Trains to Oxford: Introduction, Train Information & Timetables

The City of Scholars

Famous all over the world for its renowned University, Oxford has always had a prestigious space in the world history. For more than eight centuries, it has oozed royalty and scholars and has been evolving as a cosmopolitan town. Often known as ‘The City of Dreaming Spires’, not only boasts of the most respected colleges and educational institutions, but is also home to a prospering hi-tech community.

Reach Oxford Via Trains

Having Academia at the centre stage, Oxford is well connected to all the major cities in the United Kingdom. There are numerous operators that can take you there via air, rails or buses but the best and cheapest way to reach Oxford is through Trains. Whether you are planning a business trip, a weekend get away or a leisure vacation, there are number of trains to Oxford that can help you reach there most comfortably while saving you lot of pounds.

Thames Trains, Great Western Railways, Virgin Trains and Chiltren Railways are few of the major operators rendering their train services to the city. Travelling via trains makes your journey much more comfortable and time saving. For instance, average journey duration between Oxford and London is 1 hour 17 minutes, fastest journey taking approx 1 hour. On an average, per day there are 168 trains plying from Oxford to London.

Popular Train Routes to Oxford

Duration Depart from Arrive in Ticket price
train-icon 2 Hr 56 Min Brighton Oxford £48.0
train-icon 2 Hr 5 Min Leicester Oxford £51.0
train-icon 3 Hr 6 Min Manchester Piccadilly, Victoria, Oxford Road or Deansgate Oxford £90.4
train-icon 1 Hr 18 Min Bristol Parkway Oxford £30.1
train-icon 2 Hr 1 Min Cardiff Central Oxford £81.0
train-icon 3 Hr 36 Min Liverpool Lime St, Central, James St or Moorfields Oxford £78.4
train-icon 4 Hr 15 Min Newcastle Oxford £158.1
train-icon 1 Hr Birmingham International Oxford £40.4
train-icon 6 Hr 44 Min Glasgow Central or Queen St Oxford £127.5
train-icon 2 Hr 38 Min Nottingham Oxford £64.6
train-icon 1 Hr 50 Min London Kings Cross Oxford £35.6
train-icon 3 Hr 55 Min Norwich Oxford £105.4
train-icon 3 Hr 42 Min York Oxford £109.9
train-icon 5 Hr 40 Min Leeds Oxford £107.6
train-icon 6 Hr 1 Min Edinburgh Oxford £161.0

Cheap Train Tickets to Oxford

There are various means using which you can reach to and from Oxford. However, cheap train tickets to Oxford will surely make your day! You can have a cheaper Oxford Travel if you –

Oxford Railway Station

Initially Oxford had three main railway stations.  But now the only terminus operational is the Oxford Railway Station that was opened in 1852 and is located about 1km west of the city centre. The station is host to various routes, including CrossCountry services to far off destinations like Manchester and Edinburgh, Great Western Railway (the station operator actually) services to London Paddington and other destinations such as Worcester, Banbury and occasional Chiltern Railways services to Birmingham.

The Oxford Railway Terminus is upgraded time to time and undergoes expansion with respect to routes. It has been of-late, connected to London Marylebone through Chiltern Railways. Various other upgrades are being worked upon, including - The East West Rail Link to as far as Ipswich and Norwich, the Varsity Line between Oxford and Cambridge is proposed to connect Bedford.

There is one more station - Oxford Parkway railway station - which is situated in countryside. It is located in a rural settlement just outside the city boundary. It was opened in October 2015.

