Cheap Train Tickets to Leicester

Use our robust planning tool to go to your favourite destination - Leicester. Plan well in advance by going through our timetables, which will clearly show multiple options for trains to Leicester. By planning well in advance, you can easily avail the best train tickets to Leicester after deciding your journey date and time.

Where do you want to go?

Trains to Leicester: Introduction, Train Information & Timetables

Leicester is the largest city in the East Midlands region and is conveniently located in the centre of England with excellent road, rail and air links. Whether you are travelling for business or pleasure, it is easy to reach this historic city by train. Trains to Leicester are available daily throughout Britain, with great connections available to and from other cities and towns. Taking the train to Leicester can enrich your experience in this diverse and exciting city of Midlands.  One of the most ancient, ethnic and diverse cities in UK, Leicester is a city with abundance of restaurants and an eclectic mix of bars, club and entertainment and also internationally regarded universities like De Montfort University and the University of Leicester. Leicester also boasts of some family friendly attractions including National Space Centre, The Little Theatre, High Cross Shopping Centre and Jewry Wall Museum which are all close of city centre and train station.

Leicester was one of the first towns in the UK to have railway station. The main railway station in Leicester is close to city centre, a 10 minutes’ walk from city’s main attractions. Other nearby stations includes South Wigston and Syston train stations on the south and north fringes of the city. Leicester is also on direct line into St Pancras International, the home of Eurostar and with just one change of train, you could be in Paris or Brussels within four hours. Popular routes to and from Leicester include:

Popular Train Routes to Leicester

Duration Depart from Arrive in Ticket price
train-icon 1 Hr 22 Min London Kings Cross Leicester £73.0
train-icon 3 Hr 13 Min Norwich Leicester £64.6
train-icon 5 Hr 44 Min Glasgow Central Leicester £121.0
train-icon 2 Hr 58 Min Liverpool Lime St, Central, James St or Moorfields Leicester £62.5
train-icon 1 Hr 12 Min Nottingham Leicester £12.9
train-icon 2 Hr 34 Min Oxford Leicester £62.4
train-icon Manchester (Central Zone) Leicester £0.0
train-icon 2 Hr 33 Min York Leicester £80.6
train-icon 2 Hr 14 Min Leeds Leicester £64.1
train-icon 53 Min Birmingham New St, Moor St or Snow Hill Leicester £19.2
train-icon 5 Hr 6 Min Edinburgh Leicester £144.1
train-icon 3 Hr 44 Min Bristol Parkway Leicester £160.4
train-icon 2 Hr 53 Min Newcastle Leicester £111.0

Main train services into Leicester are operated by East Midlands Trains. Leicester travel by train is quick and easy with East Midlands Trains as they offer great value train tickets to Leicester, whether you are travelling for business or pleasure. There are regular services to London, Nottingham, Derby and Sheffield and limited services to/from Leeds, York and Lincoln. With a great choice among leading train operators to this beautiful destination, you can easily choose a train according to your budget, time and other requirements.

Approx. journey time and frequencies of trains to Leicester are:

Cheap train tickets to Leicester are available when you book in advance online. This type of ticket is called Advance ticket. You can book cheap train tickets upto 12 weeks in advance of departure and significant savings can be made with these advance train tickets to Leicester, and collecting them at a designated railway station. Moreover, if you planning a holiday in UK and plan to undertake a lot of train travel, you might find that a BritRail pass could save you time and money. Moreover, if you can’t book your train tickets in advance or if there are no cheap rail fares on your route, try splitting your train tickets or break the journey down into two or more smaller portions with a separate train ticket which could be the key to finding a cheaper train fare for your journey.

