Book Cheap Train Tickets to Norwich

Use our robust planning tool to go to your favourite destination - Norwich. Plan well in advance by going through our timetables, which will clearly show multiple options for trains to Norwich. By planning well in advance, you can easily avail the best train tickets to Norwich after deciding your journey date and time.

Where do you want to go?

Trains to Norwich: Introduction, Train Information & Timetables

One of The Finest Britain Cities with Mix of Modern and Historic Element

Norwich is one of the best preserved medieval cities in the UK with fine old buildings such as castles and cathedrals that makes Norwich one of the finest Britain cities. Norwich is in the East of England with a huge student population surrounded by the University of East Anglia and the Norwich University of Arts. Students can easily reach from London Liverpool Street and offers connections to other East Anglian stations. In Norwich, one can also find plenty of modern attractions including shopping, eating out and entertainment.  Norwich was once the second most prosperous city in England and there is still a thriving business community which makes the city a perfect weekend getaway for travellers. The visitors who choose to visit Norwich by train on business or a leisure holiday won’t get disappointed when they approach the city’s steepled skyline on their rail journey.

Popular Train Routes to Norwich

Duration Depart from Arrive in Ticket price
train-icon 2 Hr 33 Min London Kings Cross Norwich £67.7
train-icon 2 Hr 33 Min London Kings Cross Norwich £67.7
train-icon 3 Hr 11 Min York Norwich £95.0
train-icon 4 Hr 47 Min Newcastle Norwich £148.5
train-icon Manchester (Central Zone) Norwich £0.0
train-icon 3 Hr 5 Min Nottingham Norwich £55.1
train-icon 7 Hr 25 Min Glasgow Central Norwich £158.0
train-icon 5 Hr 19 Min Liverpool Lime St, Central, James St or Moorfields Norwich £103.8
train-icon 4 Hr 8 Min Birmingham New St, Moor St or Snow Hill Norwich £85.3
train-icon 4 Hr 19 Min Bristol Parkway Norwich £153.6
train-icon 5 Hr 41 Min Edinburgh Norwich £141.5
train-icon 4 Hr 25 Min Leeds Norwich £103.0

Access to Major Train Routes

Norwich is in the heart of the Norfolk with easy access to major routes and transport hubs. As one of the largest cities of Norfolk region, Norwich brings people of all sorts by train to the area. Norwich Railway Station is centrally located which receives considerable footfall from passengers travelling to and from Norwich. Norwich station is a very large regional interchange station in Norfolk managed by Greater Anglia. Popular train routes to Norwich are:

There are several trains to Norwich that run from other parts of the UK. Some of the train operators are:

Travel in Style with Greater Anglia – One of the Main Operators to Norwich

Greater Anglia is the main rail provider for trains from London Liverpool Street directly into Norwich. Trains run daily with a frequency of every 30 minutes and journey time is around 1 hour 50 minutes. The journey time may be longer on weekends or holidays. On an average weekday, there are 60 trains per day running between London Liverpool Street to Norwich. The first train from London Liverpool Street to Norwich departs at 01:53 and the last train departs at 01:54. Free Wi-Fi and buffet meal are some of the facilities available on the London – Norwich route by Greater Anglia Trains.

Greater Anglia also runs services between Norwich and Cambridge, Wymondham, Cromer, Great Yarmouth and Thetford.  Whether you are heading to Norwich for a business meeting or looking to travel by train for a relaxing break, Norwich is a great city which is easy to walk around and has a river at its heart. With some flourishing arts, music, cultural scene and high street shopping, lively restaurants, bars and nightlife, it is a wonderful city to explore with a mix of modern and historic element.

