Book Cheap Train Tickets to Newcastle

Use our robust planning tool to go to your favourite destination - Newcastle. Plan well in advance by going through our timetables, which will clearly show multiple options for trains to Newcastle. By planning well in advance, you can easily avail the best train tickets to Newcastle after deciding your journey date and time.

Where do you want to go?

Trains to Newcastle: Introduction, Train Information & Timetables

Newcastle - Shop Till You Drop, And Enjoy The Amazing Nightlife

Newcastle is one of the UK’s trendiest cities famous for excellent shopping and amazing nightlife alongside ancient monuments. The city is a true mix of modern and historic architecture flourished with top class art galleries, museums and theatres. Not only this, the region is also rich in food heritage – from craster kippers, pease pudding, goan grub and incredibly satisfying burgers. According to a report, an average meal in a restaurant in Newcastle costs 23.8% less than in London. Hence, there are plenty of reasons for foodies to take train to Newcastle. The city of Newcastle has something to offer to all sorts of visitors irrespective of ages and tastes, so whether you are keen to indulge in some shopping in the Central Arcade or to see the famous Millennium Bridge, you’ll find many attractions and activities to suit you. The five great attractions the city has to offer include:

Popular Train Routes to Newcastle

Duration Depart from Arrive in Ticket price
train-icon 2 Hr 32 Min Glasgow Central or Queen St Newcastle £74.0
train-icon 1 Hr 32 Min Edinburgh Newcastle £60.5
train-icon 1 Hr 34 Min Leeds Newcastle £53.7
train-icon 3 Hr 7 Min Manchester Piccadilly, Victoria, Oxford Road or Deansgate Newcastle £70.8
train-icon 2 Hr 18 Min Hull Newcastle £69.5
train-icon 3 Hr 17 Min Birmingham New St, Moor St or Snow Hill Newcastle £114.6
train-icon 4 Hr 5 Min Leicester Newcastle £111.0
train-icon 3 Hr 22 Min Nottingham Newcastle £100.8
train-icon 4 Hr 4 Min Aberdeen Newcastle £43.0
train-icon 6 Hr 2 Min Cardiff Central Newcastle £173.7
train-icon 1 Hr 7 Min York Newcastle £32.5
train-icon 5 Hr 25 Min Bristol Parkway Newcastle £173.7
train-icon 4 Hr 36 Min Liverpool Central Newcastle £78.3
train-icon 5 Hr 25 Min Oxford Newcastle £158.1
train-icon 3 Hr 52 Min London Kings Cross Newcastle £158.5
train-icon 4 Hr 46 Min Norwich Newcastle £148.5

Travel to Newcastle in The Luxury of Trains

Newcastle is in the heart of the North East and the quickest and easiest way to get there is by train. Whether you choose to visit for sports, museums, food, nightlife, Newcastle has it all. Trains are an efficient way to travel in between cities in UK with number of train operators offering domestic and international train routes. Trains to Newcastle are available from across the country for e.g. if you are travelling from London to Newcastle there are over 40 trains to choose from each day. Most of these services are run by East Coast Trains that usually runs twice an hour during a day and frequency gets lesser in evening. It has never been so easier to travel between these two cities. Direct journey takes over three hours, though if you opt for a change it can add extra twenty minutes or so onto your travel time. While travelling in train from London to Newcastle or vice-versa one can enjoy excellent view of the famous Angel of the North Statue just before crossing Tyne Bridge. The city has more to offer than some of its iconic landmarks.

There are other trains that run on this route such as CrossCountry, Grand Central and Transpennine. These trains provide some of the best services on popular routes such as:

East Coast Trains to Newcastle are the most preferred train by travellers because it is a quiet coach where there is less rush, so passengers can enjoy peaceful journey with less disturbance. They also provide free Wi-Fi access for first class passengers and Standard Class passengers have free access for 15 minutes with an additional charge thereafter. East Coast Trains also have a usual array of dining options. There is a great range of value train tickets to Newcastle and cheap rail fares available on the East Coast Trains website. You can also get cheap train tickets to Newcastle when you book in advance i.e. around 12 weeks in advance of departure. So, if you are travelling to Newcastle you have a great chance of securing a cheap train ticket provided you book well in advance. This type of ticket is usually called an Advance ticket.

