Trains to Leeds: Introduction, Train Information & Timetables

Leeds - A Real Travel Destination for Those Who Love to Socialise

Leeds is one of the biggest and busiest cities in the North of England and a major centre of culture with multiple attractions to keep visitors entertained. Millennium Square, which is the city social hub hosts many events, plays and festivals throughout the year. Leeds has many beautiful parks and some of the state-of-the-art shopping centres that include everything from designer stores to high end boutiques, Leeds is truly a shopping paradise. Leeds is also a great city for food lovers, one can find cheap cafes to high end restaurants. Leeds is also known to have the largest student population in the UK outside of London. There are also fantastic attractions for kids like toy museum and tropical world making Leeds a great weekend getaway for the complete family.  Shopping, festivals, food and abundant night life – there’s everything one could fall in love with the city.  Getting to Leeds is incredibly easy since it is located in the heart of the UK and Leeds travel by train is the most efficient way of travelling to this city.

Popular Train Routes to Leeds

Duration Depart from Arrive in Ticket price
train-icon 38 Min York Leeds £5.5
train-icon 2 Hr 56 Min London Kings Cross Leeds £131.5
train-icon 1 Hr 29 Min Newcastle Leeds £55.0
train-icon 3 Hr 55 Min Bristol Parkway Leeds £118.1
train-icon 1 Hr 41 Min Hull Leeds £23.3
train-icon 7 Hr 35 Min Aberdeen Leeds £138.5
train-icon 3 Hr 56 Min Oxford Leeds £107.6
train-icon 4 Hr 38 Min Glasgow Central or Queen St Leeds £47.2
train-icon 4 Hr 3 Min Brighton Leeds £132.1
train-icon 4 Hr 45 Min Cardiff Central Leeds £63.1
train-icon 1 Hr 45 Min Liverpool Central Leeds £34.7
train-icon 1 Hr 58 Min Birmingham New St, Moor St or Snow Hill Leeds £62.2
train-icon 2 Hr 36 Min Leicester Leeds £64.1
train-icon 4 Hr 43 Min Norwich Leeds £103.0
train-icon 4 Hr 6 Min Edinburgh Leeds £111.5
train-icon 2 Hr 38 Min Nottingham Leeds £47.1
train-icon 1 Hr 38 Min Manchester Piccadilly, Victoria, Oxford Road or Deansgate Leeds £7.0

Explore the City Life by Taking Trains to Leeds

Leeds is one of the most accessible cities in the UK and visitors can get here easily because the city is located in the heart of the UK. There are various means by which visitors can get through Leeds: By Rail, By Road and By Air. Travelling by train to Leeds is one of the easiest to get in and out of city. Leeds attracts thousands of tourists all over the UK every year because there are frequent direct trains that carry visitors from London to Leeds in just over two hours, with all other UK cities also easily reached by train. If travelling from London, there are around 48 trains that operate every day and departs every 30 minutes from King Cross St. Pancreas providing direct journey. Leeds Station is the main and the busiest train station that connects to various cities across the UK. It is the main hub for local and regional travel. It is also one of the few stations with some regular ticket purchasing barrier so a train tickets to Leeds should be purchased in advance at the station or online from ‘the trainline’. You can find the best deals and offers when purchasing Leeds train tickets online. According to a popular survey, 24.5 million passengers used Leeds railway station in 2015 making it one of the most popular UK holiday destinations. Other train stations such as Burley and Headingley run services between Leeds, Harrogate and York.

Some of the train providers that go to Leeds include Virgin Trains, Cross Country, First Transpennine Express and Northern Rail. There are several trains to Leeds and following are some of the train providers that operates on specific routes to and fro from Leeds:

Plan your Travel in Advance, and Save Big on Tickets

Whether you are taking trains for some spectacular events at Millennium square or attending a seminar or conference, make sure you book in advance to enjoy discount train fares. For e.g., it is much cheaper to book a Leeds to London train a day ahead of time rather than purchasing a ticket at the station. All Leeds to London trains are run by Virgin Trains whose prices keep fluctuating frequently. If you book ticket on the same day the average price varies around £90. And, booking three months in advance the prices varies around £22. This shows that Leeds to London train costs gets cheaper when booked 1 or 3 months in advance as opposed to same day booking. Hence, in order to avoid paying expensive last minute fares, one can always plan their journey well ahead in advance. Trains in the UK are usually open for booking around 3 months in advance, so it is worth the money if book in advance which will more likely to save on your travel cost. Moreover, in order to grab cheap train tickets to Leeds one can also use split ticket option which will let you save money in addition to what you have already saved by purchasing train tickets online in advance.

