Cheap Train Tickets to Swansea

Use our robust planning tool to go to your favourite destination - Swansea. Plan well in advance by going through our timetables, which will clearly show multiple options for trains to Swansea. By planning well in advance, you can easily avail the best train tickets to Swansea after deciding your journey date and time.

Where do you want to go?

Trains to Swansea: Introduction, Train Information & Timetables

Why Take Trains to Swansea?

Swansea is a sprawling coastal city in South Wales, in the west of the UK which is a great city to explore. It is a multi-cultural vibrant destination and an ideal place to escape for a short break, or longer holiday in peaceful surroundings. When in the heart of the city, you will find some great attractions with a host of museums, gardens, art galleries, cinema, theatres, bowling, gaming, water sports – Swansea has got it all. Swansea also has number of award winning beaches which have been well promoted to visitors around the world. Some of them include Blacksmith Beach, Catherine Hill Bay beach, Caves beach etc. Swansea also boasts Wales largest indoor market where you can taste some locally caught sea food. It is easy and convenient to take train to the city and explore more in Swansea by visiting some of the must visit attractions:

Popular Train Routes to Swansea

Duration Depart from Arrive in Ticket price
train-icon 7 Hr 4 Min Glasgow Central Swansea £155.5
train-icon 3 Hr 33 Min London Kings Cross Swansea £135.6
train-icon 3 Hr 55 Min Birmingham New St, Moor St or Snow Hill Swansea £62.4

Easy Connectivity by Rail - Take a Train to Swansea today!

Swansea is easy to reach by car, train, coach, sea or air with just over 3½ hour drive from London, and 2¾ hours from Birmingham by train. Some of the fast and frequent train and bus services link major cities of UK to Swansea. Swansea has direct intercity trains from London Paddington, Bristol Parkway, Cardiff, Newport, Hereford, Shrewsbury, Crewe and Manchester and there are good connections from the Midlands, North-east, South and south-west England at Bristol Parkway. The city is also on direct railway line for Bristol and Cardiff International airports. A train to Swansea from Cardiff just takes an hour and from Newport it just takes over an hour.

Trains to Swansea are operated by Arriva Wales trains that run from west Wales, the Marches, the Midlands and the south-west. Swansea is also served by high speed First Great Western trains from the West Country and London. Swansea train station is located in high street which is well within walking distance from the city centre and across the road from Swansea Metropolitan University. Swansea railway station is the fourth busiest station in Wales after Cardiff Central, Cardiff Queen Street and Newport. There are also suburban local stations in Gowerton, Llansamlet and in Pontarddulais which are served by Arriva Trains Wales. You can browse between the Arriva Wales trains and First Great Western trains to Swansea and pick the best one suiting your time, schedule, requirements and budget. Swansea travel can be made simple and enjoyable whilst travelling by trains.

Some of the popular train routes to Swansea are:

Travelling to Swansea by Bus or Coach

If you prefer to take a bus to Swansea, there are frequent bus services to Swansea from all regions across UK, with either direct buses or may involve some interchange. There are regular National Express buses to Swansea from all principal towns in south and west Wales including direct links with London, Heathrow and Gatwick airports. Swansea is well connected with number of international airports. National Express buses provide five services in a day between London and Swansea with journey time of around 4 hours 20 minutes.

MegaBus also runs direct buses to Swansea from London, Bristol and Birmingham. There is also direct service from Rosslare to Swansea. Greyhound also operates frequent shuttle coach service from Cardiff to Swansea and Bristol airport. This service runs hourly off-peak and half hourly at peak times.