Whether you are heading south to London or north to the major cities of Scotland, you can find Newcastle train tickets from any station in the UK using the Best Fare Finder widget. One can also use mobile app of many online websites to find the best trains to Newcastle and their respective timings, duration and fares. Though make sure you buy your Newcastle train tickets ahead of time to get the best deals.

Trains to Newcastle usually arrive at Newcastle Central Station which is the centre of the city. It is an important hub on the East Coast Line and because of its central location it puts you right at the heart of Newcastle. There are good buses and metro links from this station that connects through most parts of Newcastle, including many hotels and tourist attractions are within the walking distance from the station. Taxis are also available just outside the station which can take you to the most nearby locations. Manors Railway Station is one of the other stations in Newcastle, however within the close proximity to Newcastle Railway Station on Melbourne Street, it receives fewer services. All the stations offer good range of facilities including car parking, bus stops and other services.

Popular Train Companies to Newcastle

Provider Description Country/City
rail providers east midlands trains East Midlands Trains Operates train services in the East Midlands and parts of Yorkshire, chiefly in Lincolnshire, South Yorkshire, Nottinghamshire, Leicestershire, Derbyshire and Northamptonshire. UK View More
rail providers chiltern railways Chiltern Railways Co. Operates trains between London, Birmingham, High Wycombe and Aylesbury. UK View More
rail providers virgin trains Virgin Trains Operates long-distance passenger services on the West Coast Main Line between London, West Midlands, North West England, North Wales and Scotland. UK View More
rail providers scotrail First Scotrail Operates train services in Glasgow, Edinburgh, Aberdeen, Inverness & the rest of Scotland. UK View More
rail providers great northern Great Northern Operates in East of England, Greater London and South East England. UK View More
rail providers cross country Crosscountry Operates in many intercity and other long-distance trains in the UK. UK View More
rail providers west midlands trains West Midlands Trains Local and long distance services across central England. UK View More
rail providers northern rail Northern Rail Operates in more than 500 stations in the North of England. UK View More
rail providers grand central Grand Central Railway Operates passenger rail services on the East Coast Main Line from Sunderland to London King's Cross. UK View More
rail providers merseyrail Merseyrail Operates commuter rail in Liverpool City. UK View More
rail providers thameslink Thameslink Connects London from Bedford to Brighton. Also connects London Luton and Gatwick Airports. UK View More
rail providers london north eastern railway London North Eastern Railway Operates InterCity East Coast franchise on the East Coast Main Line between London, Yorkshire, the North East and Scotland. UK View More
rail providers transpennine express Transpennine Express Runs regular express regional railway, and intercity services between the major cities of Northern England as well as Scotland. UK View More
National Express East Anglia View More
rail providers arriva trains wales Arriva Trains Wales Operates in Cardiff Central, Cardiff Queen Street, Newport, Swansea, Wrexham General and Holyhead, as well as to certain stations in England such as Hereford, Shrewsbury, Chester, Manchester Piccadilly and Birmingham New Street. UK View More
rail providers hull trains Hull Trains Operates long-distance services between Hull/Beverley and London King's Cross. UK View More
rail providers great western railway First Great Western Operates long-distance inter-city services along the Great Western Main Line to South West England and South Wales, as well as the Night Riviera sleeper service between London and Penzance. UK View More

Buses to Newcastle

Newcastle travel can be more exciting if one travel by bus. It’s easy to take buses to Newcastle because which is an affordable way to travel between cities. For e.g. some of the trusted bus companies that run between London to Newcastle are National Express and Megabus. Both service providers offer travellers a choice of departure times that are spaces at regular intervals from early morning until the late evening. A bus journey from London to Newcastle usually takes around 7 hours; however, the fastest between both bus providers is the National Express that usually takes 6 hours 30 minutes. These buses are equipped with the newest and most modern facilities such as free WiFi. All National Express buses from London to Newcastle terminate at Newcastle Coach station on St. James Boulevard in the city centre. Megabus services terminate just outside Newcastle City Library in John Dobson Street. Newcastle travel either by bus or a train can get much better if one can find cheap tickets and best deals online.

