Cheap Train Tickets to Bradford

Use our robust planning tool to go to your favourite destination - Bradford. Plan well in advance by going through our timetables, which will clearly show multiple options for trains to Bradford. By planning well in advance, you can easily avail the best train tickets to Bradford after deciding your journey date and time.

Where do you want to go?

Trains to Bradford: Introduction, Train Information & Timetables

Bradford – Wide Array of Attractions

Bradford, a part of West Yorkshire and adjacent to Leeds, is conveniently located in the centre of the UK and is easily reached by road, rail and air. Bradford is flourished by many historic buildings which reflects the city’s importance such as large mill complexes – Lister’s Mill and fine Neo-Gothic Architecture in the city centre. Bradford has a UNESCO World Heritage site at Saltaire. The city also has plenty of museums around such as National Media Museum, Colour Museum, Industrial Museum, Peace Museum, Bolling Hall Museum. Some of the best things to do in the city of Bradford are:

Popular Train Routes to Bradford

Duration Depart from Arrive in Ticket price
train-icon 2 Hr 59 Min Birmingham International Bradford Forster Square or Interchange £64.9
train-icon 4 Hr 37 Min Glasgow Central Bradford Forster Square or Interchange £47.2
train-icon 2 Hr 57 Min London Kings Cross Bradford Forster Square or Interchange £131.5

Easy and Extensive Rail Connectivity

Bradford is easy to get to, located right in the middle of the UK with excellent road and rail links. It has its own international airport and an extensive bus service that easily connects to most parts of the country. There are direct trains to Bradford if travelling from London, North Lancashire, Greater Manchester, York and Leeds. If travelling from other areas of the UK, the easiest option is to travel into Leeds and then catch a connecting service into one of the Bradford stations (since Leeds is close to Bradford, the journey time from Leeds is about 20 minutes). Bradford has two main stations – Bradford Interchange and Bradford Forster Square. Both these stations are 15 minutes walk apart and has extensive rail links, though many involve changing at Leeds.

Willing to Travel for Less?

If you’re purchasing Bradford train tickets, you can quickly compare train times and fares to get the best deal. Many rail operators and online tickets specialists give the ability to book on their website. In order to get cheap train tickets to Bradford, one can compare journey times and prices across all rail companies. You can then sort Bradford train tickets according to price, duration, departure time to find the ticket that suit your needs.

The best time of book cheap train tickets to Bradford is to book tickets in advance. For e.g. the prices for train tickets from Bradford to London tend to increase if you book tickets around your travel date. Suppose you book your ticket 2 months in advance, the price of the ticket starts at £15 whereas when purchasing tickets on the date of travel, the train fares hike up to at least £52. Thus, one can save 72% on the cost of your ticket by booking 2 months in advance rather than on the day you're travelling.

One can also use many railcards and discounts which can be obtained to spend less for your train ticket to Bradford. You can save even more money on your Bradford train tickets by availing many options: railcards for all ages, special train fares for children, group travel, or charity discount. There are several types of railcards available: 16-25 railcard, Two together railcard, Family and Friends Railcard, Senior railcard, Disabled person’s railcard.

Popular Train Companies to Bradford

Provider Description Country/City
rail providers hull trains Hull Trains Operates long-distance services between Hull/Beverley and London King's Cross. UK View More
rail providers thameslink Thameslink Connects London from Bedford to Brighton. Also connects London Luton and Gatwick Airports. UK View More
rail providers transpennine express Transpennine Express Runs regular express regional railway, and intercity services between the major cities of Northern England as well as Scotland. UK View More
rail providers west midlands trains West Midlands Trains Local and long distance services across central England. UK View More
rail providers grand central Grand Central Railway Operates passenger rail services on the East Coast Main Line from Sunderland to London King's Cross. UK View More
rail providers london north eastern railway London North Eastern Railway Operates InterCity East Coast franchise on the East Coast Main Line between London, Yorkshire, the North East and Scotland. UK View More
rail providers virgin trains Virgin Trains Operates long-distance passenger services on the West Coast Main Line between London, West Midlands, North West England, North Wales and Scotland. UK View More
rail providers arriva trains wales Arriva Trains Wales Operates in Cardiff Central, Cardiff Queen Street, Newport, Swansea, Wrexham General and Holyhead, as well as to certain stations in England such as Hereford, Shrewsbury, Chester, Manchester Piccadilly and Birmingham New Street. UK View More
rail providers cross country Crosscountry Operates in many intercity and other long-distance trains in the UK. UK View More
rail providers scotrail First Scotrail Operates train services in Glasgow, Edinburgh, Aberdeen, Inverness & the rest of Scotland. UK View More
rail providers east midlands trains East Midlands Trains Operates train services in the East Midlands and parts of Yorkshire, chiefly in Lincolnshire, South Yorkshire, Nottinghamshire, Leicestershire, Derbyshire and Northamptonshire. UK View More

How to Get Here By Bus

Buses to Bradford are operated by National Express and Megabus services. National Express serves the city with links to Manchester, Birmingham and London and other cities. Megabus serves the city with daily links to London, Burnley and Birmingham. These buses offer easy and affordable travel to and from Bradford and with minimum fare prices, as to which you can save extra cash to spend during your Bradford travel.

Getting to Bradford district is easier when you use public transport. Once here you can travel around the city with a great range of local buses available connecting you to all the must see places. There is a fast bus services from Leeds, the X6 which runs at a frequency of every 20 minutes. This bus has a frequent link between the city and the Leeds. The X6 bus also runs to Huddersfield in the opposite direction.

Book Trains to Bradford from Other Top Cities

Glasgow Central | 06:30 4 Hr 37 Min | 2 Interchanges Bradford Forster Square | 11:07
£47.20 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Birmingham International | 09:38 2 Hr 59 Min | 2 Interchanges Bradford Forster Square | 12:37
£64.90 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Birmingham International | 06:29 3 Hr 8 Min | 2 Interchanges Bradford Forster Square | 09:37
£66.40 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Birmingham International | 07:38 2 Hr 59 Min | 2 Interchanges Bradford Forster Square | 10:37
£66.40 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Birmingham International | 08:38 2 Hr 59 Min | 2 Interchanges Bradford Forster Square | 11:37
£66.40 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Glasgow Central | 07:00 5 Hr 7 Min | 3 Interchanges Bradford Forster Square | 12:07
£123.00 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Glasgow Central | 06:30 4 Hr 45 Min | 1 Interchanges Bradford Interchange | 11:15
£123.00 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Glasgow Central | 06:48 4 Hr 51 Min | 2 Interchanges Bradford Interchange | 11:39
£123.00 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Glasgow Central | 06:48 4 Hr 51 Min | 2 Interchanges Bradford Interchange | 11:39
£123.00 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
Glasgow Central | 06:48 5 Hr 5 Min | 3 Interchanges Bradford Forster Square | 11:53
£123.00 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
London Kings Cross | 07:03 2 Hr 56 Min | 1 Interchanges Bradford Interchange | 09:59
£131.50 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
London Kings Cross | 08:03 2 Hr 50 Min | 2 Interchanges Bradford Forster Square | 10:53
£131.50 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
London Kings Cross | 07:33 2 Hr 57 Min | 1 Interchanges Bradford Interchange | 10:30
£131.50 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now
London Kings Cross | 06:33 2 Hr 57 Min | 1 Interchanges Bradford Interchange | 09:30
£131.50 / Person 15 November 2018 Book Now