Trains to Nottingham: Introduction, Train Information & Timetables

Nottingham – The Capital for Culture

The ideal city break destination, Nottingham is well known as the Capital for culture, the capital for shopping. The heartthrob tourist attractions of the city include some of the best shopping arcades, a vibrant cultural planner and renowned restaurants and bars.

The city has in store something for everyone – whether you are on a business trip, a weekend trip, a family vacation or a group excursion, you are sure to be mesmerised by its galleries, musical events, pocket friendly accommodations and not to forget, its contemporary yet ethnic approach all around. Nottingham is well connected to major cities across the United Kingdom, but the best way for Nottingham travel is the trains.

Popular Train Routes to Nottingham

Duration Depart from Arrive in Ticket price
train-icon 2 Hr 17 Min Manchester Piccadilly, Victoria, Oxford Road or Deansgate Nottingham £43.9
train-icon 2 Hr 28 Min London Kings Cross Nottingham £74.5
train-icon 2 Hr 36 Min Norwich Nottingham £55.1
train-icon 3 Hr 52 Min Bristol Parkway Nottingham £81.9
train-icon 2 Hr 34 Min Hull Nottingham £21.5
train-icon 2 Hr 50 Min Oxford Nottingham £64.6
train-icon 3 Hr 3 Min Newcastle Nottingham £100.8
train-icon 1 Hr 56 Min Leeds Nottingham £12.0
train-icon 5 Hr 12 Min Edinburgh Nottingham £138.1
train-icon 3 Hr 18 Min Cardiff Central Nottingham £75.8
train-icon 1 Hr 19 Min Birmingham New St, Moor St or Snow Hill Nottingham £33.1
train-icon 2 Hr 35 Min York Nottingham £56.1
train-icon 50 Min Leicester Nottingham £12.9
train-icon 6 Hr 4 Min Glasgow Central Nottingham £121.0
train-icon 3 Hr 21 Min Liverpool Central Nottingham £54.1

Trains to Nottingham – Cheap and Best

There are many trains to Nottingham that you can choose from; depending upon your time of travel, requirements and budget. The most popular routes include-

Trains are the best mode to travel to the city as they are cheaper, more comfortable and facilitate swift movement. You will be guaranteed a warm journey with ample of on-board facilities like sumptuous refreshments, free wi-fi, comfortable sleepers and friendly staff to bear with. To make your break a success, you can even avail cheap train tickets to Nottingham if you consider the following points-

Needless to say, you can invest these savings in Nottingham’s best of the shopping centres, eateries and city tours. The train tickets to Nottingham are available for sale online, with over-the-counter agents and also through self-service ticket vending machines installed at stations. The Nottingham Railway Station is equipped with all the latest technologies to make things really easy for passengers. There are well secured car parking lots with lot of spaces bearing reasonable tariffs for the same.

Train travel is recommended for most of the destinations in the UK owing to the comfort, economy and swiftness offered by the mode. It outperforms air travel in terms of budgeting and bus travel in terms of time taken and comfort. You can enjoy the natural beauty in the countryside and suburbs as you are driven through, while having a splendid time with your family or friends.

The Nottingham rail terminus is well connected to the city centre through local buses and car rental providers. The compact and cosy city centre has new wi-fi spots, pedestrian friendly streets and tram system to make it fun strolling around.

Popular Train Companies to Nottingham

Provider Description Country/City
rail providers hull trains Hull Trains Operates long-distance services between Hull/Beverley and London King's Cross. UK View More
rail providers thameslink Thameslink Connects London from Bedford to Brighton. Also connects London Luton and Gatwick Airports. UK View More
rail providers great western railway First Great Western Operates long-distance inter-city services along the Great Western Main Line to South West England and South Wales, as well as the Night Riviera sleeper service between London and Penzance. UK View More
rail providers northern rail Northern Rail Operates in more than 500 stations in the North of England. UK View More
rail providers virgin trains Virgin Trains Operates long-distance passenger services on the West Coast Main Line between London, West Midlands, North West England, North Wales and Scotland. UK View More
rail providers west midlands trains West Midlands Trains Local and long distance services across central England. UK View More
rail providers chiltern railways Chiltern Railways Co. Operates trains between London, Birmingham, High Wycombe and Aylesbury. UK View More
National Express East Anglia View More
rail providers east midlands trains East Midlands Trains Operates train services in the East Midlands and parts of Yorkshire, chiefly in Lincolnshire, South Yorkshire, Nottinghamshire, Leicestershire, Derbyshire and Northamptonshire. UK View More
rail providers merseyrail Merseyrail Operates commuter rail in Liverpool City. UK View More
rail providers transpennine express Transpennine Express Runs regular express regional railway, and intercity services between the major cities of Northern England as well as Scotland. UK View More
rail providers london north eastern railway London North Eastern Railway Operates InterCity East Coast franchise on the East Coast Main Line between London, Yorkshire, the North East and Scotland. UK View More
rail providers scotrail First Scotrail Operates train services in Glasgow, Edinburgh, Aberdeen, Inverness & the rest of Scotland. UK View More
rail providers arriva trains wales Arriva Trains Wales Operates in Cardiff Central, Cardiff Queen Street, Newport, Swansea, Wrexham General and Holyhead, as well as to certain stations in England such as Hereford, Shrewsbury, Chester, Manchester Piccadilly and Birmingham New Street. UK View More
rail providers cross country Crosscountry Operates in many intercity and other long-distance trains in the UK. UK View More

