Cheap Train Tickets to York

Use our robust planning tool to go to your favourite destination - York. Plan well in advance by going through our timetables, which will clearly show multiple options for trains to York. By planning well in advance, you can easily avail the best train tickets to York after deciding your journey date and time.

Where do you want to go?

Trains to York: Introduction, Train Information & Timetables

York - A Must Visit For Those Who Love Flying Back in Time

York in Berkshire is famous for ancient history where Viking and Romans collided. This city has something for everyone – ranging from recreation, retail, restaurants and rivers all within easy reach of London. It has been the popular destination for tourists for over hundreds of years. York has UK’s greatest historical building which is incredibly too old laid in 1400s. This is something that visitors love to explore alongside some of the modern theatres and galleries.

York travel by train is the most convenient mode of transport from all across the corners of the UK. Train travel to York is convenient and usually takes less time to reach the desired destination. York travel lets you explore historic sites such as York Minster or one can also take a historic walk along the city walls from their hotel. Savvy travellers may also plan ahead to find some popular events or happening during their stay in York. For e.g. The York Festival which is a world renowned famous festival in York takes place over the August Bank holiday weekend attracting many tourists from across the globe.

Popular Train Routes to York

Duration Depart from Arrive in Ticket price
train-icon 1 Hr 9 Min Hull York £22.4
train-icon 1 Hr 17 Min Leeds York £13.7
train-icon 2 Hr 7 Min Manchester Piccadilly, Victoria, Oxford Road or Deansgate York £9.5
train-icon 1 Hr 5 Min Newcastle York £32.5
train-icon 1 Hr 59 Min London Kings Cross York £54.0
train-icon 2 Hr 12 Min Nottingham York £56.1
train-icon 5 Hr Cardiff Central York £135.2
train-icon 3 Hr 51 Min Brighton York £150.5
train-icon 3 Hr 33 Min Norwich York £95.0
train-icon 2 Hr 35 Min Edinburgh York £94.5
train-icon 3 Hr 52 Min Oxford York £109.9
train-icon 2 Hr 9 Min Liverpool Central York £51.0
train-icon 3 Hr 4 Min Leicester York £80.6
train-icon 5 Hr 38 Min Aberdeen York £128.0
train-icon 2 Hr 10 Min Birmingham New St, Moor St or Snow Hill York £70.3
train-icon 3 Hr 55 Min Glasgow Central York £41.5
train-icon 4 Hr 25 Min Bristol Parkway York £132.9

Trains to York - Multiple Options to Choose From

There are several trains to York from all across the UK that pass through York railway station. York station is the only main station in York that connects all trains across all cities. Some of the major rail routes to and from York include:

Virgin Trains East Coast runs more services between York and London than any other operator. It also serves as a regular inter-city trains to Newcastle, Glasgow, Edinburgh and regional connections across Yorkshire. There is an average of 30 trains in a day between London and York, leaving approximately every 15 minutes. Virgin Trains East Coast provides range of economical train tickets for different destinations across UK. East Coast trains also provide hot and cold meals as well as Wi-Fi. The first class passengers can have unlimited access to Wi-Fi, while standard class passengers can have free usage for 15 minutes with some further hourly rate. The bustling city of London attracts millions of visitors each year and so does the city of York which is a beautiful and vibrant town full of culture, art, food and nightlife. There is a direct train service from London to York with frequent departures throughout the day. Travel time between London and York is almost two hours. One can find plenty of things to do in York from visit to London or any other cities across UK – A visit to York’s Chocolate Story which is considered to be truly amazing experience; one can even explore some of the museums in the city such as the Castle museum, the Yorkshire museum, the Railway museum and more. York is a city full of pleasant surprises and charming attractions. Some of the great attractions of York are:

