Trains to Brighton: Introduction, Train Information & Timetables

Brighton – The Perfect Weekend Getaway

A perfect honeymoon destination, a perfect family holiday venture, the spot for adventure lovers or a pamper hideaway – Brighton is as good a place as one can think of. Your Brighton travel is bound to include a leisure walk along the waterfront, great restaurants (seafood being the top rated cuisine), the renowned Theatre Royal, the Brighton Toy or Model Museum.  The English seaside resort city is readily accessible by trains, flights or buses from any of the major cities across the United Kingdom but to ensure that your journey to Brighton lands you in a comfortable, cheap and fast pace, its the best option to travel by train.

Popular Train Routes to Brighton

Duration Depart from Arrive in Ticket price
train-icon 1 Hr 40 Min London Kings Cross Brighton £24.3
train-icon 3 Hr 55 Min Nottingham Brighton £121.8
train-icon 4 Hr 6 Min Cardiff Central Brighton £137.3
train-icon 3 Hr 57 Min Birmingham International Brighton £123.0
train-icon 3 Hr 4 Min Oxford Brighton £62.3
train-icon 5 Hr 2 Min Newcastle Brighton £169.0
train-icon 6 Hr 25 Min Glasgow Central Brighton £122.0
train-icon 4 Hr 16 Min Leeds Brighton £150.5
train-icon 4 Hr 32 Min Bristol Parkway Brighton £55.9
train-icon 4 Hr Manchester Piccadilly, Victoria, Oxford Road or Deansgate Brighton £159.0
train-icon 3 Hr 30 Min Leicester Brighton £111.2
train-icon 7 Hr 15 Min Edinburgh Brighton £62.0

Trains – The Perfect Mode

Opting for trains to Brighton is the best way to reach this beautiful city. Brighton is served by majority of the train operators in the UK; there are regular trains throughout Europe to and from the city. Trains are the most economical way to travel to Brighton as compared to driving or flying.  Southern, Thameslink and Gatwick Express are some of the rail operators who offer direct trains from London and Southampton to Brighton. Other major cities offering in-direct trains to Brighton include Manchester, Liverpool, Birmingham, Sheffield, York, Cardiff and many more.

Other popular train routes to Brighton are mentioned as below-

Cheap Train Tickets to Brighton can make your journey even more delightful. If you book the tickets well in advance, you can enjoy good deal of the savings. The advance booking opens about 8 weeks or 2 months prior to the date of departure; that’s the best time to commit the advance booking as the tariffs are really low. As the date of departure keeps approaching, the tickets start getting pricier. Also, if you are planning to travel maximum on trains, then investing in a railcard is worth. For regular passengers, the Network Railcard stands valid for people of any age for Brighton and Network South East region. You can also choose non direct trains to save more amount as direct trains tickets are expensive from them.

The Brighton Rail Terminus

The Brighton Railway station is just a hop away from the Brighton Pier; takes hardly 15 minutes to reach there. Trains to Brighton arrive at this main station. You can board Brighton and Hove taxi or bus service or car rental to drive through your hotel or city centre. Between March and October, you can also opt for the Volks Railway that travels between the Brighton Pier and Brighton Marina. The Brighton rail terminus is well equipped with latest technology to facilitate maximum convenience to the travellers; there are self-catering ticket vending machines installed over there.

Train travel rules out in terms of comfort, swiftness (when compared to bus travelling) and pocket friendliness (when compared to flight travel) from other modes of transport. The trains are not only easy on the budget, but also allow you to enjoy the journey with your family and friends as you can gaze at beautiful countryside as you are driven through. The impeccable on-board facilities include sumptuous meals, comfortable sleepers, professional staff and much more; these ad-on services are inclusively offered in the train tickets to Brighton by almost all the operators across the nation.

