Trains to Manchester: Introduction, Train Information & Timetables

Manchester - Enjoy the Ultimate City Life

Manchester is known to be the most popular and the best city in UK to live in. It is considered to be a safe and friendly place for tourists and locals scattered with various museums, restaurants, some of the largest shopping centres, exciting night life. It is also called the sports capital of the UK. This modern cosmopolitan city has something to offer for everyone from culture to shopping to sports and architecture.

Manchester is one of the most accessible cities in the UK for both local and international tourists thanks to the fleet of buses, trams and trains available. The city was once known as the industrial city which now transformed and has developed into a truly contemporary metropolis, with some modern landmark buildings like Lowry Centre and venues for some renowned and popular world class sports. The bold mix of old and new is what gives Manchester a unique character and that is why, no wonder trains to Manchester are so popular because the city also encompasses the world famous Manchester United Football Club.

Popular Train Routes to Manchester

Duration Depart from Arrive in Ticket price
train-icon 2 Hr 27 Min London Kings Cross Manchester Piccadilly, Victoria, Oxford Road or Deansgate £148.0
train-icon 2 Hr 20 Min Newcastle Manchester Piccadilly, Victoria, Oxford Road or Deansgate £70.8
train-icon 2 Hr 25 Min Nottingham Manchester Piccadilly, Victoria, Oxford Road or Deansgate £43.9
train-icon 3 Hr 13 Min Edinburgh Manchester Piccadilly, Victoria, Oxford Road or Deansgate £74.2
train-icon 53 Min Liverpool Lime St, Central, James St or Moorfields Manchester Piccadilly, Victoria, Oxford Road or Deansgate £5.0
train-icon 1 Hr 26 Min Leeds Manchester Piccadilly, Victoria, Oxford Road or Deansgate £7.0
train-icon 2 Hr 41 Min Leicester Manchester Piccadilly, Victoria, Oxford Road or Deansgate £66.9
train-icon 1 Hr 29 Min Birmingham New St, Moor St or Snow Hill Manchester Piccadilly, Victoria, Oxford Road or Deansgate £43.9
train-icon 1 Hr 14 Min York Manchester Piccadilly, Victoria, Oxford Road or Deansgate £30.3
train-icon 2 Hr 32 Min Hull Manchester Piccadilly, Victoria, Oxford Road or Deansgate £46.0
train-icon 3 Hr 15 Min Glasgow Central or Queen St Manchester Piccadilly, Victoria, Oxford Road or Deansgate £16.0
train-icon 3 Hr 23 Min Cardiff Central Manchester Piccadilly, Victoria, Oxford Road or Deansgate £74.6

Trains to Manchester - The Most Convenient Way to Explore the Bold Mix of Old and New

Manchester is a fantastic city with easy accessible transport links to the rest of the globe. It is perfectly located to allow easy access from all parts of England, Scotland and Wales. Also, with direct rail services from many train operators it is easy to travel by train to Manchester from North, South, East or West. There are many train stations in Manchester, some of the famous being: Piccadilly, Oxford Road and Victoria. Travelling to Manchester is fast and simple with many train operators such as Transpennine Express, CrossCountry Trains, Great Western Railway, Northern Rail and Virgin Trains. Virgin East Coast is the main provider for trains from to and fro Manchester.  Moreover, Virgin train is the only direct train that departs from London to Manchester at regular intervals making it a much sough. The average journey time from London to Manchester is around two hours on a weekday and may be longer on weekends or holidays. During weekdays, trains from London to Manchester usually run about hourly. Some of the popular train routes ‘to’ and ‘from’ Manchester are as follows:

For Cheaper Travel, Browse Through the Multiple Bus Options

Buses to Manchester are quite frequent from most cities in the UK, however the average journey time is longer in comparison to travelling by train. National bus and coach networks come into the coach station on Chorlton street (located at central Manchester). Buses operated by Stagecoach and First run are frequent and reasonably priced. In the city centre, one can get free metro shuttle ride to roam around the city but they are crowded most of the time. The transportation network in UK is quite well planned and developed. There are options for all types of travellers and needs. If you are in a hurry to get to the destination, then train will be the best and suitable option. If you want to enjoy your trip, do some sightseeing or if you are on a tight budget, then bus may be the best option for Manchester travel.