Popular Train Companies to York

Provider Description Country/City
rail providers scotrail First Scotrail Operates train services in Glasgow, Edinburgh, Aberdeen, Inverness & the rest of Scotland. UK View More
rail providers arriva trains wales Arriva Trains Wales Operates in Cardiff Central, Cardiff Queen Street, Newport, Swansea, Wrexham General and Holyhead, as well as to certain stations in England such as Hereford, Shrewsbury, Chester, Manchester Piccadilly and Birmingham New Street. UK View More
rail providers west midlands trains West Midlands Trains Local and long distance services across central England. UK View More
rail providers southern Southern Operates in Banstead, Beckenham Junction, Epsom Downs, Epsom, Leatherhead, East Croydon, Mitcham Junction, Sutton, East Grinstead, Uckfield, Caterham, Tattenham Corner, Redhill, Gatwick Airport, Crawley, Horsham, Littlehampton, Worthing, Bognor Regis, Southampton, Portsmouth, Brighton, Eastbourne and Ore. UK View More
rail providers grand central Grand Central Railway Operates passenger rail services on the East Coast Main Line from Sunderland to London King's Cross. UK View More
National Express East Anglia View More
rail providers chiltern railways Chiltern Railways Co. Operates trains between London, Birmingham, High Wycombe and Aylesbury. UK View More
rail providers gatwick express Gatwick Express Fast train between Gatwick Airport and London Victoria. UK View More
rail providers hull trains Hull Trains Operates long-distance services between Hull/Beverley and London King's Cross. UK View More
rail providers east midlands trains East Midlands Trains Operates train services in the East Midlands and parts of Yorkshire, chiefly in Lincolnshire, South Yorkshire, Nottinghamshire, Leicestershire, Derbyshire and Northamptonshire. UK View More
rail providers transpennine express Transpennine Express Runs regular express regional railway, and intercity services between the major cities of Northern England as well as Scotland. UK View More
rail providers northern rail Northern Rail Operates in more than 500 stations in the North of England. UK View More
rail providers great western railway First Great Western Operates long-distance inter-city services along the Great Western Main Line to South West England and South Wales, as well as the Night Riviera sleeper service between London and Penzance. UK View More
rail providers london north eastern railway London North Eastern Railway Operates InterCity East Coast franchise on the East Coast Main Line between London, Yorkshire, the North East and Scotland. UK View More
rail providers caledonian sleeper Caledonian Sleeper Operates sleeper train overnight from London to Scotland UK View More
rail providers southeastern Southeastern Operates mainly in Greater London cities. UK View More
rail providers cross country Crosscountry Operates in many intercity and other long-distance trains in the UK. UK View More
rail providers c2c C2C Connects London, Southend and elsewhere in Essex. UK View More
rail providers virgin trains Virgin Trains Operates long-distance passenger services on the West Coast Main Line between London, West Midlands, North West England, North Wales and Scotland. UK View More
rail providers merseyrail Merseyrail Operates commuter rail in Liverpool City. UK View More
rail providers great northern Great Northern Operates in East of England, Greater London and South East England. UK View More
rail providers thameslink Thameslink Connects London from Bedford to Brighton. Also connects London Luton and Gatwick Airports. UK View More

Plan Well, Travel Cheap

Whether you are going a day excursion to York or planning a weekend in the city, search for cheap train tickets to York from your local station or online using the best fare finder and find the best deals by booking early well in advance. Save on rail travel by booking your York train tickets three months in advance and with cheap train ticket to York you can see some of the most beautiful cathedrals, castles and museums in the world, all in the vicinity of York.

Aside from the comfort and convenience of travelling by trains to York, it is pretty easy to book train tickets to York online. One can simply give their departure and arrival cities and desired date of travel and the system will find the best schedules available to match the desired itinerary.

Explore Other Options Too - Buses to York

If you are travelling from within UK, you can rely on a comfortable service and cheap fares offered by Megabus or National Express coach. Buses to York take you in the best of this friendly city whilst keeping your money in your pocket to enjoy everything the city has to offer. You can enjoy city and country on your doorstep when you travel to York with Megabus or National Express. These buses not only offer comfortable ride but also cheap fares in comparison to travelling by train. The buses from London to York run every day with an average journey time of around 4 hours. National Express offers three direct daily services, one in the early morning, one in the afternoon and one at the very end of the day. There is also option of taking bus to Leeds, and then catching a connecting service to York. Megabus also operates two direct services everyday from London to York one in early morning and second in the early afternoon. This bus service is particularly convenient for the students of York University since it stops at the campus before terminating at the city centre. Whether you are travelling to York from anywhere in the UK, your trip to York can be easy with both Megabus and National Express as they offer all basic facilities for passengers including meals, free Wi-Fi on selected routes for even more convenience.