Book Trains to Newcastle from Other Top Cities

York | 06:43 1 Hr 8 Min | Direct Train Newcastle | 07:51
£32.50 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
York | 07:16 1 Hr 13 Min | Direct Train Newcastle | 08:29
£32.50 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
York | 06:29 1 Hr 7 Min | Direct Train Newcastle | 07:36
£32.50 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Aberdeen | 09:52 4 Hr 4 Min | Direct Train Newcastle | 13:56
£43.00 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
York | 06:39 1 Hr | Direct Train Newcastle | 07:39
£44.50 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
York | 07:32 1 Hr 3 Min | Direct Train Newcastle | 08:35
£44.50 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
York | 06:25 1 Hr 5 Min | Direct Train Newcastle | 07:30
£44.50 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Leeds | 07:52 1 Hr 32 Min | Direct Train Newcastle | 09:24
£53.70 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Leeds | 06:17 1 Hr 34 Min | Direct Train Newcastle | 07:51
£53.70 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Leeds | 07:08 1 Hr 29 Min | Direct Train Newcastle | 08:37
£53.70 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Leeds | 07:35 1 Hr 32 Min | Direct Train Newcastle | 09:07
£53.70 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Leeds | 06:52 1 Hr 37 Min | Direct Train Newcastle | 08:29
£53.70 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Leeds | 08:07 1 Hr 21 Min | Direct Train Newcastle | 09:28
£53.70 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Edinburgh | 07:30 1 Hr 25 Min | Direct Train Newcastle | 08:55
£60.50 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Edinburgh | 07:00 1 Hr 32 Min | Direct Train Newcastle | 08:32
£60.50 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Edinburgh | 07:10 1 Hr 26 Min | Direct Train Newcastle | 08:36
£60.50 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Edinburgh | 06:56 1 Hr 26 Min | Direct Train Newcastle | 08:22
£60.50 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Edinburgh | 06:26 1 Hr 27 Min | Direct Train Newcastle | 07:53
£60.50 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Edinburgh | 06:06 1 Hr 32 Min | Direct Train Newcastle | 07:38
£60.50 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Hull | 07:00 2 Hr 39 Min | 1 Interchanges Newcastle | 09:39
£69.50 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Hull | 06:40 2 Hr 48 Min | 1 Interchanges Newcastle | 09:28
£69.50 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Hull | 06:40 2 Hr 44 Min | 1 Interchanges Newcastle | 09:24
£69.50 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Hull | 06:19 2 Hr 18 Min | 1 Interchanges Newcastle | 08:37
£69.50 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Hull | 07:06 2 Hr 41 Min | 1 Interchanges Newcastle | 09:47
£69.50 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Hull | 06:40 2 Hr 27 Min | 1 Interchanges Newcastle | 09:07
£69.50 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Manchester Victoria | 07:32 2 Hr 19 Min | 1 Interchanges Newcastle | 09:51
£70.80 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Manchester Victoria | 06:47 2 Hr 20 Min | Direct Train Newcastle | 09:07
£70.80 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Manchester Victoria | 07:17 2 Hr 30 Min | 1 Interchanges Newcastle | 09:47
£70.80 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Manchester Piccadilly | 06:44 2 Hr 44 Min | 1 Interchanges Newcastle | 09:28
£70.80 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Manchester Victoria | 07:02 2 Hr 22 Min | Direct Train Newcastle | 09:24
£70.80 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Manchester Victoria | 06:32 3 Hr 7 Min | 1 Interchanges Newcastle | 09:39
£70.80 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Glasgow Queen Street | 06:01 2 Hr 54 Min | 1 Interchanges Newcastle | 08:55
£74.00 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Glasgow Central | 06:30 3 Hr 9 Min | 1 Interchanges Newcastle | 09:39
£74.00 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Glasgow Queen Street | 07:00 2 Hr 40 Min | 1 Interchanges Newcastle | 09:40