Popular Train Companies to Oxford

Provider Description Country/City
National Express East Anglia View More
rail providers great western railway First Great Western Operates long-distance inter-city services along the Great Western Main Line to South West England and South Wales, as well as the Night Riviera sleeper service between London and Penzance. UK View More
rail providers scotrail First Scotrail Operates train services in Glasgow, Edinburgh, Aberdeen, Inverness & the rest of Scotland. UK View More
rail providers london underground London Underground Underground Tube service in entire London. UK View More
rail providers caledonian sleeper Caledonian Sleeper Operates sleeper train overnight from London to Scotland UK View More
rail providers virgin trains Virgin Trains Operates long-distance passenger services on the West Coast Main Line between London, West Midlands, North West England, North Wales and Scotland. UK View More
rail providers arriva trains wales Arriva Trains Wales Operates in Cardiff Central, Cardiff Queen Street, Newport, Swansea, Wrexham General and Holyhead, as well as to certain stations in England such as Hereford, Shrewsbury, Chester, Manchester Piccadilly and Birmingham New Street. UK View More
rail providers merseyrail Merseyrail Operates commuter rail in Liverpool City. UK View More
rail providers southern Southern Operates in Banstead, Beckenham Junction, Epsom Downs, Epsom, Leatherhead, East Croydon, Mitcham Junction, Sutton, East Grinstead, Uckfield, Caterham, Tattenham Corner, Redhill, Gatwick Airport, Crawley, Horsham, Littlehampton, Worthing, Bognor Regis, Southampton, Portsmouth, Brighton, Eastbourne and Ore. UK View More
rail providers south western railway South Western Railway Operates majority of commuter services from London Waterloo to South West London as well as most outer suburban/regional services in Surrey, Hampshire and Dorset. UK View More
rail providers grand central Grand Central Railway Operates passenger rail services on the East Coast Main Line from Sunderland to London King's Cross. UK View More
rail providers east midlands trains East Midlands Trains Operates train services in the East Midlands and parts of Yorkshire, chiefly in Lincolnshire, South Yorkshire, Nottinghamshire, Leicestershire, Derbyshire and Northamptonshire. UK View More
rail providers gatwick express Gatwick Express Fast train between Gatwick Airport and London Victoria. UK View More
rail providers transpennine express Transpennine Express Runs regular express regional railway, and intercity services between the major cities of Northern England as well as Scotland. UK View More
rail providers cross country Crosscountry Operates in many intercity and other long-distance trains in the UK. UK View More
rail providers london north eastern railway London North Eastern Railway Operates InterCity East Coast franchise on the East Coast Main Line between London, Yorkshire, the North East and Scotland. UK View More
rail providers northern rail Northern Rail Operates in more than 500 stations in the North of England. UK View More
rail providers london overground London Overground Operates in large part of Greater London and parts of Hertfordshire. UK View More
rail providers thameslink Thameslink Connects London from Bedford to Brighton. Also connects London Luton and Gatwick Airports. UK View More
rail providers chiltern railways Chiltern Railways Co. Operates trains between London, Birmingham, High Wycombe and Aylesbury. UK View More
rail providers west midlands trains West Midlands Trains Local and long distance services across central England. UK View More

Buses to Oxford

Another cheap way of reaching Oxford is via buses. Oxford Bus Company and Stagecoach Oxfordshire, along with other operators including Thames Travel, Arriva and local operators, render bus services in Oxford and its suburbs. Major buses ply from Norwich, Canterbury and Reading. 

Little More About The City...

Oxford, as a travel destination, offers you a perfect picture with vibrant colors of historic museums, gourmet restaurants, world-class level accommodations and the most happening shopping complexes. You can move around the city and spend hours gazing at Oxford's world-famous colleges from the pinnacle of St Mary's Church tower and then head on to their pedestrian-friendly streets. Oldest attractions are The University's Botanic Garden and Ashmolean Museum. There are many businesses parks in and around the city. The 52nd largest city in the UK, is a literature freak’s delight, thanks to the ancient The Bodleian Library. The fast growing city bustles with museums and galleries and a happening nightlife that can make you fall for it in a very short while.

It’s tourist- centric hotels, guesthouses, apartments and self-catering accommodations suit every budget and every requirement as a traveller. What more, the city is just a while away from the capital city itself, London.

Hence, with this sort of a mix, there is something for a tourist as well as a resident in Oxford. The city is a feast – whether you want to go out for a drink or a sumptuous meal, take on a show or plan a shopping spree – Oxford has it all.