Popular Train Companies to Manchester

Provider Description Country/City
rail providers chiltern railways Chiltern Railways Co. Operates trains between London, Birmingham, High Wycombe and Aylesbury. UK View More
rail providers northern rail Northern Rail Operates in more than 500 stations in the North of England. UK View More
rail providers east midlands trains East Midlands Trains Operates train services in the East Midlands and parts of Yorkshire, chiefly in Lincolnshire, South Yorkshire, Nottinghamshire, Leicestershire, Derbyshire and Northamptonshire. UK View More
rail providers grand central Grand Central Railway Operates passenger rail services on the East Coast Main Line from Sunderland to London King's Cross. UK View More
rail providers merseyrail Merseyrail Operates commuter rail in Liverpool City. UK View More
rail providers west midlands trains West Midlands Trains Local and long distance services across central England. UK View More
rail providers arriva trains wales Arriva Trains Wales Operates in Cardiff Central, Cardiff Queen Street, Newport, Swansea, Wrexham General and Holyhead, as well as to certain stations in England such as Hereford, Shrewsbury, Chester, Manchester Piccadilly and Birmingham New Street. UK View More
rail providers cross country Crosscountry Operates in many intercity and other long-distance trains in the UK. UK View More
rail providers hull trains Hull Trains Operates long-distance services between Hull/Beverley and London King's Cross. UK View More
rail providers london north eastern railway London North Eastern Railway Operates InterCity East Coast franchise on the East Coast Main Line between London, Yorkshire, the North East and Scotland. UK View More
rail providers virgin trains Virgin Trains Operates long-distance passenger services on the West Coast Main Line between London, West Midlands, North West England, North Wales and Scotland. UK View More
rail providers great western railway First Great Western Operates long-distance inter-city services along the Great Western Main Line to South West England and South Wales, as well as the Night Riviera sleeper service between London and Penzance. UK View More
rail providers transpennine express Transpennine Express Runs regular express regional railway, and intercity services between the major cities of Northern England as well as Scotland. UK View More
rail providers scotrail First Scotrail Operates train services in Glasgow, Edinburgh, Aberdeen, Inverness & the rest of Scotland. UK View More

Why Pay More When You Can Save by Planning in Advance

Many travellers visit Manchester each year and the train travel makes it convenient when booking is done at least few weeks in advance. Manchester train tickets can be purchased quickly and easily online. Manchester is well known to for its events or attractions including Old Trafford, the stomping ground of Manchester United and Old Trafford Cricket Club, meaning those travelling to the city for attractions or events are sure to find great deals on fares online if booked in advance. You are sure to have great savings if you have planned your train travel well ahead. This type of ticket is also called an advance ticket. Advance tickets can be booked up to 12 weeks in advance of departure. Using a Railcard can also save travellers a good amount of money on each journey. However, one has to check the conditions that apply while using the Railcard. You can find cheap train tickets to Manchester from any other city across UK through many online ticketing websites which helps you save bigger. With the help of these online sites, you can save on your both time and money. Cheap train tickets to Manchester is also available at the Manchester Airport’s transport hub The Station, providing train tickets to Manchester in association with Trainline, mostly when you plan your booking in advance.