Popular Train Companies to Swansea

Provider Description Country/City
rail providers scotrail First Scotrail Operates train services in Glasgow, Edinburgh, Aberdeen, Inverness & the rest of Scotland. UK View More
rail providers cross country Crosscountry Operates in many intercity and other long-distance trains in the UK. UK View More
rail providers arriva trains wales Arriva Trains Wales Operates in Cardiff Central, Cardiff Queen Street, Newport, Swansea, Wrexham General and Holyhead, as well as to certain stations in England such as Hereford, Shrewsbury, Chester, Manchester Piccadilly and Birmingham New Street. UK View More
rail providers virgin trains Virgin Trains Operates long-distance passenger services on the West Coast Main Line between London, West Midlands, North West England, North Wales and Scotland. UK View More
rail providers great western railway First Great Western Operates long-distance inter-city services along the Great Western Main Line to South West England and South Wales, as well as the Night Riviera sleeper service between London and Penzance. UK View More
rail providers west midlands trains West Midlands Trains Local and long distance services across central England. UK View More
rail providers transpennine express Transpennine Express Runs regular express regional railway, and intercity services between the major cities of Northern England as well as Scotland. UK View More

Train Tickets to Swansea with The Lowest prices!

Trains are a great way to travel in comfort to Swansea from your chosen point of origin. Swansea rail terminus offers frequent and speedy connections, there are departures every hour or half hour on popular routes to Swansea making it an ideal way to get around the itinerary. Swansea train tickets booked online in advance are convenient way to travel between the cities as it saves from hassle of buying the train tickets to Swansea from your local station and also these e-tickets often include seat reservation, so you can be well prepared to travel comfortably.

Buying train tickets to Swansea can be a complicated affair, but with the existence of number of online companies and organization like Trainline or National Rail or even train operators you can secure your cheap train tickets to Swansea at a bargain price which can make you save a lot on your rail travel.  These online companies search various train options to find you the cheapest, fastest and most comfortable train tickets to Swansea. So, be sure of the lowest prices on train fares. There is difference in prices between all companies offering train tickets. So, the cheapest tickets can be either bought through a ticket office at a major railway station or online directly from the train company operating the trains on that particular route.

Book Trains to Swansea from Other Top Cities

Birmingham New Street | 07:30 3 Hr 15 Min | 1 Interchanges Swansea | 10:45
£62.40 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Birmingham New Street | 09:30 3 Hr 5 Min | 1 Interchanges Swansea | 12:35
£62.40 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Birmingham New Street | 08:30 3 Hr 3 Min | 1 Interchanges Swansea | 11:33
£62.40 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Birmingham New Street | 10:30 3 Hr 4 Min | 1 Interchanges Swansea | 13:34
£62.40 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Birmingham New Street | 07:00 3 Hr 55 Min | 1 Interchanges Swansea | 10:55
£62.40 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Kings Cross N Lt | 06:15 3 Hr 33 Min | 1 Interchanges Swansea | 09:48
£135.60 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Kings Cross N Lt | 08:15 3 Hr 29 Min | 1 Interchanges Swansea | 11:44
£135.60 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Kings Cross N Lt | 07:45 3 Hr 48 Min | 2 Interchanges Swansea | 11:33
£135.60 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Kings Cross N Lt | 06:45 4 Hr 10 Min | 2 Interchanges Swansea | 10:55
£135.60 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Kings Cross N Lt | 07:15 3 Hr 30 Min | 1 Interchanges Swansea | 10:45
£135.60 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Glasgow Central | 10:00 7 Hr 42 Min | 2 Interchanges Swansea | 17:42
£155.50 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Glasgow Central | 06:30 7 Hr 4 Min | 2 Interchanges Swansea | 13:34
£155.50 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Glasgow Central | 08:00 7 Hr 35 Min | 1 Interchanges Swansea | 15:35
£155.50 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Glasgow Central | 08:40 6 Hr 55 Min | 2 Interchanges Swansea | 15:35
£155.50 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Glasgow Central | 08:00 6 Hr 35 Min | 1 Interchanges Swansea | 14:35
£155.50 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Glasgow Central | 08:00 7 Hr 43 Min | 2 Interchanges Swansea | 15:43
£155.50 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now