Buses to Nottingham

If you look out for more of the savings, you can even choose to travel by buses to Nottingham. The city has an award winning public transport system, boasting of the largest publicly owned bus network in England. There are various dedicated coach stations across the city to keep your journey obstacle free and convenient. You can book your bus travel online, in advance, to be sure of the seats. The operators are reliable and offer the best of the coach services across the length and breadth of this beautiful city.

Bus travel is recommended when you want to save more, are okay with little less comfort and are not in much hurry to reach your destination.

Nottingham – The Perfect City Break  

Nottingham is the sole authority centre for Nottinghamshire, England. It has deep roots linked to the legendary Robin Hood, the art of lace making, bicycles and tobacco industries. The place has got hotels and stay options for every pocket. The historic Malt Cross and Nottingham Playhouse are major tourist attractions. The city, named as the UK's first City of Football, is home to professional sports like rugby, football, ice hockey and cricket. Galleries of Justice Museum, City of Caves and Nottingham Castle spoil you for choice while you can plan your excursion sitting comfortable at any of the renowned eateries like MemSaab and Delilah Fine Foods. The city is the proud host to two universities - the University of Nottingham and Nottingham Trent University, enrolling over 60, 000 students.

Book Trains to Nottingham from Other Top Cities

Leeds | 07:03 1 Hr 56 Min | Direct Train Nottingham | 08:59
£12.00 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Hull | 07:25 2 Hr 34 Min | 1 Interchanges Nottingham | 09:59
£21.50 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Hull | 08:27 2 Hr 31 Min | 1 Interchanges Nottingham | 10:58
£21.50 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Birmingham New Street | 06:22 1 Hr 55 Min | 1 Interchanges Nottingham | 08:17
£33.10 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Birmingham New Street | 06:19 1 Hr 19 Min | Direct Train Nottingham | 07:38
£33.10 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Birmingham New Street | 07:03 1 Hr 22 Min | 1 Interchanges Nottingham | 08:25
£33.10 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Birmingham New Street | 06:52 1 Hr 35 Min | 1 Interchanges Nottingham | 08:27
£33.10 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Birmingham New Street | 06:49 1 Hr 23 Min | Direct Train Nottingham | 08:12
£33.10 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Birmingham New Street | 06:30 1 Hr 36 Min | 1 Interchanges Nottingham | 08:06
£33.10 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Manchester Piccadilly | 07:42 1 Hr 46 Min | Direct Train Nottingham | 09:28
£43.90 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Manchester Piccadilly | 06:35 2 Hr 32 Min | 2 Interchanges Nottingham | 09:07
£43.90 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Manchester Piccadilly | 06:17 2 Hr 17 Min | 2 Interchanges Nottingham | 08:34
£43.90 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Manchester Piccadilly | 06:17 2 Hr 7 Min | 1 Interchanges Nottingham | 08:24
£43.90 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Manchester Piccadilly | 07:18 2 Hr 10 Min | 2 Interchanges Nottingham | 09:28
£43.90 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Manchester Piccadilly | 08:43 1 Hr 43 Min | Direct Train Nottingham | 10:26
£43.90 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Leeds | 06:16 2 Hr 18 Min | 1 Interchanges Nottingham | 08:34
£47.10 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Leeds | 06:47 2 Hr 41 Min | 1 Interchanges Nottingham | 09:28
£47.10 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Leeds | 06:11 1 Hr 42 Min | 1 Interchanges Nottingham | 07:53
£47.10 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Leeds | 07:10 1 Hr 49 Min | 1 Interchanges Nottingham | 08:59
£47.10 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Leeds | 06:33 1 Hr 51 Min | Direct Train Nottingham | 08:24
£47.10 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Hull | 06:30 2 Hr 29 Min | 1 Interchanges Nottingham | 08:59
£49.40 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Norwich | 11:57 2 Hr 38 Min | Direct Train Nottingham | 14:35
£55.10 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Norwich | 07:57 2 Hr 38 Min | Direct Train Nottingham | 10:35
£55.10 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Norwich | 06:51 2 Hr 36 Min | Direct Train Nottingham | 09:27