Some of the best advisable tips on getting best deals on Manchester train tickets are as follows:

Book Trains to Manchester from Other Top Cities

Liverpool Lime St | 06:14 53 Min | Direct Train Manchester Oxford Road | 07:07
£5.00 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Leeds | 06:21 1 Hr 32 Min | Direct Train Manchester Victoria | 07:53
£7.00 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Leeds | 06:18 1 Hr 26 Min | Direct Train Manchester Victoria | 07:44
£7.00 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Liverpool Lime St | 06:28 54 Min | Direct Train Deansgate G-Mex | 07:22
£12.40 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Liverpool Lime St | 06:20 1 Hr 11 Min | Direct Train Deansgate G-Mex | 07:31
£12.40 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Liverpool Lime St | 06:56 35 Min | Direct Train Manchester Victoria | 07:31
£14.60 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Liverpool Lime St | 06:25 35 Min | Direct Train Manchester Victoria | 07:00
£14.60 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Liverpool Lime St | 07:25 36 Min | Direct Train Manchester Victoria | 08:01
£14.60 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Glasgow Central | 07:37 3 Hr 15 Min | 1 Interchanges Manchester Oxford Road | 10:52
£16.00 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Leeds | 06:14 55 Min | Direct Train Manchester Victoria | 07:09
£22.30 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Leeds | 06:06 48 Min | Direct Train Manchester Victoria | 06:54
£22.30 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Leeds | 06:33 50 Min | Direct Train Manchester Victoria | 07:23
£22.30 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Leeds | 06:39 58 Min | Direct Train Manchester Piccadilly | 07:37
£22.30 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
York | 06:41 1 Hr 13 Min | Direct Train Manchester Victoria | 07:54
£30.30 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
York | 07:09 1 Hr 13 Min | Direct Train Manchester Victoria | 08:22
£30.30 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
York | 07:18 1 Hr 20 Min | Direct Train Manchester Victoria | 08:38
£30.30 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
York | 06:51 1 Hr 17 Min | Direct Train Manchester Victoria | 08:08
£30.30 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
York | 06:22 1 Hr 16 Min | Direct Train Manchester Victoria | 07:38
£30.30 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
York | 06:09 1 Hr 14 Min | Direct Train Manchester Victoria | 07:23
£30.30 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Birmingham New Street | 06:30 1 Hr 29 Min | Direct Train Manchester Piccadilly | 07:59
£43.90 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Nottingham | 06:37 2 Hr 25 Min | 2 Interchanges Manchester Piccadilly | 09:02
£43.90 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Nottingham | 07:04 2 Hr 20 Min | 2 Interchanges Manchester Piccadilly | 09:24
£43.90 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Nottingham | 06:39 1 Hr 58 Min | Direct Train Manchester Piccadilly | 08:37
£43.90 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Nottingham | 08:09 2 Hr 15 Min | 2 Interchanges Manchester Piccadilly | 10:24
£43.90 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Birmingham New Street | 07:31 1 Hr 28 Min | Direct Train Manchester Piccadilly | 08:59
£43.90 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Birmingham New Street | 06:51 1 Hr 33 Min | Direct Train Manchester Piccadilly | 08:24
£43.90 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Birmingham New Street | 06:36 2 Hr 7 Min | 1 Interchanges Manchester Piccadilly | 08:43
£43.90 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Nottingham | 07:46 1 Hr 51 Min | Direct Train Manchester Piccadilly | 09:37
£43.90 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Birmingham New Street | 07:01 1 Hr 45 Min | 1 Interchanges Manchester Piccadilly | 08:46
£43.90 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Hull | 08:40 1 Hr 58 Min | 1 Interchanges Manchester Victoria | 10:38
£46.00 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Hull | 07:38 2 Hr | 1 Interchanges Manchester Victoria | 09:38
£46.00 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Hull | 06:40 1 Hr 58 Min | 1 Interchanges Manchester Victoria | 08:38