Popular Train Companies to Leicester

Provider Description Country/City
rail providers great western railway First Great Western Operates long-distance inter-city services along the Great Western Main Line to South West England and South Wales, as well as the Night Riviera sleeper service between London and Penzance. UK View More
rail providers transpennine express Transpennine Express Runs regular express regional railway, and intercity services between the major cities of Northern England as well as Scotland. UK View More
rail providers chiltern railways Chiltern Railways Co. Operates trains between London, Birmingham, High Wycombe and Aylesbury. UK View More
rail providers thameslink Thameslink Connects London from Bedford to Brighton. Also connects London Luton and Gatwick Airports. UK View More
rail providers merseyrail Merseyrail Operates commuter rail in Liverpool City. UK View More
National Express East Anglia View More
rail providers london north eastern railway London North Eastern Railway Operates InterCity East Coast franchise on the East Coast Main Line between London, Yorkshire, the North East and Scotland. UK View More
rail providers great northern Great Northern Operates in East of England, Greater London and South East England. UK View More
rail providers east midlands trains East Midlands Trains Operates train services in the East Midlands and parts of Yorkshire, chiefly in Lincolnshire, South Yorkshire, Nottinghamshire, Leicestershire, Derbyshire and Northamptonshire. UK View More
rail providers northern rail Northern Rail Operates in more than 500 stations in the North of England. UK View More
rail providers virgin trains Virgin Trains Operates long-distance passenger services on the West Coast Main Line between London, West Midlands, North West England, North Wales and Scotland. UK View More
rail providers west midlands trains West Midlands Trains Local and long distance services across central England. UK View More
rail providers southeastern Southeastern Operates mainly in Greater London cities. UK View More
rail providers cross country Crosscountry Operates in many intercity and other long-distance trains in the UK. UK View More
rail providers scotrail First Scotrail Operates train services in Glasgow, Edinburgh, Aberdeen, Inverness & the rest of Scotland. UK View More

You can even opt for buses to Leicester for a different or rather more adventurous travel experience. However, journey via trains is much more comfortable and cheaper as compared to any other mode of transport. Buses to Leicester arrive and depart from the Haymarket bus station and St. Margaret’s bus station located in Gravel street, or from many city centre stops. Both stations are 15 minutes’ walk from the railway station. The bus companies operating in Leicester are as follows:

If you are travelling to and from Leicester, you can rely on extensive network of public transport services of Leicester which will help to get you wherever you need to be. Some buses are now equipped with free Wi-fi, so you’ll enjoy all the benefits of staying connected while you travel.

