Cheap Train Tickets to Glasgow

Use our robust planning tool to go to your favourite destination - Glasgow. Plan well in advance by going through our timetables, which will clearly show multiple options for trains to Glasgow. By planning well in advance, you can easily avail the best train tickets to Glasgow after deciding your journey date and time.

Where do you want to go?

Trains to Glasgow: Introduction, Train Information & Timetables

Scotland’s Pride - Glasgow

Scotland’s largest city – Glasgow engulfs great scenic beauty and some amazing tourist attractions. Historically a part of Lanarkshire, Glasgow is a feast to the tourists and travellers owing to its natural, beautiful landscapes, Victorian style, rich architecture and much more.

Numerous Trains to Glasgow

It’s very easy and convenient to reach this place via trains. Trains to Glasgow ply from all the major city stations in the UK. Glasgow's main railway station is the Glasgow Central Station, where five major train operating companies render their services. Glasgow train tickets can be availed from operators like Virgin Trains, Scotrail and Transpennine Express. Virgin Trains ply their trains from London Euston and Kings Cross. CrossCountry runs from Glasgow to Birmingham, and the TransPennine Express connects Glasgow and Manchester. Scotrail acknowledges Scottish destinations like Ayr and Stirling while Serco runs the Caledonian Sleeper - an overnight journey between London and Glasgow. Scotrail service to Glasgow Queen Street (another station) is the best means to get from Edinburgh to Glasgow. If you wish to come to Glasgow from European cities like Paris, Amsterdam or Berlin, you can board the Eurostar to London, and seamlessly switch at St. Pancras onto a Virgin Rail service. Both stations - Glasgow Central and Queen Street – are at the perfect locations of the city. They are well connected to the Metro mechanism and hence reaching your hotels or tourist attraction is quite easy.

Some popular train routes to Glasgow include:

Popular Train Routes to Glasgow

Duration Depart from Arrive in Ticket price
train-icon 6 Hr 34 Min Bristol Parkway Glasgow Central £153.0
train-icon 6 Hr 15 Min Brighton Glasgow Central £82.0
train-icon 4 Hr 53 Min York Glasgow Central £110.0
train-icon 5 Hr 55 Min Nottingham Glasgow Central £121.0
train-icon 4 Hr 11 Min Leeds Glasgow Central £37.5
train-icon 4 Hr 10 Min Sunderland Glasgow Central £74.0
train-icon 7 Hr 24 Min Southampton Central Glasgow Central £145.5

Stations at Glasgow

Glasgow Central rail terminus was opened by the Caledonian Railway on 1 August 1879. It has its first train at around 6:15 am while the last trains arrive at around 12:45 am. One of the nineteen stations managed by the Network Rail, Glasgow Central is the twelfth busiest railway station in the Great Britain, and the busiest in Scotland. Going by its glorious estimates, the terminal managed more than 30 million passengers in 2015-16; over 38 million people use it annually (80 percent of them being passengers). The station is up for surveillance and protection as a category ‘A’ listed building. Another major railway terminus is Glasgow Queen Street; all services to the North of Scotland depart from here only. Both these stations are located in the heart of the city, on the North Bank of the Clyde. These stations offer various add on services for your comfort viz. a spacious parking lot with reasonable tariffs, food joints and restaurants, accessibility through public transport and a taxi stand in the vicinity. You can even opt for buses to Glasgow for a different or rather more adventurous travel experience. However, journey via trains is much more comfortable and cheaper as compared to any other mode of transport. Train bookings are the best for those who plan their travel or weekend getaways with families. Other train stations in Glasgow are Anderston, Charing Cross and Argyle Street.