One can also use Railcard to save more money on your cheap train tickets to Leeds. Railcard typically gives 33% off on most train fares. One can check full details of different rail cards available such as students rail card, family & friends rail card, senior citizens rail card etc. at the Railcard Website.

Popular Train Companies to Leeds

Provider Description Country/City
rail providers c2c C2C Connects London, Southend and elsewhere in Essex. UK View More
rail providers transpennine express Transpennine Express Runs regular express regional railway, and intercity services between the major cities of Northern England as well as Scotland. UK View More
rail providers great northern Great Northern Operates in East of England, Greater London and South East England. UK View More
rail providers east midlands trains East Midlands Trains Operates train services in the East Midlands and parts of Yorkshire, chiefly in Lincolnshire, South Yorkshire, Nottinghamshire, Leicestershire, Derbyshire and Northamptonshire. UK View More
rail providers arriva trains wales Arriva Trains Wales Operates in Cardiff Central, Cardiff Queen Street, Newport, Swansea, Wrexham General and Holyhead, as well as to certain stations in England such as Hereford, Shrewsbury, Chester, Manchester Piccadilly and Birmingham New Street. UK View More
rail providers southeastern Southeastern Operates mainly in Greater London cities. UK View More
rail providers cross country Crosscountry Operates in many intercity and other long-distance trains in the UK. UK View More
rail providers london north eastern railway London North Eastern Railway Operates InterCity East Coast franchise on the East Coast Main Line between London, Yorkshire, the North East and Scotland. UK View More
rail providers virgin trains Virgin Trains Operates long-distance passenger services on the West Coast Main Line between London, West Midlands, North West England, North Wales and Scotland. UK View More
rail providers south western railway South Western Railway Operates majority of commuter services from London Waterloo to South West London as well as most outer suburban/regional services in Surrey, Hampshire and Dorset. UK View More
rail providers gatwick express Gatwick Express Fast train between Gatwick Airport and London Victoria. UK View More
rail providers grand central Grand Central Railway Operates passenger rail services on the East Coast Main Line from Sunderland to London King's Cross. UK View More
rail providers west midlands trains West Midlands Trains Local and long distance services across central England. UK View More
rail providers scotrail First Scotrail Operates train services in Glasgow, Edinburgh, Aberdeen, Inverness & the rest of Scotland. UK View More
National Express East Anglia View More
rail providers great western railway First Great Western Operates long-distance inter-city services along the Great Western Main Line to South West England and South Wales, as well as the Night Riviera sleeper service between London and Penzance. UK View More
rail providers hull trains Hull Trains Operates long-distance services between Hull/Beverley and London King's Cross. UK View More
rail providers merseyrail Merseyrail Operates commuter rail in Liverpool City. UK View More
rail providers northern rail Northern Rail Operates in more than 500 stations in the North of England. UK View More
rail providers caledonian sleeper Caledonian Sleeper Operates sleeper train overnight from London to Scotland UK View More
rail providers southern Southern Operates in Banstead, Beckenham Junction, Epsom Downs, Epsom, Leatherhead, East Croydon, Mitcham Junction, Sutton, East Grinstead, Uckfield, Caterham, Tattenham Corner, Redhill, Gatwick Airport, Crawley, Horsham, Littlehampton, Worthing, Bognor Regis, Southampton, Portsmouth, Brighton, Eastbourne and Ore. UK View More
rail providers chiltern railways Chiltern Railways Co. Operates trains between London, Birmingham, High Wycombe and Aylesbury. UK View More
rail providers thameslink Thameslink Connects London from Bedford to Brighton. Also connects London Luton and Gatwick Airports. UK View More

To Save More, Explore the Option of Reaching Leeds by Bus

Buses to Leeds can work out to be lot cheaper than getting on to the train or flight. National Express coaches and Megabus provides regular bus services into the city of Leeds from a host of other UK destinations like London, Birmingham and Manchester. The main bus station is located in the eastern half of the city, close to the city centre. Leeds Bus station is owned and operated by Metro. Visitors can use local buses to travel to any part of the city but the easiest way to travel and explore the city is by foot. Bus Travel can be advantageous as an alternative to train travelling or flying as buses offer comfortable journeys, low prices and great connectivity. Bus services vary according to provider and destination. National Express coaches and Megabus are usually equipped with free Wi-Fi, all modern amenities onboard including power sockets, which is something that is missing in most of the train companies. Bus routes are designed in such a way that makes good connectivity to shopping centres, hospitals, colleges and universities and key business and leisure locations.