£55.10 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Norwich | 09:57 2 Hr 38 Min | Direct Train Nottingham | 12:35
£55.10 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Norwich | 10:57 2 Hr 39 Min | Direct Train Nottingham | 13:36
£55.10 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Norwich | 08:57 2 Hr 37 Min | Direct Train Nottingham | 11:34
£55.10 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Oxford | 07:08 2 Hr 34 Min | 1 Interchanges Nottingham | 09:42
£64.60 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Oxford | 06:38 2 Hr 50 Min | 1 Interchanges Nottingham | 09:28
£64.60 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Oxford | 08:12 2 Hr 27 Min | 1 Interchanges Nottingham | 10:39
£64.60 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Oxford | 07:39 2 Hr 49 Min | 1 Interchanges Nottingham | 10:28
£64.60 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
London Kings Cross | 06:33 2 Hr 7 Min | 1 Interchanges Nottingham | 08:40
£74.50 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
London Kings Cross | 07:26 1 Hr 54 Min | 1 Interchanges Nottingham | 09:20
£74.50 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
London Kings Cross | 07:06 2 Hr 14 Min | 1 Interchanges Nottingham | 09:20
£74.50 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
London Kings Cross | 06:12 2 Hr 28 Min | 1 Interchanges Nottingham | 08:40
£74.50 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Cardiff Central | 11:45 3 Hr 18 Min | Direct Train Nottingham | 15:03
£75.80 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Cardiff Central | 09:45 3 Hr 18 Min | Direct Train Nottingham | 13:03
£75.80 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Cardiff Central | 10:45 3 Hr 18 Min | Direct Train Nottingham | 14:03
£75.80 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Bristol Parkway | 07:05 3 Hr 23 Min | 2 Interchanges Nottingham | 10:28
£81.90 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Bristol Parkway | 06:30 3 Hr 35 Min | 1 Interchanges Nottingham | 10:05
£81.90 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Bristol Parkway | 06:05 3 Hr 52 Min | 2 Interchanges Nottingham | 09:57
£81.90 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Bristol Parkway | 07:49 3 Hr 15 Min | 1 Interchanges Nottingham | 11:04
£81.90 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Bristol Parkway | 06:05 3 Hr 23 Min | 2 Interchanges Nottingham | 09:28
£81.90 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
London Kings Cross | 06:32 1 Hr 55 Min | 1 Interchanges Nottingham | 08:27
£89.00 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
London Kings Cross | 06:48 2 Hr 23 Min | 1 Interchanges Nottingham | 09:11
£89.00 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Newcastle | 06:45 3 Hr 14 Min | 1 Interchanges Nottingham | 09:59
£100.80 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Newcastle | 07:25 3 Hr 1 Min | 1 Interchanges Nottingham | 10:26
£100.80 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Newcastle | 06:25 3 Hr 3 Min | 1 Interchanges Nottingham | 09:28
£100.80 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Cardiff Central | 07:45 3 Hr 19 Min | Direct Train Nottingham | 11:04
£107.10 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Cardiff Central | 08:45 3 Hr 22 Min | Direct Train Nottingham | 12:07
£107.10 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Cardiff Central | 06:40 3 Hr 25 Min | Direct Train Nottingham | 10:05
£107.10 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Newcastle | 06:55 3 Hr 47 Min | 2 Interchanges Nottingham | 10:42
£110.00 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Newcastle | 06:25 2 Hr 55 Min | 2 Interchanges Nottingham | 09:20
£110.00 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Edinburgh | 07:10 4 Hr 48 Min | 1 Interchanges Nottingham | 11:58
£138.10 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Edinburgh | 07:00 4 Hr 26 Min | 1 Interchanges Nottingham | 11:26
£138.10 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Edinburgh | 06:14 5 Hr 12 Min | 1 Interchanges Nottingham | 11:26
£138.10 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Edinburgh | 07:30 4 Hr 46 Min | 3 Interchanges Nottingham | 12:16
£138.10 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Edinburgh | 08:00 4 Hr 28 Min | 2 Interchanges Nottingham | 12:28
£138.10 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Edinburgh | 06:56 4 Hr 36 Min | 2 Interchanges Nottingham | 11:32
£138.10 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now