How to Get Cheap Train Tickets to Glasgow

You can make your Glasgow travel a memorable experience by booking for train’s journey. You can have cheap train tickets to Glasgow if you book well in advance. The ideal time for advance booking for trains to Glasgow is 3 months or 90 days prior to your travel plan. The trains’ tariffs hike maximum in the last month before departure of the concerned train. For a fair idea on train fares, local journey i.e. train journeys within Scotland to Glasgow normally cost within £2 and £15. For travel plans to and from outside Scotland, the fares vary depending on various factors like the time of booking, train operator chosen etc. the tickets can be booked online as well as through travel agents.

Who would not wish to enhance their travel experience while enjoying world class amenities on board? Trains plying to Glasgow offer impeccable customer assistance, delightful meals, unsurpassed comfort and so much more on board. Glasgow as a holiday destination is a perfect mix of rich heritage, modern outlook and warmth in its legacy. With a great choice among the leading train operators to this beautiful destination, you can easily choose a train according to your budget, time and other requirements.

Popular Train Companies to Glasgow

Provider Description Country/City
rail providers south western railway South Western Railway Operates majority of commuter services from London Waterloo to South West London as well as most outer suburban/regional services in Surrey, Hampshire and Dorset. UK View More
rail providers gatwick express Gatwick Express Fast train between Gatwick Airport and London Victoria. UK View More
rail providers east midlands trains East Midlands Trains Operates train services in the East Midlands and parts of Yorkshire, chiefly in Lincolnshire, South Yorkshire, Nottinghamshire, Leicestershire, Derbyshire and Northamptonshire. UK View More
rail providers london north eastern railway London North Eastern Railway Operates InterCity East Coast franchise on the East Coast Main Line between London, Yorkshire, the North East and Scotland. UK View More
Tyne And Wear Metro View More
rail providers great western railway First Great Western Operates long-distance inter-city services along the Great Western Main Line to South West England and South Wales, as well as the Night Riviera sleeper service between London and Penzance. UK View More
rail providers transpennine express Transpennine Express Runs regular express regional railway, and intercity services between the major cities of Northern England as well as Scotland. UK View More
rail providers southern Southern Operates in Banstead, Beckenham Junction, Epsom Downs, Epsom, Leatherhead, East Croydon, Mitcham Junction, Sutton, East Grinstead, Uckfield, Caterham, Tattenham Corner, Redhill, Gatwick Airport, Crawley, Horsham, Littlehampton, Worthing, Bognor Regis, Southampton, Portsmouth, Brighton, Eastbourne and Ore. UK View More
rail providers thameslink Thameslink Connects London from Bedford to Brighton. Also connects London Luton and Gatwick Airports. UK View More
rail providers northern rail Northern Rail Operates in more than 500 stations in the North of England. UK View More
rail providers cross country Crosscountry Operates in many intercity and other long-distance trains in the UK. UK View More

Glasgow – Every Traveller’s Delight

Glasgow, a port city on the River Clyde in Scotland's western Lowlands, is now one of the 32 council areas of Scotland. The city boasts of a glorious history whilst it prospered immensely (during 18th to 20th century) due to trade and shipbuilding businesses. Today, Glasgow is host to prestigious institutions like the Scottish Opera, Scottish Ballet and National Theatre of Scotland along with renowned museums, drop dead gorgeous countryside, eateries and shopping complexes. The city has reaped and matured from being a small rural town to the largest seaport in the UK. Another feather in its cap is that of being the UK’s one of the main hubs of transatlantic trade with North America and the West Indies. The city’s well knitted connectivity through buses and metro system make it fun and easy for travellers to explore the place. Scotland’s largest city can make anyone fall in love with it owing to its warmth, colourful theatre life, independent music space and dynamic nightlife bustling with contemporary bars and pubs. Refurbished Kelvingrove Art Museum, the Victorian Necropolis or their sumptuous local delicacy – deep fried pizza are certain attractions not to be missed at all. A getaway to the Highlands and Islands, Glasgow is the perfect destination for a fun-filled rendezvous.

