Book Cheap Train Tickets to Hull

Use our robust planning tool to go to your favourite destination - Hull. Plan well in advance by going through our timetables, which will clearly show multiple options for trains to Hull. By planning well in advance, you can easily avail the best train tickets to Hull after deciding your journey date and time.

Where do you want to go?

Trains to Hull: Introduction, Train Information & Timetables

Kingston Upon Hull

Founded in the late 12th century, Kingston upon Hull, or better recognised as Hull, is a city lying upon the confluence of the River Hull and the Humber estuary. Situated in the jaw dropping, amazing beauty of East Riding of Yorkshire, Hull offers many tourist attractions that can keep you mesmerised and delighted for a long while in your memories. The Deep – one of its kind and the world’s only submarium was opened in 2001 over here. It displays more than 3,500 fish including a pair of Green Sawfish, sharks, rays and a colony of Gentoo penguins. The city, with an estimated population of 259,000, facilitates divine scenic beauty, world class stay and accommodation options, incredible shopping experience and surely a lifetime experience when it comes to holiday or vacation.

Train Travel – The Best and The Cheapest

Travelling by trains to Hull is simple and enjoyable. It is a perfect destination for a fun filled family day-out or a weekend trip. You can be assured of an awesome experience while travelling to Hull via trains. Hull train tickets are available online as well as over the counter agents for all sorts of passengers. You can browse through numerous trains (the Hull Train, Virgin Trains for instance) to Hull and pick the best one suiting your time, schedule, requirements and budget. There are various online agents and rail operators who can offer you cheap train tickets to Hull (when you book well in advance or off season) as well as buses to Hull – whichever mode is convenient to you. However, train travel makes you save a lot of time, ensures better comfort and offers great view on the outskirts and suburbs.

Train operators keep offering numerous deals on this destination that gives you a perfect city break – a great amalgamation of museums, shopping and nightlife, eateries and much more.

Popular Train Routes to Hull

Duration Depart from Arrive in Ticket price
train-icon 59 Min Leeds Hull £23.8
train-icon 3 Hr 39 Min Liverpool Central Hull £60.1
train-icon 2 Hr 40 Min London Kings Cross Hull £88.5
train-icon 2 Hr 35 Min Newcastle Hull £69.5
train-icon 1 Hr 32 Min York Hull £22.4
train-icon 2 Hr 43 Min Nottingham Hull £21.5
train-icon 4 Hr 34 Min Edinburgh Hull £122.0
train-icon 6 Hr 23 Min Glasgow Central or Queen St Hull £89.0
train-icon Manchester (Central Zone) Hull £0.0
train-icon 3 Hr 28 Min Birmingham New St, Moor St or Snow Hill Hull £85.8

Well Connected and Well Equipped Railway Terminus

Hull Paragon Interchange is a two thronged service area with Hull Station as well as the city’s bus terminal. The station is ideally situated to offer easy reach to the city’s main tourist attractions and amenities like The Deep, Hull Marina and the St Stephen's shopping centre. The major entrances/exits for the station are well placed on Ferensway.

The place is well connected to majority of cities like London (Kings Cross), Stevenage, Grantham, Retford, Doncaster, Selby, Howden and Brough; surely you can enjoy a warm and comfortable journey with all leading train operators in London. With numerous on board services, amenities and comfort, it is sure that you will enjoy your Hull travel to the maximum with your family and friends.

The city’s railway hub is well equipped with aesthetics and technology to please the passengers in every possible way. Ticket offices are open seven days a week (timings might differ on weekends) and self-service ticket machines have also been installed out there.  Having the bus terminal and train station under one roof makes your journey uninterrupted and convenient to a large extent. Stagecoach and East Yorkshire Motor Services are the major bus service providers in Hull. The station allows you access to the car park that is open all the time, 24x7. The huge parking lot is safe with all the modern systems installed, offers spaces for 280 vehicles at nominal charges (for a rail user £5 per day). Monthly, Quarterly and annual parking tariffs are also available for the same. To keep you going without any obstacles, there is a taxi stand located right outside the station. 