Popular Train Companies to Norwich

Provider Description Country/City
rail providers london north eastern railway London North Eastern Railway Operates InterCity East Coast franchise on the East Coast Main Line between London, Yorkshire, the North East and Scotland. UK View More
rail providers east midlands trains East Midlands Trains Operates train services in the East Midlands and parts of Yorkshire, chiefly in Lincolnshire, South Yorkshire, Nottinghamshire, Leicestershire, Derbyshire and Northamptonshire. UK View More
rail providers west midlands trains West Midlands Trains Local and long distance services across central England. UK View More
rail providers virgin trains Virgin Trains Operates long-distance passenger services on the West Coast Main Line between London, West Midlands, North West England, North Wales and Scotland. UK View More
rail providers merseyrail Merseyrail Operates commuter rail in Liverpool City. UK View More
rail providers scotrail First Scotrail Operates train services in Glasgow, Edinburgh, Aberdeen, Inverness & the rest of Scotland. UK View More
rail providers great northern Great Northern Operates in East of England, Greater London and South East England. UK View More
rail providers thameslink Thameslink Connects London from Bedford to Brighton. Also connects London Luton and Gatwick Airports. UK View More
rail providers cross country Crosscountry Operates in many intercity and other long-distance trains in the UK. UK View More
rail providers chiltern railways Chiltern Railways Co. Operates trains between London, Birmingham, High Wycombe and Aylesbury. UK View More
National Express East Anglia View More
rail providers northern rail Northern Rail Operates in more than 500 stations in the North of England. UK View More
rail providers transpennine express Transpennine Express Runs regular express regional railway, and intercity services between the major cities of Northern England as well as Scotland. UK View More
rail providers southeastern Southeastern Operates mainly in Greater London cities. UK View More
rail providers great western railway First Great Western Operates long-distance inter-city services along the Great Western Main Line to South West England and South Wales, as well as the Night Riviera sleeper service between London and Penzance. UK View More

How to Make Big Savings on Train Tickets

Cheap train tickets to Norwich or advance tickets starts from £9 each way between London and Norwich making Norwich an ideal day trip place for those seeking a new place to discover, shop and dine in. Travellers can book ahead and save money on Advance ticket fares which will allow them to choose a specific date and time to travel. These advance train tickets to Norwich can make train journey cheaper and visitors to the city can enjoy attractions such as Norwich Cathedral, city’s famed market or attend one of the many events taking place in the local region. For the best savings book your train tickets to Norwich up to 12 weeks in advance. You could pay a lot less for Norwich train tickets if you split your train tickets. Splitting tickets would allow buying two or more cheaper tickets instead of one expensive ticket and moreover you do not have to break your journey at any of the intermediate stations. This is what splitting your train tickets is all about. Other ways of getting cheap trains to Norwich are:

1. Avoid the Commuters: Try avoiding travelling between peak hours (0630 – 0930) and (1530 – 1830) when off peak tickers are much easily available and considered cheaper too than flexible anytime tickets.

2. Get Single: Sometime two singles are cheaper than a return. Two singles can be better value than one return journey.

3. Get a Railcard: Railcard can help you save better on your every rail journey. Check whether you are eligible for a Railcard which would make your rail tickets to Norwich cheaper.

Travel for less with Megabus and National Express

There are two main buses to Norwich – National Express and Mega Bus. National Express coaches operate services all over the UK and even to and from the continent (Eurolines) from Norwich and area. Mega Bus offers a more limited service to Norwich travel.

National Express coaches services round the clock from Norwich to London starting early in the morning till late in the evening. The journey time in bus from Norwich to London Stratford is around 2 hours. Fares vary around £10 returns and £5 single. These coaches are equipped with reclining leather seats, air conditioning, plug sockets for charging mobile, friendly drivers to help load your heavy luggage. These are some of the few reasons why more travellers are making a switch from rail to coach.

