between Cardiff Central bus station and major cities across the UK - London, Swansea, Newcastle and Manchester, to be precise. The Megabus stops at Kingsway, a spot just opposite the Hilton Hotel. To have an uninterrupted journey, you will be glad to know that Cardiff bus station is located right next to Cardiff Central Station. The central hub caters to all the buses and coaches coming from outside the city and can be reached via National Express Coach from most of the UK cities.

Road access to Cardiff is convenient and quick, thanks to the ‘M4 corridor’ motorway that runs across the width of the country and passes right through Swansea.

Popular Train Companies to Cardiff

Provider Description Country/City
rail providers gatwick express Gatwick Express Fast train between Gatwick Airport and London Victoria. UK View More
rail providers southeastern Southeastern Operates mainly in Greater London cities. UK View More
rail providers transpennine express Transpennine Express Runs regular express regional railway, and intercity services between the major cities of Northern England as well as Scotland. UK View More
rail providers west midlands trains West Midlands Trains Local and long distance services across central England. UK View More
rail providers southern Southern Operates in Banstead, Beckenham Junction, Epsom Downs, Epsom, Leatherhead, East Croydon, Mitcham Junction, Sutton, East Grinstead, Uckfield, Caterham, Tattenham Corner, Redhill, Gatwick Airport, Crawley, Horsham, Littlehampton, Worthing, Bognor Regis, Southampton, Portsmouth, Brighton, Eastbourne and Ore. UK View More
rail providers merseyrail Merseyrail Operates commuter rail in Liverpool City. UK View More
rail providers thameslink Thameslink Connects London from Bedford to Brighton. Also connects London Luton and Gatwick Airports. UK View More
rail providers great western railway First Great Western Operates long-distance inter-city services along the Great Western Main Line to South West England and South Wales, as well as the Night Riviera sleeper service between London and Penzance. UK View More
National Express East Anglia View More
rail providers northern rail Northern Rail Operates in more than 500 stations in the North of England. UK View More
rail providers caledonian sleeper Caledonian Sleeper Operates sleeper train overnight from London to Scotland UK View More
rail providers south western railway South Western Railway Operates majority of commuter services from London Waterloo to South West London as well as most outer suburban/regional services in Surrey, Hampshire and Dorset. UK View More
rail providers scotrail First Scotrail Operates train services in Glasgow, Edinburgh, Aberdeen, Inverness & the rest of Scotland. UK View More
rail providers virgin trains Virgin Trains Operates long-distance passenger services on the West Coast Main Line between London, West Midlands, North West England, North Wales and Scotland. UK View More
rail providers cross country Crosscountry Operates in many intercity and other long-distance trains in the UK. UK View More
rail providers london north eastern railway London North Eastern Railway Operates InterCity East Coast franchise on the East Coast Main Line between London, Yorkshire, the North East and Scotland. UK View More
rail providers arriva trains wales Arriva Trains Wales Operates in Cardiff Central, Cardiff Queen Street, Newport, Swansea, Wrexham General and Holyhead, as well as to certain stations in England such as Hereford, Shrewsbury, Chester, Manchester Piccadilly and Birmingham New Street. UK View More
rail providers east midlands trains East Midlands Trains Operates train services in the East Midlands and parts of Yorkshire, chiefly in Lincolnshire, South Yorkshire, Nottinghamshire, Leicestershire, Derbyshire and Northamptonshire. UK View More

Enjoy The Exquisite Beauty of Cardiff

Exploring Cardiff is very easy and simple. The Cardiff Bus Company offers quite good amount of bus services throughout the city and its vicinity areas. A popular cycling spot, the city opens dedicated pedalling lanes every year alongside popular cycle trails in the surrounding areas.

Cardiff bustles with ample of unique attractions, world class entertainment and great shopping destinations – all accessible through pedestrian friendly routes and roads. The city’s aesthetic architecture accompanied with historic buildings leaves you awestruck and Cardiff Bay has something for everyone when it comes to entertainment.

You can checkout various guides to move around Cardiff. The city is a perfect blend of exciting sports, mouth watering eateries, world class accommodations and rich ancient history along with romantic aura and dynamic culture. You will have some amazing events and activities to explore for sure in Cardiff. The thriving city attracts tourists from all over the UK – majorly due to its lively entertainment landscape comprising of opera, musical nights and ballet. Its mesmerising theatres and galleries all across the city will leave you wanting for more, every time you visit there. The perfect holiday destination for couples, families or groups, Cardiff has all the means to satiate all sorts of tastes and desires one might have while on a holiday.