Book Trains to Oxford from Other Top Cities

Bristol Parkway | 07:33 1 Hr 22 Min | 2 Interchanges Oxford | 08:55
£30.10 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Bristol Parkway | 07:02 1 Hr 25 Min | 1 Interchanges Oxford | 08:27
£30.10 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Bristol Parkway | 06:31 1 Hr 18 Min | 2 Interchanges Oxford | 07:49
£30.10 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Kings Cross N Lt | 06:15 1 Hr 50 Min | 1 Interchanges Oxford | 08:05
£35.60 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Kings Cross N Lt | 07:06 1 Hr 31 Min | 2 Interchanges Oxford | 08:37
£35.60 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Kings Cross N Lt | 06:36 1 Hr 34 Min | 2 Interchanges Oxford | 08:10
£35.60 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Kings Cross N Lt | 06:22 1 Hr 34 Min | 1 Interchanges Oxford | 07:56
£35.60 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Kings Cross N Lt | 06:51 1 Hr 26 Min | 1 Interchanges Oxford | 08:17
£35.60 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Kings Cross N Lt | 06:33 1 Hr 37 Min | 2 Interchanges Oxford | 08:10
£35.60 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Birmingham International | 08:14 1 Hr 1 Min | Direct Train Oxford | 09:15
£40.40 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Birmingham International | 07:14 1 Hr | Direct Train Oxford | 08:14
£40.40 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Birmingham International | 07:09 1 Hr 30 Min | 1 Interchanges Oxford | 08:39
£40.40 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Birmingham International | 08:09 1 Hr 32 Min | 1 Interchanges Oxford | 09:41
£40.40 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Birmingham International | 07:20 1 Hr 19 Min | 2 Interchanges Oxford | 08:39
£40.40 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Birmingham International | 06:14 1 Hr | Direct Train Oxford | 07:14
£40.40 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Brighton | 06:17 2 Hr 56 Min | 3 Interchanges Oxford | 09:13
£48.00 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Leicester | 07:10 2 Hr 5 Min | 2 Interchanges Oxford | 09:15
£51.00 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Brighton | 06:14 2 Hr 59 Min | 3 Interchanges Oxford | 09:13
£62.30 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Brighton | 06:57 2 Hr 53 Min | 2 Interchanges Oxford | 09:50
£62.30 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Brighton | 06:29 2 Hr 44 Min | 3 Interchanges Oxford | 09:13
£62.30 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Brighton | 06:44 2 Hr 53 Min | 3 Interchanges Oxford | 09:37
£62.30 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Brighton | 06:29 2 Hr 45 Min | 2 Interchanges Oxford | 09:14
£62.30 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Leicester | 06:18 2 Hr 21 Min | 1 Interchanges Oxford | 08:39
£62.40 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Leicester | 07:50 2 Hr 24 Min | 1 Interchanges Oxford | 10:14
£62.40 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Leicester | 07:22 2 Hr 19 Min | 1 Interchanges Oxford | 09:41
£62.40 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Leicester | 06:43 2 Hr 32 Min | 1 Interchanges Oxford | 09:15
£62.40 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Nottingham | 07:11 3 Hr 3 Min | 2 Interchanges Oxford | 10:14
£64.60 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Nottingham | 08:09 2 Hr 31 Min | 1 Interchanges Oxford | 10:40
£64.60 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Nottingham | 06:37 2 Hr 38 Min | Direct Train Oxford | 09:15
£64.60 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Nottingham | 07:11 2 Hr 30 Min | 2 Interchanges Oxford | 09:41
£64.60 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Nottingham | 07:04 2 Hr 37 Min | 1 Interchanges Oxford | 09:41
£64.60 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Bristol Parkway | 06:31 1 Hr 39 Min | 1 Interchanges Oxford | 08:10
£69.80 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Bristol Parkway | 08:03 1 Hr 34 Min | 1 Interchanges Oxford | 09:37
£69.80 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Bristol Parkway | 07:33 2 Hr 4 Min | 2 Interchanges Oxford | 09:37