Popular Train Companies to Brighton

Provider Description Country/City
rail providers arriva trains wales Arriva Trains Wales Operates in Cardiff Central, Cardiff Queen Street, Newport, Swansea, Wrexham General and Holyhead, as well as to certain stations in England such as Hereford, Shrewsbury, Chester, Manchester Piccadilly and Birmingham New Street. UK View More
rail providers southern Southern Operates in Banstead, Beckenham Junction, Epsom Downs, Epsom, Leatherhead, East Croydon, Mitcham Junction, Sutton, East Grinstead, Uckfield, Caterham, Tattenham Corner, Redhill, Gatwick Airport, Crawley, Horsham, Littlehampton, Worthing, Bognor Regis, Southampton, Portsmouth, Brighton, Eastbourne and Ore. UK View More
rail providers great western railway First Great Western Operates long-distance inter-city services along the Great Western Main Line to South West England and South Wales, as well as the Night Riviera sleeper service between London and Penzance. UK View More
rail providers west midlands trains West Midlands Trains Local and long distance services across central England. UK View More
rail providers east midlands trains East Midlands Trains Operates train services in the East Midlands and parts of Yorkshire, chiefly in Lincolnshire, South Yorkshire, Nottinghamshire, Leicestershire, Derbyshire and Northamptonshire. UK View More
rail providers caledonian sleeper Caledonian Sleeper Operates sleeper train overnight from London to Scotland UK View More
rail providers thameslink Thameslink Connects London from Bedford to Brighton. Also connects London Luton and Gatwick Airports. UK View More
rail providers chiltern railways Chiltern Railways Co. Operates trains between London, Birmingham, High Wycombe and Aylesbury. UK View More
rail providers virgin trains Virgin Trains Operates long-distance passenger services on the West Coast Main Line between London, West Midlands, North West England, North Wales and Scotland. UK View More
rail providers northern rail Northern Rail Operates in more than 500 stations in the North of England. UK View More
rail providers gatwick express Gatwick Express Fast train between Gatwick Airport and London Victoria. UK View More
rail providers london north eastern railway London North Eastern Railway Operates InterCity East Coast franchise on the East Coast Main Line between London, Yorkshire, the North East and Scotland. UK View More
rail providers transpennine express Transpennine Express Runs regular express regional railway, and intercity services between the major cities of Northern England as well as Scotland. UK View More
rail providers cross country Crosscountry Operates in many intercity and other long-distance trains in the UK. UK View More
rail providers scotrail First Scotrail Operates train services in Glasgow, Edinburgh, Aberdeen, Inverness & the rest of Scotland. UK View More

Buses to Brighton

The people who look out for more of savings ad are ready to compromise on comfort to some extent, can choose for buses to Brighton. National Express and Megabus are the main operators who ply regular services from cities in the UK to Brighton. Several direct services are offered from destinations including London Victoria and the airports of Gatwick, Heathrow and Stansted. It takes just over 5 hours to reach Brighton from Cambridge.

The Brighton bus station is located just next to the city’s railway terminal, thus allowing an uninterrupted journey to the travellers. Most of the buses coming form within the UK arrive here; the Brighton station is also very near to the city centre. Travellers can board a local bus to reach their hotel or anywhere else in the city.

Major Tourist Attractions in Brighton

One the UK’s most popular cities, Brighton is a perfect location for having a memorable family vacation or group excursion or honeymoon travels. The Brighton Marina is a laid back spot for a stroll, ice creams or sundowners while the Brighton Racecourse will urge you to bet on your favourite horse; spending the afternoon watching Football at Falmer Stadium or just lazying around on the Brighton beach are also good options. The incredible travel destination offers you a great blend of nightlife, art galleries, museums, shopping hot spots and festivities. Brighton Pier is complete family outing place. The central waterfront section was opened in 1899 and has some enjoyable rides and eateries. The Victorian aquarium, Sea Life Brighton, Royal Pavilion and British Airways i360 are also the not-to-be-missed tourist attractions.