Book Trains to Norwich from Other Top Cities

Nottingham | 08:35 2 Hr 37 Min | Direct Train Norwich | 11:12
£55.10 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Nottingham | 06:10 3 Hr 5 Min | Direct Train Norwich | 09:15
£55.10 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Nottingham | 07:52 2 Hr 52 Min | Direct Train Norwich | 10:44
£55.10 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Nottingham | 07:11 4 Hr 19 Min | 2 Interchanges Norwich | 11:30
£55.10 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Nottingham | 06:41 3 Hr 49 Min | 3 Interchanges Norwich | 10:30
£55.10 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
London Kings Cross | 07:12 2 Hr 18 Min | 1 Interchanges Norwich | 09:30
£67.70 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
London Kings Cross | 07:12 2 Hr 18 Min | 1 Interchanges Norwich | 09:30
£67.70 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
London Kings Cross | 06:42 2 Hr 33 Min | 1 Interchanges Norwich | 09:15
£67.70 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
London Kings Cross | 06:42 2 Hr 33 Min | 1 Interchanges Norwich | 09:15
£67.70 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Kings Cross N Lt | 07:04 2 Hr 23 Min | 1 Interchanges Norwich | 09:27
£70.70 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Kings Cross N Lt | 07:29 2 Hr 19 Min | 1 Interchanges Norwich | 09:48
£70.70 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Kings Cross N Lt | 06:34 2 Hr 21 Min | 1 Interchanges Norwich | 08:55
£70.70 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Kings Cross N Lt | 07:04 2 Hr 23 Min | 1 Interchanges Norwich | 09:27
£70.70 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Kings Cross N Lt | 06:34 2 Hr 21 Min | 1 Interchanges Norwich | 08:55
£70.70 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Kings Cross N Lt | 07:29 2 Hr 19 Min | 1 Interchanges Norwich | 09:48
£70.70 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Birmingham New Street | 07:22 3 Hr 50 Min | 1 Interchanges Norwich | 11:12
£85.30 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Birmingham New Street | 06:22 4 Hr 8 Min | 1 Interchanges Norwich | 10:30
£85.30 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
York | 10:02 3 Hr 11 Min | 1 Interchanges Norwich | 13:13
£95.00 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
York | 08:31 3 Hr 44 Min | 1 Interchanges Norwich | 12:15
£103.00 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
York | 07:01 3 Hr 29 Min | 2 Interchanges Norwich | 10:30
£103.00 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
York | 07:37 3 Hr 35 Min | 1 Interchanges Norwich | 11:12
£103.00 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
York | 07:37 3 Hr 7 Min | 1 Interchanges Norwich | 10:44
£103.00 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Liverpool Lime St | 06:56 5 Hr 19 Min | 2 Interchanges Norwich | 12:15
£103.80 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Liverpool Lime St | 07:54 5 Hr 19 Min | 2 Interchanges Norwich | 13:13
£103.80 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Liverpool Lime St | 07:54 5 Hr 19 Min | 2 Interchanges Norwich | 13:13
£103.80 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Edinburgh | 09:30 5 Hr 41 Min | 2 Interchanges Norwich | 15:11
£141.50 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Edinburgh | 10:00 6 Hr 13 Min | 1 Interchanges Norwich | 16:13
£141.50 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Newcastle | 08:58 4 Hr 15 Min | 2 Interchanges Norwich | 13:13
£148.50 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Newcastle | 06:30 4 Hr 14 Min | 1 Interchanges Norwich | 10:44
£148.50 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Newcastle | 07:25 4 Hr 50 Min | 2 Interchanges Norwich | 12:15
£148.50 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Newcastle | 07:29 4 Hr 46 Min | 1 Interchanges Norwich | 12:15
£148.50 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Newcastle | 09:29 4 Hr 44 Min | 1 Interchanges Norwich | 14:13
£148.50 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Newcastle | 06:25 4 Hr 47 Min | 2 Interchanges Norwich | 11:12
£148.50 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Bristol Parkway | 07:02 4 Hr 25 Min | 2 Interchanges Norwich | 11:27
£153.60 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Bristol Parkway | 07:33 4 Hr 17 Min | 2 Interchanges Norwich | 11:50
£153.60 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Bristol Parkway | 06:31 4 Hr 19 Min | 2 Interchanges Norwich | 10:50
£153.60 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Bristol Parkway | 08:03 4 Hr 24 Min | 2 Interchanges Norwich | 12:27
£153.60 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Bristol Parkway | 08:32 4 Hr 18 Min | 2 Interchanges Norwich | 12:50
£153.60 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Edinburgh | 07:30 5 Hr 43 Min | 2 Interchanges Norwich | 13:13
£157.00 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Edinburgh | 08:00 6 Hr 13 Min | 1 Interchanges Norwich | 14:13
£157.00 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Edinburgh | 06:56 6 Hr 17 Min | 1 Interchanges Norwich | 13:13
£157.00 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Edinburgh | 07:00 6 Hr 13 Min | 2 Interchanges Norwich | 13:13
£157.00 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Glasgow Central | 07:48 7 Hr 23 Min | 2 Interchanges Norwich | 15:11
£158.00 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Glasgow Central | 06:48 7 Hr 25 Min | 1 Interchanges Norwich | 14:13
£158.00 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Glasgow Central | 07:30 7 Hr 41 Min | 3 Interchanges Norwich | 15:11
£158.00 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Glasgow Central | 07:10 8 Hr 1 Min | 1 Interchanges Norwich | 15:11
£158.00 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Birmingham New Street | 06:10 4 Hr 17 Min | 2 Interchanges Norwich | 10:27
£171.00 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Birmingham New Street | 06:50 4 Hr | 2 Interchanges Norwich | 10:50
£171.00 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Liverpool Lime St | 07:47 5 Hr 3 Min | 2 Interchanges Norwich | 12:50
£178.00 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
James St (Liverpool) | 06:32 5 Hr 55 Min | 3 Interchanges Norwich | 12:27
£234.00 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Liverpool Lime St | 07:00 4 Hr 50 Min | 2 Interchanges Norwich | 11:50
£234.00 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now