£69.80 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Liverpool Lime St | 07:34 3 Hr 6 Min | 1 Interchanges Oxford | 10:40
£78.40 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Liverpool Lime St | 06:05 3 Hr 10 Min | 1 Interchanges Oxford | 09:15
£78.40 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Liverpool Lime St | 07:04 3 Hr 36 Min | 1 Interchanges Oxford | 10:40
£78.40 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Liverpool Lime St | 06:05 3 Hr 36 Min | 1 Interchanges Oxford | 09:41
£78.40 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Liverpool Lime St | 07:04 3 Hr 10 Min | 1 Interchanges Oxford | 10:14
£78.40 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Liverpool Lime St | 06:30 3 Hr 11 Min | 1 Interchanges Oxford | 09:41
£78.40 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Cardiff Central | 06:26 2 Hr 1 Min | 1 Interchanges Oxford | 08:27
£81.00 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Cardiff Central | 07:56 1 Hr 55 Min | 2 Interchanges Oxford | 09:51
£81.00 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Cardiff Central | 06:56 1 Hr 59 Min | 2 Interchanges Oxford | 08:55
£81.00 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Manchester Piccadilly | 06:35 3 Hr 6 Min | 2 Interchanges Oxford | 09:41
£90.40 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Manchester Piccadilly | 06:43 2 Hr 58 Min | 2 Interchanges Oxford | 09:41
£90.40 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Manchester Piccadilly | 07:30 3 Hr 10 Min | 2 Interchanges Oxford | 10:40
£90.40 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Manchester Piccadilly | 07:27 2 Hr 47 Min | Direct Train Oxford | 10:14
£90.40 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Cardiff Central | 06:56 2 Hr 41 Min | 2 Interchanges Oxford | 09:37
£97.60 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Cardiff Central | 07:26 2 Hr 11 Min | 1 Interchanges Oxford | 09:37
£97.60 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Cardiff Central | 06:12 3 Hr 25 Min | 2 Interchanges Oxford | 09:37
£97.60 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Norwich | 07:03 4 Hr 7 Min | 3 Interchanges Oxford | 11:10
£105.40 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Norwich | 07:03 4 Hr 7 Min | 3 Interchanges Oxford | 11:10
£105.40 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Norwich | 06:51 3 Hr 58 Min | 3 Interchanges Oxford | 10:49
£105.40 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Norwich | 06:45 4 Hr 4 Min | 2 Interchanges Oxford | 10:49
£105.40 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Norwich | 06:22 3 Hr 55 Min | 2 Interchanges Oxford | 10:17
£105.40 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Glasgow Central | 06:30 5 Hr 44 Min | 2 Interchanges Oxford | 12:14
£127.50 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Glasgow Central | 06:30 6 Hr 44 Min | 2 Interchanges Oxford | 13:14
£127.50 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Glasgow Central | 08:40 5 Hr 33 Min | 2 Interchanges Oxford | 14:13
£127.50 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Glasgow Central | 10:00 5 Hr 14 Min | 1 Interchanges Oxford | 15:14
£127.50 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Glasgow Central | 08:00 5 Hr 14 Min | 1 Interchanges Oxford | 13:14
£127.50 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Newcastle | 06:25 4 Hr 15 Min | Direct Train Oxford | 10:40
£158.10 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Glasgow Central | 06:30 6 Hr 45 Min | 2 Interchanges Oxford | 13:15
£168.00 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Newcastle | 06:30 4 Hr 52 Min | 2 Interchanges Oxford | 11:22
£169.00 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Newcastle | 06:55 4 Hr 56 Min | 2 Interchanges Oxford | 11:51
£169.00 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Newcastle | 07:05 4 Hr 37 Min | 2 Interchanges Oxford | 11:42
£169.00 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Newcastle | 07:05 4 Hr 33 Min | 3 Interchanges Oxford | 11:38
£169.00 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Newcastle | 07:05 4 Hr 33 Min | 3 Interchanges Oxford | 11:38
£169.00 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now