Book Trains to Leeds from Other Top Cities

York | 06:24 38 Min | Direct Train Leeds | 07:02
£5.50 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
York | 06:49 1 Hr 12 Min | Direct Train Leeds | 08:01
£13.70 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
York | 06:22 25 Min | Direct Train Leeds | 06:47
£15.40 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
York | 06:41 23 Min | Direct Train Leeds | 07:04
£15.40 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
York | 06:45 22 Min | Direct Train Leeds | 07:07
£15.40 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
York | 06:09 22 Min | Direct Train Leeds | 06:31
£15.40 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Hull | 07:38 1 Hr | Direct Train Leeds | 08:38
£23.30 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Hull | 06:26 1 Hr 26 Min | 1 Interchanges Leeds | 07:52
£23.30 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Hull | 06:19 1 Hr 41 Min | 1 Interchanges Leeds | 08:00
£23.30 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Hull | 08:08 1 Hr 20 Min | 1 Interchanges Leeds | 09:28
£23.30 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Hull | 07:00 1 Hr 28 Min | 1 Interchanges Leeds | 08:28
£23.30 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Hull | 06:40 57 Min | Direct Train Leeds | 07:37
£23.30 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Liverpool Central | 07:03 1 Hr 46 Min | 1 Interchanges Leeds | 08:49
£34.70 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Liverpool Central | 07:32 1 Hr 47 Min | 1 Interchanges Leeds | 09:19
£34.70 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Liverpool Central | 06:34 1 Hr 45 Min | 1 Interchanges Leeds | 08:19
£34.70 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Liverpool Central | 08:03 1 Hr 46 Min | 1 Interchanges Leeds | 09:49
£34.70 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Glasgow Central | 06:30 4 Hr 38 Min | 1 Interchanges Leeds | 11:08
£47.20 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Newcastle | 06:25 1 Hr 38 Min | 1 Interchanges Leeds | 08:03
£55.00 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Newcastle | 06:45 1 Hr 23 Min | Direct Train Leeds | 08:08
£55.00 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Newcastle | 06:30 1 Hr 47 Min | 1 Interchanges Leeds | 08:17
£55.00 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Newcastle | 07:08 1 Hr 23 Min | Direct Train Leeds | 08:31
£55.00 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Newcastle | 06:02 1 Hr 29 Min | Direct Train Leeds | 07:31
£55.00 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Newcastle | 06:55 2 Hr 5 Min | 1 Interchanges Leeds | 09:00
£55.00 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Birmingham New Street | 10:03 1 Hr 58 Min | Direct Train Leeds | 12:01
£62.20 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Birmingham New Street | 12:03 1 Hr 57 Min | Direct Train Leeds | 14:00
£62.20 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Birmingham New Street | 11:03 1 Hr 57 Min | Direct Train Leeds | 13:00
£62.20 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Cardiff Central | 08:05 4 Hr 30 Min | 1 Interchanges Leeds | 12:35
£63.10 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Cardiff Central | 06:50 4 Hr 45 Min | 1 Interchanges Leeds | 11:35
£63.10 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Leicester | 06:26 2 Hr 36 Min | 2 Interchanges Leeds | 09:02
£64.10 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Leicester | 07:42 2 Hr 18 Min | 1 Interchanges Leeds | 10:00
£64.10 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Leicester | 07:12 2 Hr 34 Min | 1 Interchanges Leeds | 09:46
£64.10 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Birmingham New Street | 08:03 1 Hr 57 Min | Direct Train Leeds | 10:00
£66.40 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Birmingham New Street | 09:03 1 Hr 57 Min | Direct Train Leeds | 11:00
£66.40 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Birmingham New Street | 07:03 1 Hr 59 Min | Direct Train Leeds | 09:02
£66.40 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Glasgow Central | 07:10 4 Hr 35 Min | 1 Interchanges Leeds | 11:45
£79.00 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Leicester | 06:15 3 Hr 16 Min | 2 Interchanges Leeds | 09:31
£92.50 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Leicester | 06:15 3 Hr 2 Min | 1 Interchanges Leeds | 09:17
£92.50 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Leicester | 06:15 2 Hr 36 Min | 1 Interchanges Leeds | 08:51