Book Trains to Glasgow from Other Top Cities

Leeds | 07:48 4 Hr 11 Min | 1 Interchanges Glasgow Central | 11:59
£37.50 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Sunderland | 07:19 3 Hr 56 Min | 2 Interchanges Glasgow Central | 11:15
£74.00 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Sunderland | 07:56 3 Hr 38 Min | 3 Interchanges Glasgow Central | 11:34
£74.00 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Sunderland | 06:59 3 Hr 53 Min | 4 Interchanges Glasgow Central | 10:52
£74.00 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Sunderland | 06:47 3 Hr 28 Min | 2 Interchanges Glasgow Central | 10:15
£74.00 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Sunderland | 07:23 3 Hr 52 Min | 3 Interchanges Glasgow Central | 11:15
£74.00 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Sunderland | 06:23 4 Hr 10 Min | 3 Interchanges Glasgow Central | 10:33
£74.00 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Brighton | 08:44 6 Hr 15 Min | 2 Interchanges Glasgow Central | 14:59
£82.00 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Brighton | 09:48 6 Hr 11 Min | 2 Interchanges Glasgow Central | 15:59
£82.00 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
York | 07:36 3 Hr 58 Min | 2 Interchanges Glasgow Central | 11:34
£110.00 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
York | 06:39 4 Hr 13 Min | 2 Interchanges Glasgow Central | 10:52
£110.00 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
York | 06:22 4 Hr 53 Min | 2 Interchanges Glasgow Central | 11:15
£110.00 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
York | 06:25 3 Hr 50 Min | Direct Train Glasgow Central | 10:15
£110.00 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
York | 06:43 4 Hr 32 Min | 2 Interchanges Glasgow Central | 11:15
£110.00 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
York | 07:18 4 Hr 41 Min | 2 Interchanges Glasgow Central | 11:59
£110.00 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Leeds | 08:07 4 Hr 5 Min | Direct Train Glasgow Central | 12:12
£117.00 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Leeds | 07:08 4 Hr 26 Min | 2 Interchanges Glasgow Central | 11:34
£117.00 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Leeds | 06:50 4 Hr 25 Min | 2 Interchanges Glasgow Central | 11:15
£117.00 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Leeds | 07:48 4 Hr 11 Min | 2 Interchanges Glasgow Central | 11:59
£117.00 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Brighton | 07:54 7 Hr 21 Min | 2 Interchanges Glasgow Central | 15:15
£117.00 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Brighton | 07:44 6 Hr 15 Min | 2 Interchanges Glasgow Central | 13:59
£118.00 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Nottingham | 06:17 5 Hr 55 Min | 1 Interchanges Glasgow Central | 12:12
£121.00 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Nottingham | 06:39 6 Hr | 1 Interchanges Glasgow Central | 12:39
£121.00 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Nottingham | 07:46 5 Hr 13 Min | 2 Interchanges Glasgow Central | 12:59
£121.00 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Nottingham | 08:47 5 Hr 12 Min | 2 Interchanges Glasgow Central | 13:59
£121.00 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Nottingham | 09:47 5 Hr 12 Min | 2 Interchanges Glasgow Central | 14:59
£121.00 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Nottingham | 06:39 5 Hr 20 Min | 2 Interchanges Glasgow Central | 11:59
£121.00 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Bristol Parkway | 07:05 6 Hr 10 Min | 2 Interchanges Glasgow Central | 13:15
£153.00 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Bristol Parkway | 06:05 6 Hr 34 Min | 3 Interchanges Glasgow Central | 12:39
£153.00 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Bristol Parkway | 06:30 6 Hr 45 Min | 2 Interchanges Glasgow Central | 13:15
£153.00 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Bristol Parkway | 09:05 6 Hr 10 Min | 2 Interchanges Glasgow Central | 15:15
£153.00 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Bristol Parkway | 08:05 6 Hr 35 Min | 3 Interchanges Glasgow Central | 14:40
£153.00 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Brighton | 06:44 6 Hr 15 Min | 2 Interchanges Glasgow Central | 12:59
£172.00 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now