Book Trains to Cardiff from Other Top Cities

Bristol Parkway | 08:41 39 Min | Direct Train Cardiff Central | 09:20
£11.60 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Bristol Parkway | 07:39 44 Min | Direct Train Cardiff Central | 08:23
£11.60 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Bristol Parkway | 08:29 57 Min | Direct Train Cardiff Central | 09:26
£11.60 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Bristol Parkway | 08:10 40 Min | Direct Train Cardiff Central | 08:50
£11.60 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Bristol Parkway | 06:30 49 Min | Direct Train Cardiff Central | 07:19
£11.60 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Bristol Parkway | 07:27 35 Min | Direct Train Cardiff Central | 08:02
£11.60 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Birmingham International | 07:05 2 Hr 24 Min | 1 Interchanges Cardiff Central | 09:29
£57.70 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Birmingham International | 08:05 2 Hr 22 Min | 1 Interchanges Cardiff Central | 10:27
£57.70 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Birmingham International | 06:29 3 Hr 29 Min | 2 Interchanges Cardiff Central | 09:58
£57.70 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Kings Cross N Lt | 08:45 2 Hr 38 Min | 1 Interchanges Cardiff Central | 11:23
£65.20 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Nottingham | 10:07 3 Hr 19 Min | Direct Train Cardiff Central | 13:26
£75.80 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Nottingham | 11:07 3 Hr 19 Min | Direct Train Cardiff Central | 14:26
£75.80 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Nottingham | 12:07 3 Hr 23 Min | Direct Train Cardiff Central | 15:30
£75.80 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Liverpool Central | 06:43 3 Hr 55 Min | 2 Interchanges Cardiff Central | 10:38
£75.90 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Liverpool Central | 06:15 3 Hr 43 Min | 1 Interchanges Cardiff Central | 09:58
£75.90 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Liverpool Central | 06:30 4 Hr 8 Min | 2 Interchanges Cardiff Central | 10:38
£75.90 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Liverpool Central | 07:43 3 Hr 55 Min | 2 Interchanges Cardiff Central | 11:38
£75.90 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Liverpool Central | 07:15 4 Hr | 1 Interchanges Cardiff Central | 11:15
£75.90 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Liverpool Central | 06:13 4 Hr 14 Min | 2 Interchanges Cardiff Central | 10:27
£75.90 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Oxford | 06:54 1 Hr 56 Min | 2 Interchanges Cardiff Central | 08:50
£81.00 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Oxford | 08:11 2 Hr 10 Min | 1 Interchanges Cardiff Central | 10:21
£81.00 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Oxford | 07:21 1 Hr 59 Min | 1 Interchanges Cardiff Central | 09:20
£81.00 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Oxford | 06:28 2 Hr 22 Min | 1 Interchanges Cardiff Central | 08:50
£97.60 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Oxford | 07:31 2 Hr 18 Min | 1 Interchanges Cardiff Central | 09:49
£97.60 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Nottingham | 07:04 3 Hr 23 Min | Direct Train Cardiff Central | 10:27
£107.10 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Nottingham | 09:07 3 Hr 19 Min | Direct Train Cardiff Central | 12:26
£107.10 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Nottingham | 08:09 3 Hr 19 Min | Direct Train Cardiff Central | 11:28
£107.10 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Brighton | 07:27 3 Hr 56 Min | 2 Interchanges Cardiff Central | 11:23
£114.10 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Brighton | 07:54 3 Hr 52 Min | 2 Interchanges Cardiff Central | 11:46
£114.10 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Kings Cross N Lt | 06:45 2 Hr 35 Min | 1 Interchanges Cardiff Central | 09:20
£120.10 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Kings Cross N Lt | 07:15 2 Hr 34 Min | 1 Interchanges Cardiff Central | 09:49
£120.10 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Kings Cross N Lt | 07:45 2 Hr 36 Min | 1 Interchanges Cardiff Central | 10:21
£120.10 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Kings Cross N Lt | 08:15 2 Hr 33 Min | 1 Interchanges Cardiff Central | 10:48
£120.10 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Kings Cross N Lt | 06:15 2 Hr 35 Min | 1 Interchanges Cardiff Central | 08:50
£120.10 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Norwich | 08:30 5 Hr 16 Min | 2 Interchanges Cardiff Central | 13:46
£132.60 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Norwich | 08:30 4 Hr 52 Min | 2 Interchanges Cardiff Central | 13:22
£132.60 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Brighton | 06:29 3 Hr 52 Min | 2 Interchanges Cardiff Central | 10:21
£137.30 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Brighton | 06:57 3 Hr 51 Min | 2 Interchanges Cardiff Central | 10:48
£137.30 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Glasgow Central | 06:30 7 Hr 10 Min | 2 Interchanges Cardiff Central | 13:40
£152.00 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Glasgow Central | 06:30 6 Hr 7 Min | 2 Interchanges Cardiff Central | 12:37
£152.00 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Glasgow Central | 10:00 6 Hr 30 Min | 1 Interchanges Cardiff Central | 16:30
£152.00 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Glasgow Central | 08:40 5 Hr 57 Min | 2 Interchanges Cardiff Central | 14:37
£152.00 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Glasgow Central | 08:00 5 Hr 40 Min | 1 Interchanges Cardiff Central | 13:40
£152.00 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Norwich | 07:40 5 Hr 7 Min | 2 Interchanges Cardiff Central | 12:47
£170.60 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Norwich | 06:45 5 Hr 1 Min | 2 Interchanges Cardiff Central | 11:46
£170.60 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Norwich | 07:03 5 Hr 18 Min | 2 Interchanges Cardiff Central | 12:21
£170.60 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Edinburgh | 06:52 5 Hr 45 Min | 1 Interchanges Cardiff Central | 12:37
£194.80 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Edinburgh | 09:08 7 Hr 22 Min | 1 Interchanges Cardiff Central | 16:30
£194.80 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Edinburgh | 08:51 5 Hr 46 Min | 1 Interchanges Cardiff Central | 14:37
£194.80 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Edinburgh | 06:14 7 Hr 26 Min | 1 Interchanges Cardiff Central | 13:40
£194.80 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Edinburgh | 07:10 7 Hr 16 Min | 1 Interchanges Cardiff Central | 14:26
£194.80 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now