Book Trains to Leicester from Other Top Cities

Nottingham | 07:56 22 Min | Direct Train Leicester | 08:18
£12.90 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Nottingham | 06:17 48 Min | 1 Interchanges Leicester | 07:05
£12.90 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Nottingham | 06:31 25 Min | Direct Train Leicester | 06:56
£12.90 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Nottingham | 06:52 25 Min | Direct Train Leicester | 07:17
£12.90 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Nottingham | 07:11 30 Min | Direct Train Leicester | 07:41
£12.90 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Nottingham | 06:10 1 Hr 12 Min | 1 Interchanges Leicester | 07:22
£12.90 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Birmingham New Street | 06:52 58 Min | Direct Train Leicester | 07:50
£19.20 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Birmingham New Street | 08:52 58 Min | Direct Train Leicester | 09:50
£19.20 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Birmingham New Street | 08:22 50 Min | Direct Train Leicester | 09:12
£19.20 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Birmingham New Street | 06:22 53 Min | Direct Train Leicester | 07:15
£19.20 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Birmingham New Street | 07:52 58 Min | Direct Train Leicester | 08:50
£19.20 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Birmingham New Street | 07:22 54 Min | Direct Train Leicester | 08:16
£19.20 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Oxford | 07:39 2 Hr 37 Min | 1 Interchanges Leicester | 10:16
£62.40 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Oxford | 07:08 2 Hr 42 Min | 1 Interchanges Leicester | 09:50
£62.40 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Oxford | 06:38 2 Hr 34 Min | 1 Interchanges Leicester | 09:12
£62.40 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Liverpool Lime St | 06:47 3 Hr 13 Min | 1 Interchanges Leicester | 10:00
£62.50 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Liverpool Lime St | 07:04 2 Hr 46 Min | 2 Interchanges Leicester | 09:50
£62.50 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Liverpool Lime St | 07:25 2 Hr 51 Min | 3 Interchanges Leicester | 10:16
£62.50 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Liverpool Lime St | 06:30 3 Hr 20 Min | 1 Interchanges Leicester | 09:50
£62.50 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Liverpool Lime St | 06:14 2 Hr 58 Min | 2 Interchanges Leicester | 09:12
£62.50 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Liverpool Lime St | 06:25 2 Hr 47 Min | 3 Interchanges Leicester | 09:12
£62.50 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Norwich | 09:57 2 Hr 49 Min | 1 Interchanges Leicester | 12:46
£64.60 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Norwich | 07:34 3 Hr 12 Min | 1 Interchanges Leicester | 10:46
£64.60 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Norwich | 07:57 2 Hr 49 Min | 1 Interchanges Leicester | 10:46
£64.60 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Norwich | 06:51 2 Hr 55 Min | 1 Interchanges Leicester | 09:46
£64.60 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Norwich | 06:33 3 Hr 13 Min | 1 Interchanges Leicester | 09:46
£64.60 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Norwich | 08:57 2 Hr 49 Min | 1 Interchanges Leicester | 11:46
£64.60 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
London Kings Cross | 07:19 1 Hr 35 Min | 1 Interchanges Leicester | 08:54
£73.00 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
London Kings Cross | 06:32 1 Hr 22 Min | 1 Interchanges Leicester | 07:54
£73.00 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
London Kings Cross | 06:48 1 Hr 41 Min | 1 Interchanges Leicester | 08:29
£73.00 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
York | 07:26 1 Hr 52 Min | 1 Interchanges Leicester | 09:18
£80.60 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
York | 08:27 1 Hr 58 Min | 1 Interchanges Leicester | 10:25
£80.60 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
York | 06:45 2 Hr 33 Min | 1 Interchanges Leicester | 09:18
£80.60 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
York | 07:43 2 Hr 17 Min | 1 Interchanges Leicester | 10:00
£80.60 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
London Kings Cross | 07:16 1 Hr 23 Min | 1 Interchanges Leicester | 08:39
£86.50 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
London Kings Cross | 06:07 1 Hr 34 Min | 1 Interchanges Leicester | 07:41
£86.50 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
York | 07:37 2 Hr 9 Min | 1 Interchanges Leicester | 09:46
£92.50 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
York | 07:01 2 Hr 45 Min | 1 Interchanges Leicester | 09:46
£92.50 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Newcastle | 07:40 3 Hr 22 Min | 1 Interchanges Leicester | 11:02
£111.00 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Newcastle | 06:25 2 Hr 53 Min | 1 Interchanges Leicester | 09:18
£111.00 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Newcastle | 06:45 3 Hr 15 Min | 1 Interchanges Leicester | 10:00
£111.00 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Newcastle | 07:25 3 Hr | 1 Interchanges Leicester | 10:25
£111.00 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Glasgow Central | 06:48 5 Hr 37 Min | 2 Interchanges Leicester | 12:25
£121.00 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Glasgow Central | 07:10 5 Hr 53 Min | 2 Interchanges Leicester | 13:03
£121.00 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Glasgow Central | 08:00 5 Hr 3 Min | 2 Interchanges Leicester | 13:03
£121.00 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Glasgow Central | 06:30 5 Hr 44 Min | 2 Interchanges Leicester | 12:14
£121.00 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Glasgow Central | 08:00 5 Hr 14 Min | 1 Interchanges Leicester | 13:14
£121.00 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Glasgow Central | 06:30 5 Hr 32 Min | 3 Interchanges Leicester | 12:02
£121.00 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Newcastle | 06:30 3 Hr 16 Min | 1 Interchanges Leicester | 09:46
£137.00 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Newcastle | 07:29 4 Hr 17 Min | 1 Interchanges Leicester | 11:46
£137.00 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Edinburgh | 06:56 5 Hr 6 Min | 2 Interchanges Leicester | 12:02
£144.10 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Edinburgh | 08:09 4 Hr 54 Min | 1 Interchanges Leicester | 13:03
£144.10 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Edinburgh | 08:00 4 Hr 25 Min | 2 Interchanges Leicester | 12:25
£144.10 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Edinburgh | 07:10 4 Hr 52 Min | 1 Interchanges Leicester | 12:02
£144.10 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Edinburgh | 07:00 4 Hr 22 Min | 1 Interchanges Leicester | 11:22
£144.10 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now