£46.00 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Hull | 06:30 2 Hr 32 Min | 1 Interchanges Manchester Piccadilly | 09:02
£46.00 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Hull | 09:40 1 Hr 59 Min | 1 Interchanges Manchester Victoria | 11:39
£46.00 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Leicester | 06:18 2 Hr 41 Min | 1 Interchanges Manchester Piccadilly | 08:59
£66.90 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Leicester | 07:42 2 Hr 20 Min | 1 Interchanges Manchester Piccadilly | 10:02
£66.90 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Leicester | 07:12 2 Hr 25 Min | 1 Interchanges Manchester Piccadilly | 09:37
£66.90 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Leicester | 06:43 2 Hr 41 Min | 1 Interchanges Manchester Piccadilly | 09:24
£66.90 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Leicester | 06:26 3 Hr 11 Min | 1 Interchanges Manchester Piccadilly | 09:37
£66.90 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Leicester | 07:22 2 Hr 37 Min | 1 Interchanges Manchester Piccadilly | 09:59
£66.90 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Glasgow Central | 07:10 3 Hr 17 Min | Direct Train Manchester Piccadilly | 10:27
£68.00 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Glasgow Central | 06:30 3 Hr 22 Min | 1 Interchanges Manchester Oxford Road | 09:52
£69.00 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Glasgow Central | 08:00 3 Hr 11 Min | 1 Interchanges Manchester Oxford Road | 11:11
£69.00 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Newcastle | 06:25 3 Hr 12 Min | 1 Interchanges Manchester Piccadilly | 09:37
£70.80 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Newcastle | 06:45 2 Hr 23 Min | 1 Interchanges Manchester Victoria | 09:08
£70.80 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Newcastle | 06:25 2 Hr 28 Min | 1 Interchanges Manchester Victoria | 08:53
£70.80 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Newcastle | 06:02 2 Hr 20 Min | Direct Train Manchester Victoria | 08:22
£70.80 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Newcastle | 07:08 2 Hr 13 Min | Direct Train Manchester Victoria | 09:21
£70.80 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Newcastle | 06:45 2 Hr 55 Min | 1 Interchanges Manchester Piccadilly | 09:40
£70.80 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Edinburgh | 06:52 3 Hr 19 Min | 1 Interchanges Manchester Oxford Road | 10:11
£74.20 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Edinburgh | 06:14 3 Hr 13 Min | Direct Train Manchester Piccadilly | 09:27
£74.20 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Cardiff Central | 08:05 3 Hr 8 Min | Direct Train Manchester Piccadilly | 11:13
£74.60 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Cardiff Central | 08:50 3 Hr 23 Min | Direct Train Manchester Piccadilly | 12:13
£74.60 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Cardiff Central | 06:50 3 Hr 23 Min | Direct Train Manchester Piccadilly | 10:13
£74.60 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Cardiff Central | 10:50 3 Hr 23 Min | Direct Train Manchester Piccadilly | 14:13
£74.60 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Cardiff Central | 10:05 3 Hr 8 Min | Direct Train Manchester Piccadilly | 13:13
£74.60 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Cardiff Central | 12:05 3 Hr 8 Min | Direct Train Manchester Piccadilly | 15:13
£74.60 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Edinburgh | 06:26 3 Hr 56 Min | 1 Interchanges Manchester Victoria | 10:22
£126.00 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Edinburgh | 06:06 4 Hr 2 Min | 1 Interchanges Manchester Victoria | 10:08
£126.00 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Edinburgh | 06:56 3 Hr 58 Min | 1 Interchanges Manchester Victoria | 10:54
£126.00 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Edinburgh | 07:10 3 Hr 58 Min | 1 Interchanges Manchester Victoria | 11:08
£126.00 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Glasgow Central | 06:01 5 Hr 7 Min | 1 Interchanges Manchester Victoria | 11:08
£130.50 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Kings Cross N Lt | 07:00 2 Hr 27 Min | 1 Interchanges Manchester Piccadilly | 09:27
£148.00 / Person 15 November 2018 Now
Kings Cross N Lt | 07:15 2 Hr 30 Min | 1 Interchanges Manchester Piccadilly | 09:45
£148.00 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now