Book Trains to Brighton from Other Top Cities

London Kings Cross | 06:04 1 Hr 40 Min | 1 Interchanges Brighton | 07:44
£24.30 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
London Kings Cross | 06:34 1 Hr 38 Min | 1 Interchanges Brighton | 08:12
£24.30 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Kings Cross N Lt | 06:04 1 Hr 22 Min | 1 Interchanges Brighton | 07:26
£33.90 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Kings Cross N Lt | 06:34 1 Hr 24 Min | 1 Interchanges Brighton | 07:58
£33.90 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Kings Cross N Lt | 06:47 1 Hr 18 Min | 1 Interchanges Brighton | 08:05
£33.90 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Kings Cross N Lt | 06:17 1 Hr 18 Min | 1 Interchanges Brighton | 07:35
£33.90 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Bristol Parkway | 06:49 4 Hr 32 Min | 2 Interchanges Brighton | 11:21
£55.90 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Oxford | 06:08 3 Hr 4 Min | 3 Interchanges Brighton | 09:12
£62.30 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Oxford | 07:31 3 Hr | 3 Interchanges Brighton | 10:31
£62.30 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Oxford | 06:54 2 Hr 43 Min | 2 Interchanges Brighton | 09:37
£62.30 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Oxford | 06:08 2 Hr 57 Min | 3 Interchanges Brighton | 09:05
£62.30 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Oxford | 07:17 2 Hr 50 Min | 2 Interchanges Brighton | 10:07
£62.30 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Oxford | 06:28 2 Hr 37 Min | 2 Interchanges Brighton | 09:05
£62.30 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Bristol Parkway | 07:02 3 Hr 30 Min | 2 Interchanges Brighton | 10:32
£117.60 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Nottingham | 07:11 3 Hr 51 Min | 2 Interchanges Brighton | 11:02
£121.80 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Nottingham | 06:17 3 Hr 55 Min | 2 Interchanges Brighton | 10:12
£121.80 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Nottingham | 06:52 3 Hr 28 Min | 1 Interchanges Brighton | 10:20
£121.80 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Glasgow Central | 07:37 6 Hr 25 Min | 2 Interchanges Brighton | 14:02
£122.00 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Birmingham International | 06:20 2 Hr 45 Min | 2 Interchanges Brighton | 09:05
£123.00 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Birmingham International | 06:05 3 Hr 57 Min | 2 Interchanges Brighton | 10:02
£123.00 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Birmingham International | 06:45 3 Hr 22 Min | 2 Interchanges Brighton | 10:07
£123.00 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Birmingham International | 06:40 2 Hr 57 Min | 2 Interchanges Brighton | 09:37
£123.00 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Birmingham International | 07:20 2 Hr 47 Min | 2 Interchanges Brighton | 10:07
£123.00 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Birmingham International | 07:00 3 Hr 2 Min | 2 Interchanges Brighton | 10:02
£123.00 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Nottingham | 06:31 3 Hr 36 Min | 2 Interchanges Brighton | 10:07
£123.10 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Nottingham | 06:37 4 Hr 7 Min | 2 Interchanges Brighton | 10:44
£123.10 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Nottingham | 06:31 3 Hr 36 Min | 2 Interchanges Brighton | 10:07
£123.10 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Bristol Parkway | 06:49 4 Hr 18 Min | 3 Interchanges Brighton | 11:07
£124.30 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Bristol Parkway | 06:31 3 Hr 31 Min | 2 Interchanges Brighton | 10:02
£124.30 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Bristol Parkway | 07:02 3 Hr 30 Min | 2 Interchanges Brighton | 10:32
£124.30 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Bristol Parkway | 06:31 3 Hr 30 Min | 3 Interchanges Brighton | 10:01
£124.30 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Cardiff Central | 07:26 3 Hr 41 Min | 2 Interchanges Brighton | 11:07
£137.30 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Cardiff Central | 06:26 4 Hr 6 Min | 2 Interchanges Brighton | 10:32
£137.30 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Cardiff Central | 06:56 3 Hr 41 Min | 2 Interchanges Brighton | 10:37
£137.30 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Cardiff Central | 06:26 4 Hr 6 Min | 2 Interchanges Brighton | 10:32
£137.30 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Leeds | 07:00 3 Hr 37 Min | 2 Interchanges Brighton | 10:37
£150.50 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Leeds | 06:16 4 Hr 16 Min | 3 Interchanges Brighton | 10:32
£150.50 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Leeds | 07:15 3 Hr 52 Min | 2 Interchanges Brighton | 11:07
£150.50 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Leeds | 06:40 3 Hr 57 Min | 2 Interchanges Brighton | 10:37
£150.50 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Leeds | 07:40 3 Hr 57 Min | 2 Interchanges Brighton | 11:37
£150.50 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Leeds | 06:17 4 Hr 45 Min | 3 Interchanges Brighton | 11:02
£150.50 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Glasgow Central | 06:48 7 Hr 44 Min | 2 Interchanges Brighton | 14:32
£163.70 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Glasgow Central | 08:00 6 Hr 37 Min | 3 Interchanges Brighton | 14:37
£163.70 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Glasgow Central | 08:00 6 Hr 37 Min | 3 Interchanges Brighton | 14:37
£163.70 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Glasgow Central | 07:00 7 Hr 37 Min | 3 Interchanges Brighton | 14:37
£163.70 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Glasgow Central | 06:30 6 Hr 32 Min | 2 Interchanges Brighton | 13:02
£163.70 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Newcastle | 06:30 5 Hr 2 Min | 2 Interchanges Brighton | 11:32
£169.00 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Newcastle | 06:55 4 Hr 42 Min | 2 Interchanges Brighton | 11:37
£169.00 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Newcastle | 07:08 4 Hr 54 Min | 3 Interchanges Brighton | 12:02
£169.00 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Newcastle | 07:57 4 Hr 40 Min | 2 Interchanges Brighton | 12:37
£169.00 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Newcastle | 07:05 4 Hr 27 Min | 2 Interchanges Brighton | 11:32
£169.00 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Newcastle | 07:29 5 Hr 3 Min | 2 Interchanges Brighton | 12:32
£169.00 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now