Train travel is a perfect option when you intend to travel with your family and want to ensure that the journey is pleasing and safe. With high class train services offered to passengers, they prefer to start their journey or have a memorable vacation in Hull through trains only. Proper hygiene, sumptuous meals, comfortable sleepers, customer service staff and so much more on board await your gracious presence and company. More so, enjoying your vacation at a lovely place like Hull, when accompanied with an amazing travel experience, acts like a cherry on the cake. So why think twice? Come and book your train tickets to Hull with any of the leading train operator and start with an incredible journey to a place that has something to offer for everyone. The station is well connected to its own city and is served by various service providers if you wish to ply to any other destination in England. 

Popular Train Companies to Hull

Provider Description Country/City
rail providers southern Southern Operates in Banstead, Beckenham Junction, Epsom Downs, Epsom, Leatherhead, East Croydon, Mitcham Junction, Sutton, East Grinstead, Uckfield, Caterham, Tattenham Corner, Redhill, Gatwick Airport, Crawley, Horsham, Littlehampton, Worthing, Bognor Regis, Southampton, Portsmouth, Brighton, Eastbourne and Ore. UK View More
rail providers london north eastern railway London North Eastern Railway Operates InterCity East Coast franchise on the East Coast Main Line between London, Yorkshire, the North East and Scotland. UK View More
rail providers merseyrail Merseyrail Operates commuter rail in Liverpool City. UK View More
rail providers grand central Grand Central Railway Operates passenger rail services on the East Coast Main Line from Sunderland to London King's Cross. UK View More
rail providers cross country Crosscountry Operates in many intercity and other long-distance trains in the UK. UK View More
rail providers scotrail First Scotrail Operates train services in Glasgow, Edinburgh, Aberdeen, Inverness & the rest of Scotland. UK View More
rail providers east midlands trains East Midlands Trains Operates train services in the East Midlands and parts of Yorkshire, chiefly in Lincolnshire, South Yorkshire, Nottinghamshire, Leicestershire, Derbyshire and Northamptonshire. UK View More
rail providers virgin trains Virgin Trains Operates long-distance passenger services on the West Coast Main Line between London, West Midlands, North West England, North Wales and Scotland. UK View More
rail providers hull trains Hull Trains Operates long-distance services between Hull/Beverley and London King's Cross. UK View More
rail providers transpennine express Transpennine Express Runs regular express regional railway, and intercity services between the major cities of Northern England as well as Scotland. UK View More
rail providers west midlands trains West Midlands Trains Local and long distance services across central England. UK View More
rail providers thameslink Thameslink Connects London from Bedford to Brighton. Also connects London Luton and Gatwick Airports. UK View More
rail providers northern rail Northern Rail Operates in more than 500 stations in the North of England. UK View More

The 2017 City of Culture - Hull

Developed as a port, from where the wool from the estates could be exported, today Hull engulfs almost all the aspects of an international city. Eventual developments like The St Stephen’s Shopping Centre, the Humber Quays business district and C4DI, a centre for digital innovation in the north, Wilberforce House, Streetlife Museum, Arctic Corsair and the Museum of Club Culture are some of the must-visits in the city. The 2017 City of Culture, Hull has phoenixed itself into a destination that offers a perfect blend of rich heritage with a contemporary and dynamic social landscape.