Book Trains to York from Other Top Cities

Manchester Victoria | 06:55 2 Hr 7 Min | Direct Train York | 09:02
£9.50 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Leeds | 06:33 1 Hr 15 Min | Direct Train York | 07:48
£13.70 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Leeds | 06:32 39 Min | Direct Train York | 07:11
£13.70 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Leeds | 06:02 1 Hr 17 Min | Direct Train York | 07:19
£13.70 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Leeds | 06:17 22 Min | Direct Train York | 06:39
£15.40 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Leeds | 07:08 23 Min | Direct Train York | 07:31
£15.40 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Leeds | 06:52 24 Min | Direct Train York | 07:16
£15.40 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Hull | 06:19 1 Hr 9 Min | Direct Train York | 07:28
£22.40 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Hull | 06:40 1 Hr 22 Min | 1 Interchanges York | 08:02
£22.40 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Hull | 07:38 1 Hr 24 Min | 1 Interchanges York | 09:02
£22.40 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Hull | 07:06 1 Hr 25 Min | Direct Train York | 08:31
£22.40 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Manchester Victoria | 06:47 1 Hr 15 Min | Direct Train York | 08:02
£30.30 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Manchester Victoria | 06:32 1 Hr 11 Min | Direct Train York | 07:43
£30.30 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Manchester Victoria | 06:17 1 Hr 18 Min | Direct Train York | 07:35
£30.30 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Manchester Victoria | 07:17 1 Hr 18 Min | Direct Train York | 08:35
£30.30 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Manchester Victoria | 07:02 1 Hr 14 Min | Direct Train York | 08:16
£30.30 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Newcastle | 07:08 58 Min | Direct Train York | 08:06
£32.50 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Newcastle | 06:02 1 Hr 5 Min | Direct Train York | 07:07
£32.50 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Hull | 06:48 1 Hr 44 Min | 1 Interchanges York | 08:32
£32.60 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Hull | 07:00 1 Hr 32 Min | 1 Interchanges York | 08:32
£32.60 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Glasgow Central | 07:00 3 Hr 55 Min | 1 Interchanges York | 10:55
£41.50 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Newcastle | 06:55 1 Hr 4 Min | Direct Train York | 07:59
£44.50 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Newcastle | 06:45 56 Min | Direct Train York | 07:41
£44.50 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Newcastle | 06:30 1 Hr 4 Min | Direct Train York | 07:34
£44.50 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Newcastle | 06:25 59 Min | Direct Train York | 07:24
£44.50 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Liverpool Central | 09:03 2 Hr 14 Min | 1 Interchanges York | 11:17
£51.00 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Liverpool Central | 07:03 2 Hr 14 Min | 1 Interchanges York | 09:17
£51.00 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Liverpool Central | 07:32 2 Hr 11 Min | 1 Interchanges York | 09:43
£51.00 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Liverpool Central | 08:34 2 Hr 9 Min | 1 Interchanges York | 10:43
£51.00 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Liverpool Central | 06:34 2 Hr 9 Min | 1 Interchanges York | 08:43
£51.00 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Liverpool Central | 08:03 2 Hr 14 Min | 1 Interchanges York | 10:17
£51.00 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
London Kings Cross | 08:06 1 Hr 59 Min | Direct Train York | 10:05
£54.00 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Nottingham | 06:39 2 Hr 1 Min | 1 Interchanges York | 08:40
£56.10 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Nottingham | 06:17 2 Hr 12 Min | 1 Interchanges York | 08:29
£56.10 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Nottingham | 07:46 1 Hr 54 Min | 1 Interchanges York | 09:40
£56.10 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Nottingham | 06:37 2 Hr 3 Min | 1 Interchanges York | 08:40
£56.10 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Nottingham | 07:35 1 Hr 50 Min | 1 Interchanges York | 09:25
£61.00 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Birmingham New Street | 07:30 2 Hr 10 Min | Direct Train York | 09:40
£70.30 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Birmingham New Street | 09:03 2 Hr 27 Min | Direct Train York | 11:30
£70.30 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Birmingham New Street | 06:30 2 Hr 10 Min | Direct Train York | 08:40
£70.30 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Birmingham New Street | 08:30 2 Hr 10 Min | Direct Train York | 10:40
£70.30 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Birmingham New Street | 08:03 2 Hr 27 Min | Direct Train York | 10:30
£70.30 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Birmingham New Street | 07:03 2 Hr 27 Min | Direct Train York | 09:30
£70.30 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Leicester | 06:26 3 Hr 4 Min | 2 Interchanges York | 09:30
£80.60 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Leicester | 07:42 1 Hr 58 Min | 1 Interchanges York | 09:40
£80.60 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Leicester | 08:40 2 Hr | 1 Interchanges York | 10:40
£80.60 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Leicester | 06:15 2 Hr 36 Min | 1 Interchanges York | 08:51
£92.50 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Leicester | 06:15 3 Hr 10 Min | 1 Interchanges York | 09:25
£92.50 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Edinburgh | 07:00 2 Hr 32 Min | Direct Train York | 09:32