£92.50 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Oxford | 06:38 3 Hr 56 Min | 1 Interchanges Leeds | 10:34
£107.60 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Oxford | 08:39 3 Hr 22 Min | 1 Interchanges Leeds | 12:01
£107.60 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Oxford | 07:39 3 Hr 21 Min | 1 Interchanges Leeds | 11:00
£107.60 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Oxford | 06:38 3 Hr 22 Min | 1 Interchanges Leeds | 10:00
£107.60 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Glasgow Central | 06:48 4 Hr 15 Min | 1 Interchanges Leeds | 11:03
£117.00 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Glasgow Queen Street | 07:15 4 Hr 16 Min | 2 Interchanges Leeds | 11:31
£117.00 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Glasgow Queen Street | 07:00 4 Hr 8 Min | 1 Interchanges Leeds | 11:08
£117.00 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Glasgow Central | 06:30 4 Hr 38 Min | 2 Interchanges Leeds | 11:08
£117.00 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Bristol Parkway | 10:05 3 Hr 55 Min | 1 Interchanges Leeds | 14:00
£118.10 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Bristol Parkway | 11:05 3 Hr 55 Min | 1 Interchanges Leeds | 15:00
£118.10 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Bristol Parkway | 08:05 3 Hr 56 Min | 1 Interchanges Leeds | 12:01
£124.80 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Bristol Parkway | 06:05 3 Hr 55 Min | 1 Interchanges Leeds | 10:00
£124.80 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Bristol Parkway | 07:05 3 Hr 55 Min | 1 Interchanges Leeds | 11:00
£124.80 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Bristol Parkway | 09:05 3 Hr 55 Min | 1 Interchanges Leeds | 13:00
£124.80 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
London Kings Cross | 07:03 2 Hr 14 Min | Direct Train Leeds | 09:17
£131.50 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
London Kings Cross | 08:03 2 Hr 13 Min | Direct Train Leeds | 10:16
£131.50 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
London Kings Cross | 07:33 2 Hr 12 Min | Direct Train Leeds | 09:45
£131.50 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
London Kings Cross | 07:00 2 Hr 31 Min | 1 Interchanges Leeds | 09:31
£131.50 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
London Kings Cross | 06:33 2 Hr 18 Min | Direct Train Leeds | 08:51
£131.50 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
London Kings Cross | 06:12 2 Hr 56 Min | 1 Interchanges Leeds | 09:08
£131.50 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Brighton | 07:44 4 Hr 3 Min | 2 Interchanges Leeds | 11:47
£132.10 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Cardiff Central | 06:40 4 Hr 20 Min | 1 Interchanges Leeds | 11:00
£134.00 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Cardiff Central | 06:12 4 Hr 48 Min | 1 Interchanges Leeds | 11:00
£134.00 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Cardiff Central | 07:45 4 Hr 16 Min | 1 Interchanges Leeds | 12:01
£134.00 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Cardiff Central | 07:05 4 Hr 56 Min | 1 Interchanges Leeds | 12:01
£134.00 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Aberdeen | 07:03 6 Hr 1 Min | 2 Interchanges Leeds | 13:04
£138.50 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Aberdeen | 07:03 7 Hr 35 Min | 2 Interchanges Leeds | 14:38
£138.50 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Aberdeen | 07:03 6 Hr 5 Min | 1 Interchanges Leeds | 13:08
£138.50 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Aberdeen | 07:52 5 Hr 39 Min | 1 Interchanges Leeds | 13:31
£138.50 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Aberdeen | 08:20 5 Hr 47 Min | Direct Train Leeds | 14:07
£138.50 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Oxford | 06:08 4 Hr 8 Min | 3 Interchanges Leeds | 10:16
£150.50 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Oxford | 07:43 4 Hr 4 Min | 3 Interchanges Leeds | 11:47
£150.50 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Brighton | 07:14 4 Hr 17 Min | 3 Interchanges Leeds | 11:31
£150.50 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Brighton | 06:48 3 Hr 59 Min | 2 Interchanges Leeds | 10:47
£150.50 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Brighton | 06:14 4 Hr 17 Min | 3 Interchanges Leeds | 10:31
£150.50 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Brighton | 06:14 4 Hr 32 Min | 3 Interchanges Leeds | 10:46
£150.50 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Brighton | 06:14 4 Hr 2 Min | 2 Interchanges Leeds | 10:16
£150.50 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now