£74.00 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Glasgow Central | 06:48 2 Hr 39 Min | Direct Train Newcastle | 09:27
£74.00 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Glasgow Central | 06:01 2 Hr 35 Min | Direct Train Newcastle | 08:36
£74.00 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Glasgow Queen Street | 06:00 2 Hr 32 Min | 1 Interchanges Newcastle | 08:32
£74.00 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Aberdeen | 07:03 4 Hr 24 Min | 1 Interchanges Newcastle | 11:27
£99.00 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Aberdeen | 08:20 4 Hr 18 Min | Direct Train Newcastle | 12:38
£99.00 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Aberdeen | 07:52 4 Hr 4 Min | Direct Train Newcastle | 11:56
£99.00 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Aberdeen | 09:07 4 Hr 20 Min | 1 Interchanges Newcastle | 13:27
£99.00 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Nottingham | 06:17 3 Hr 11 Min | 1 Interchanges Newcastle | 09:28
£100.80 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Nottingham | 07:18 3 Hr 13 Min | 1 Interchanges Newcastle | 10:31
£100.80 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Nottingham | 06:17 3 Hr 22 Min | 2 Interchanges Newcastle | 09:39
£100.80 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Nottingham | 06:39 3 Hr 8 Min | 1 Interchanges Newcastle | 09:47
£100.80 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Nottingham | 07:35 3 Hr 1 Min | 2 Interchanges Newcastle | 10:36
£110.00 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Leicester | 07:42 3 Hr 1 Min | 1 Interchanges Newcastle | 10:43
£111.00 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Leicester | 06:26 4 Hr 5 Min | 2 Interchanges Newcastle | 10:31
£111.00 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Leicester | 08:40 3 Hr 6 Min | 1 Interchanges Newcastle | 11:46
£111.00 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Birmingham New Street | 09:03 3 Hr 27 Min | Direct Train Newcastle | 12:30
£114.60 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Birmingham New Street | 08:30 3 Hr 16 Min | Direct Train Newcastle | 11:46
£114.60 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Birmingham New Street | 08:03 3 Hr 26 Min | Direct Train Newcastle | 11:29
£114.60 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Birmingham New Street | 06:30 3 Hr 17 Min | Direct Train Newcastle | 09:47
£114.60 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Birmingham New Street | 07:30 3 Hr 13 Min | Direct Train Newcastle | 10:43
£114.60 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Birmingham New Street | 07:03 3 Hr 28 Min | Direct Train Newcastle | 10:31
£114.60 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Leicester | 06:15 4 Hr 21 Min | 1 Interchanges Newcastle | 10:36
£137.00 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Leicester | 06:15 3 Hr 36 Min | 1 Interchanges Newcastle | 09:51
£137.00 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Leicester | 06:15 4 Hr 16 Min | 2 Interchanges Newcastle | 10:31
£137.00 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Bristol Parkway | 08:05 5 Hr 24 Min | 1 Interchanges Newcastle | 13:29
£173.70 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Bristol Parkway | 07:05 5 Hr 25 Min | 1 Interchanges Newcastle | 12:30
£173.70 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Cardiff Central | 07:45 5 Hr 44 Min | 1 Interchanges Newcastle | 13:29
£173.70 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Cardiff Central | 06:40 6 Hr 2 Min | 1 Interchanges Newcastle | 12:42
£173.70 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Cardiff Central | 06:40 5 Hr 50 Min | 1 Interchanges Newcastle | 12:30
£173.70 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Bristol Parkway | 07:33 5 Hr 17 Min | 2 Interchanges Newcastle | 12:50
£225.00 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Bristol Parkway | 06:31 5 Hr 19 Min | 2 Interchanges Newcastle | 11:50
£225.00 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Bristol Parkway | 07:02 5 Hr 36 Min | 2 Interchanges Newcastle | 12:38
£225.00 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now