£94.50 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Edinburgh | 06:26 2 Hr 28 Min | Direct Train York | 08:54
£94.50 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Edinburgh | 06:56 2 Hr 32 Min | Direct Train York | 09:28
£94.50 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Edinburgh | 07:30 2 Hr 24 Min | Direct Train York | 09:54
£94.50 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Edinburgh | 07:10 2 Hr 32 Min | Direct Train York | 09:42
£94.50 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Edinburgh | 06:06 2 Hr 35 Min | Direct Train York | 08:41
£94.50 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Norwich | 11:57 2 Hr 54 Min | 1 Interchanges York | 14:51
£95.00 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Norwich | 09:57 3 Hr 33 Min | 1 Interchanges York | 13:30
£95.00 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Norwich | 10:57 3 Hr 35 Min | 1 Interchanges York | 14:32
£95.00 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Norwich | 08:57 3 Hr 35 Min | 1 Interchanges York | 12:32
£103.00 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Norwich | 06:51 3 Hr 41 Min | 1 Interchanges York | 10:32
£103.00 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Norwich | 07:57 2 Hr 54 Min | 1 Interchanges York | 10:51
£103.00 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Oxford | 07:08 3 Hr 32 Min | Direct Train York | 10:40
£109.90 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Oxford | 06:38 3 Hr 52 Min | 1 Interchanges York | 10:30
£109.90 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Glasgow Central | 06:30 4 Hr 37 Min | 2 Interchanges York | 11:07
£110.00 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Glasgow Central | 06:45 3 Hr 57 Min | 2 Interchanges York | 10:42
£110.00 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Glasgow Central | 07:30 3 Hr 58 Min | 2 Interchanges York | 11:28
£110.00 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Glasgow Central | 06:48 3 Hr 41 Min | Direct Train York | 10:29
£110.00 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Glasgow Central | 07:48 3 Hr 54 Min | Direct Train York | 11:42
£110.00 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Aberdeen | 07:03 5 Hr 38 Min | 1 Interchanges York | 12:41
£128.00 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Aberdeen | 07:03 5 Hr 26 Min | 1 Interchanges York | 12:29
£128.00 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Aberdeen | 09:07 5 Hr 22 Min | 1 Interchanges York | 14:29
£128.00 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Aberdeen | 08:20 5 Hr 22 Min | Direct Train York | 13:42
£128.00 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Aberdeen | 07:52 5 Hr 4 Min | Direct Train York | 12:56
£128.00 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
London Kings Cross | 07:06 2 Hr 19 Min | Direct Train York | 09:25
£131.50 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
London Kings Cross | 06:12 2 Hr 20 Min | Direct Train York | 08:32
£131.50 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
London Kings Cross | 07:30 2 Hr 2 Min | Direct Train York | 09:32
£131.50 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
London Kings Cross | 07:00 1 Hr 51 Min | Direct Train York | 08:51
£131.50 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
London Kings Cross | 08:00 1 Hr 52 Min | Direct Train York | 09:52
£131.50 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Bristol Parkway | 07:05 4 Hr 25 Min | 1 Interchanges York | 11:30
£132.90 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Bristol Parkway | 08:05 4 Hr 25 Min | 1 Interchanges York | 12:30
£132.90 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Cardiff Central | 06:40 4 Hr 50 Min | 1 Interchanges York | 11:30
£135.20 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Cardiff Central | 07:45 4 Hr 45 Min | 1 Interchanges York | 12:30
£135.20 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Cardiff Central | 06:40 5 Hr | 1 Interchanges York | 11:40
£135.20 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Oxford | 06:54 3 Hr 57 Min | 2 Interchanges York | 10:51
£150.50 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Brighton | 07:18 4 Hr 13 Min | 2 Interchanges York | 11:31
£150.50 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Brighton | 07:14 3 Hr 37 Min | 2 Interchanges York | 10:51
£150.50 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Brighton | 06:14 3 Hr 51 Min | 2 Interchanges York | 10:05
£150.50 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Oxford | 06:08 3 Hr 57 Min | 3 Interchanges York | 10:05
£150.50 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Oxford | 07:16 3 Hr 35 Min | 3 Interchanges York | 10:51
£150.50 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Oxford | 06:28 4 Hr 4 Min | 2 Interchanges York | 10:32
£150.50 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Brighton | 06:44 3 Hr 48 Min | 2 Interchanges York | 10:32
£150.50 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Brighton | 06:17 5 Hr 13 Min | 2 Interchanges York | 11:30
£150.50 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Brighton | 06:14 3 Hr 38 Min | 2 Interchanges York | 09:52
£150.50 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Bristol Parkway | 06:31 4 Hr 20 Min | 2 Interchanges York | 10:51
£211.00 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Bristol Parkway | 06:31 5 Hr | 2 Interchanges York | 11:31
£211.00 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Bristol Parkway | 07:02 4 Hr 30 Min | 2 Interchanges York | 11:32
£211.00 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Bristol Parkway | 07:33 4 Hr 18 Min | 2 Interchanges York | 11:51
£211.00 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now