Book Trains to Hull from Other Top Cities

Nottingham | 08:17 2 Hr 34 Min | 1 Interchanges Hull | 10:51
£21.50 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Nottingham | 06:17 2 Hr 43 Min | 1 Interchanges Hull | 09:00
£21.50 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
York | 07:21 1 Hr 18 Min | Direct Train Hull | 08:39
£22.40 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
York | 07:13 1 Hr 32 Min | 1 Interchanges Hull | 08:45
£22.40 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Leeds | 06:24 59 Min | Direct Train Hull | 07:23
£23.80 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Leeds | 07:17 1 Hr 3 Min | Direct Train Hull | 08:20
£23.80 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Leeds | 08:48 57 Min | Direct Train Hull | 09:45
£23.80 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Leeds | 09:48 57 Min | Direct Train Hull | 10:45
£23.80 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Leeds | 10:48 57 Min | Direct Train Hull | 11:45
£23.80 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Leeds | 07:48 57 Min | Direct Train Hull | 08:45
£23.80 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
York | 07:26 1 Hr 53 Min | 1 Interchanges Hull | 09:19
£32.60 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
York | 06:45 1 Hr 35 Min | 1 Interchanges Hull | 08:20
£32.60 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
York | 07:26 1 Hr 34 Min | 1 Interchanges Hull | 09:00
£32.60 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
York | 06:31 1 Hr 42 Min | 1 Interchanges Hull | 08:13
£32.60 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Nottingham | 07:18 2 Hr 40 Min | 1 Interchanges Hull | 09:58
£49.40 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Liverpool Central | 07:32 3 Hr 13 Min | 2 Interchanges Hull | 10:45
£60.10 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Liverpool Central | 09:34 3 Hr 11 Min | 2 Interchanges Hull | 12:45
£60.10 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Liverpool Central | 06:34 3 Hr 11 Min | 2 Interchanges Hull | 09:45
£60.10 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Liverpool Central | 07:06 3 Hr 39 Min | 2 Interchanges Hull | 10:45
£60.10 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Liverpool Central | 08:34 3 Hr 11 Min | 2 Interchanges Hull | 11:45
£60.10 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Liverpool Central | 06:06 3 Hr 39 Min | 2 Interchanges Hull | 09:45
£60.10 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Newcastle | 07:08 2 Hr 37 Min | 1 Interchanges Hull | 09:45
£69.50 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Newcastle | 07:14 2 Hr 31 Min | 1 Interchanges Hull | 09:45
£69.50 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Newcastle | 07:25 2 Hr 33 Min | 1 Interchanges Hull | 09:58
£69.50 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Newcastle | 07:29 2 Hr 35 Min | 1 Interchanges Hull | 10:04
£69.50 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Newcastle | 06:45 3 Hr | 1 Interchanges Hull | 09:45
£69.50 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Newcastle | 06:25 2 Hr 35 Min | 1 Interchanges Hull | 09:00
£69.50 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Birmingham New Street | 06:51 3 Hr 54 Min | 1 Interchanges Hull | 10:45
£85.80 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Birmingham New Street | 07:03 3 Hr 15 Min | 1 Interchanges Hull | 10:18
£85.80 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Birmingham New Street | 06:30 3 Hr 28 Min | 1 Interchanges Hull | 09:58
£85.80 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Birmingham New Street | 08:03 2 Hr 48 Min | 1 Interchanges Hull | 10:51
£85.80 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Birmingham New Street | 08:30 3 Hr 23 Min | 1 Interchanges Hull | 11:53
£85.80 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
London Kings Cross | 07:26 2 Hr 40 Min | Direct Train Hull | 10:06
£88.50 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
London Kings Cross | 08:03 2 Hr 48 Min | 1 Interchanges Hull | 10:51
£119.00 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
London Kings Cross | 06:12 3 Hr 46 Min | 1 Interchanges Hull | 09:58
£119.00 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
London Kings Cross | 06:33 3 Hr 25 Min | 1 Interchanges Hull | 09:58
£119.00 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
London Kings Cross | 07:03 2 Hr 55 Min | 1 Interchanges Hull | 09:58
£119.00 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Edinburgh | 07:00 4 Hr | 1 Interchanges Hull | 11:00
£122.00 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Edinburgh | 06:56 4 Hr 4 Min | 1 Interchanges Hull | 11:00
£122.00 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Edinburgh | 06:26 4 Hr 34 Min | 1 Interchanges Hull | 11:00
£122.00 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now